Voters across Northwest Iowa elected board members for public school districts Tuesday. Below are results from Journal circulation counties, with the exception of Buena Vista, Clay and Ida, which were not immediately available Wednesday. The Journal will publish those results on Friday. Winners are denoted in bold.

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Aurelia Community

At Large (vote for no more than two): Jennifer Kaskey 209; Dan Winterhof 191.

Cherokee Community

At Large (vote for no more than two): Laura Jones 180; Charles Wulfsen 458.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Curtis Johnson 344.

MMC Community

At Large (vote or no more than two): Adam Pigott 110; Lucas Olson 87; Jeff Goth 74.

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Ar-We-Va

At Large (vote for no more than two): Danielle Schrad 136; Casey Bruch 97.

Boyer Valley

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Ken T. Dunham 146.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): JoEtt Cogdill 148.

At Large (vote for no more than one): Elizabeth Heistand 103; Jennifer M. Malone 92.

Charter Oak-Ute

District II (vote for no more than two): William "Bill" Magill 61; Randy Weed 98.

Denison

At Large (vote for no more than three): Larry Andersen 105; John R. Held 100; Joseph J. Lally 99.

Schleswig

At Large (vote for no more than two): Cynthia March 15; Jason Schneider 20.

DICKINSON COUNTY

Spirit Lake Community

At Large (vote for no more than two): Kerri McKim 87; Scott Trautman 78.

Harris-Lake Park Community

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Chad Robert Hibma 28.

District 4 (vote for no more than one): Tim Harmon 27.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Christopher Fuhrman 125.

Okoboji Community

At Large (vote for no more than two): Shannon Anderson 29; Cheryl Aumer 161; Brad Droegmiller 168; Todd Gonneman 136; Juli Johnson 367; James Slipke 138; Daniel Winkowitsch 83.

LYON COUNTY

Central Lyon

At Large (vote for no more than two): Keri Davis 108; Scott Postma 105.

George-Little Rock

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Wade Netten 93.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Kristi Landis 103.

West Lyon School District

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Troy Bauder 89; Vince Smith 87.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Jennifer Jensen 53; Mark D. Timmerman 40.

District 5 (vote for no more than one): Scott Lee 26.

MONONA COUNTY

West Monona

At Large (vote for no more than one): Bart Heisterkamp 78; Troy Johnston 37; Joe McMinamen 40.

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Joshua Lander, NA.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Geri Johnson, NA.

Whiting

At Large (vote for no more than three): John L. Garred Jr. 39; Steven Murray 41; Alison E. Wiggs 38.

O'BRIEN COUNTY

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Andrew H. Schierholz 134.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Chas Lyman (write in) 26; Tim Brinkman (write in) 14; Marne Schiphoff 4.

District 5 (vote for no more than one): Scott Villink 123.

Sheldon School District

At Large (vote for no more than one): Lori Richards 67.

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Susan Rensink 63.

South O'Brien School District

District 1 (vote for no more than one): DJ Weber 59.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Kevin Nelson (write in) 18.

District 6 (vote for no more than one): Gina Paulsen 59.

North Iowa Community College Merged Area IV

District IV (vote for no more than one): Steve Loshman, NA.

OSCEOLA COUNTY

Sibley-Ocheyedan Community

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Tasha Bos 112.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Jamie Arend 115.

District 4 (vote for no more than one): Greg Atherton 117.

PLYMOUTH COUNTY

Akron-Westfield

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Nick Schoenfelder 39.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Pam Von Hagel (write-in) 5; Kelly Pierce (write in) 2.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Josh Martinsen 47.

District 4 (vote for no more than one): Cory Tucker 41.

Hinton Community

At Large (vote for no more than two): James D. Binneboese 65; John Reintzel 62; Erin Weiland 92.

Kingsley-Pierson

At Large (vote for no more than two): Jason Collins 107; Blake M. Laddusaw 104; Kate L. Pratt 160.

Le Mars Community

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Todd Lancaster 115.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Scott Kommes 120.

District 4 (vote for no more than one): Brenda Phelan (write in) 3; Dave Miller (write in) 59.

Remsen-Union

At Large (vote for no more than three): Michael Sparr 71; Robin S. Weiler 70; Chris Poeckes (write in) 58; Rich Van Dam (write in) 8.

SAC COUNTY

Odebolt-Arthur

At Large (vote for no more than two): Trisha Winger 248; Chris Boyle 278.

At Large to fill vacancy (vote for no more than one): Tracy Bengford 27; Al Wilke 22; David Anderson 15.

Schaller-Crestland Community

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Gary L. Kron Jr. 36; Alan Movall 175.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): Tim DeLance 200.

At Large to fill a vacancy (vote for no more than one): Jeff Hansen 38; Christy Horan 176.

Iowa Central Community College Merged Area 5

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Larry Hecht 177.

East Sac County Community School District

At Large (vote for no more than two): Jay Stoltenberg 328; Brent Wilhelm 290.

SIOUX COUNTY

MOC-FV Community

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Hermencgildo Reyes Rodriguez 96.

District 5 (vote for no more than one): Christine Koerselman 102.

Boyden-Hull Community

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Mark Nilles 63.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Gina Woelber 64.

District 2 to fill a vacancy (vote for no more than one): Laura Woelber 64.

West Sioux Community

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Russell Coons 236.

District 2 (vote for no more than one): NA.

At Large (vote for no more than one): Ken Koch 203.

District 4 to fill a vacancy (vote for no more than one): Tom Sellers 237.

Rock Valley Community

At Large (vote for no more than three): Shelli Rens 56; Steven Van Den Top 54; Terry K. Van Maanen 55.

Sioux Center Community

At Large (vote for no more than three): LoriAnne Andersen 267; Nathan Bullock 180; Joshua C. Tacke 158; Jerod Work 233.

Northwest Iowa Community College

District I (vote for no more than one): Cynthia Porter 365.

District IV (vote for no more than one): Steve Loshman 16.

District VII (vote for no more than one): Larry Hoekstra 106.

WOODBURY COUNTY

Sioux City Community School

At Large (vote for no more than three): Perla Alarcon-Flory 1,660; Shaun Broyhill 1,350; Ron Colling 2,359; Miyuki Nelson 1,517; Jeremy Saint 2,328.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community School

At Large (vote for no more than two): Michael Laughlin 52; David Schaar 56.

Westwood Community School

At Large (vote for no more than two): Robert E. Dandurand 219; Lee Haveman 107; Brady Worrell 241.

Lawton-Bronson Community School

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Jayna Woolridge 26; Paul Hallowell 1; Marc Benson 1; Jodie Mrla 1; Monica Mathistad 1.

District 5 (vote for no more than one): Kristie Amick 51.

River Valley Community School

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Debie Stevenson 57.

District 4 (vote for no more than one): Kristi Krager 61.

Woodbury Central Community School

At Large (vote for no more than three): Bradley Koele 136; Clint Thomsen (write in) 113; Donny Reblitz (write in) 85; Steve Steffen (write in) 22; Kelly Manker (write in) 21.

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Community School

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Karen J. Kennedy 100.

District 3 (vote for no more than one): Dale E. Wimmer 104.

District 5 (vote for no more than one): Matt Mead 72; Fred T. Paulsrud 1; Morgan Melby 2.

Western Iowa Tech Community College

District 1 (vote for no more than one): Neal Adler 186.

District V (vote for no more than one): Deborah J. Cook 528.

District VIII (vote for no more than one): Russell C. Wray 434.

District II (vote for no more than one): Curtis Johnson 50.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments