HASTINGS, Neb. -- It was a historic day at the Great Plains Athletic Conference cross country championships Saturday at Elks Country Club.

The Northwestern men and Morningside women secured first-ever team championships in the 17-year GPAC history on a beautiful afternoon for running.

The 16th-ranked Red Raiders, dominant all season, placed six runners in the top 11 led by individual race champion Will Norris.

Norris, a senior, covered the 8,000-meter course in 24:35.18, a new school-record time, as the former prep state champion from Spirit Lake earned all-conference honors for the third time.

Norris, who missed last fall because he was studying abroad, is the first individual conference cross country champ in Northwestern school history.

The Red Raiders scored 34 points, the lowest winning point total since Nebraska Wesleyan tallied 24 in 2011.

The Mustangs, led by the 2-3 finish of Michelle Mumm and Tiffany Shepherd, won the closest team race on the women's side in 10 seasons.

Morningside, ranked 20th, scored 56 points while 19th-ranked Dordt, the four-time defending champs, tallied 59 and Hastings had 67.

Doane senior Marissa DeWispelare won her second straight individual title, covering the 5,000-meter course in 17:38.40.

Mumm, a junior from Neola, Iowa, finished in 17:50.53, while Shepherd, a senior from Corning, Iowa, was right behind in 17:54.96.

Morningside's three other counting runners included Morgan Applegarth (12th), Payton Boer (16th) and Natalie Lambert (23rd).

Dordt senior Caleb Drake was the men's individual runner-up in 25:05.68 while Midland senior Danny Aldaba was third and Morningside junior Alec DeVries fourth.

Northwestern's team title was aided by Tanner Goetsch (6th), Peter Smith (8th), Tim Rose (9th), Hans Epp (10th) and Ryan Bauermeister (11th).

Dordt, finishing first or second for the sixth straight season, had four women earn all-conference honors given to the top 15 individual finishers. Northwestern junior Katie Bosch finished sixth in 18:17.17 and positioned herself for a berth into the NAIA National Championships.

Dordt's Drake and Morningside's DeVries also advance to the NAIA national championships.

The top four individuals not from qualifying teams advance to the championships schedule for Nov. 19 at North Farm in Elsah, Illinois.

The official list of NAIA qualifiers will be announced early this week.

MEN'S RESULTS

Team standings: Northwestern 34, Dordt 69, Morningside 80, Midland 109, Doane 165, Concordia 169, Dakota Wesleyan 181, Hastings 194, Mount Marty 226, Briar Cliff 262.

Top 15 finishers (all-conference): 1, Will Norris, Northwestern, 24:35.18; 2, Caleb Drake, Dordt, 25:05.68; 3, Danny Aldaba, Midland, 25:15.66; 4, Alec DeVries, Morningside, 25:32.33; 5, Jeremiah Panec, Dakota Wesleyan, 25:32.51; 6, Tanner Goetsch, Northwestern, 25:44.01; 7, Nick VanderKooi, Dordt, 25:44.83; 8, Peter Smith, Northwestern, 25:48.42; 9, Tim Rose, Northwestern, 25:55.93; 10, Hans Epp, Northwestern, 25:56.63; 11, Ryan Bauermeister, Northwestern, 25:58.25; 12, Lucas Keifer, Hastings, 26:00.84; 13, Ty Hansen, Midland, 26:03.46; 14, Eric Weers, Doane, 26:04.37; 15, Sean Skillern, Morningside, 26:07.98.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Team standings: Morningside 56, Dordt 59, Hastings 67, Doane 122, Northwestern 135, Concordia 153, Midland 169, Mount Marty 235, St. Mary 237, Dakota Wesleyan 266, Briar Cliff 338.

Top 15 finishers (all-conference): 1, Marissa DeWispelare, Doane, 17:38.40; 2, Michelle Mumm, Morningside, 17:50.53; 3, Tiffany Shepherd, Morningside, 17:54.96; 4, Maddy Smith, Hastings, 17:57.34; 5, Heidi Hennings, Hastings, 18:10.77; 6, Katie Bosch, Northwestern, 18:17.17; 7, Annechiena Knevelbaard, Dordt, 18:18.02; 8, Kylee Smallfoot, Midland, 18:19.36; 9, Emily Sievert, Concordia, 18:20.96; 10, Julia Bos, Dordt, 18:23.14; 11, Erika Douma, Dordt, 18:25.01; 12, Morgan Applegarth, Morningside, 18:32.83; 13, Audrey Brooks, Dordt, 18:36.78; 14, Sam Crossett, Hastings, 18:37.85; 15, Braska Patterson, Midland, 18:39.96.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports reporter

Load comments