YANKTON, S.D. -- Led by a 1-2 finish from Michelle Mumm and Payton Boer, NAIA 15th-ranked Morningside women captured the team title Saturday at the Mount Marty Invite run at Fox Run Golf Course.

Mumm, a senior from Neola, Iowa, covered the 5,000-meter course in 18:51.44 while Boer, a junior from Sioux Center, finished in 19:21.70.

Allison Higgins, a junior from Jefferson, Iowa, came home in fourth for the Mustangs, scoring 31 points while Dickinson State was second with 47.

Rounding out the Morningside victory were sophomore Alex George in 15th and junior Megan Maaske in 16th.

Dickinson State men, with six in the top 20, won the team title with 65 points while Valley City State had 79 and Morningside 86.

The Mustangs were led by senior Jason Kenny (Ridge View), who ran 27:02.0 over 8,000-meters to finish ninth.

Briar Cliff sophomore Dalton Demers (Sioux Central) finished 16th in 27:33.55.

The next meet on the schedule is the Great Plains Athletic Conference championships on November 4 in Sioux Center.

Mount Marty Invite

MEN'S RESULTS

Team standings: Dickinson State 65, Valley City State 79, Morningside 86, Minnesota-Morris 118, Concordia 134, Dakota State 140, Dakota Wesleyan 141, Jamestown 179, Briar Cliff 204, Mount Marty 283.

Top finishers: 1, Micah Mather, unattached, 26:05.30; 2, Matthew Young, Jamestown, 26:09.35; 3, Jeremiah Panec, Dakota Wesleyan, 26:10.54; 4, Alexander Auch, unattached, 26:22.37; 5, Christopher Moreno, Dickinson State, 26:40.40; 6, Max Cruse, Dakota State, 26:50.80; 7, Dennis Gonzalez, Valley City State, 26:55.50; 8, Dylan Olson, Valley City State, 26:59.22; 9, Jason Kenny, Morningside, 27:02.0; 10, Ray Munsterman, South Dakota State, 27:08.57; 11, Rodney Henry, Dickinson State, 27:18.28; 12, Lane Tibbs, Dakota Wesleyan, 27:19.92; 13, Michael Schwinghamer, unattached, 27:20.93; 14, Kipp Kinsley, unattached, 27:22.41; 15, Josiah McAllister, unattched, 27:22.41.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Team standings: Morningside 31, Dickinson State 47, Concordia 63, Jamestown 138, Minnesota-Morris 146, Dakota State 180, Mount Marty 184, Saint Mary 197, Dakota Wesleyan 197.

Top finishers: 1, Michelle Mumm, Morningside, 18:51.44; 2, Payton Boer, Morningside, 19:21.70; 3, Rachel Propst, South Dakota State, 19:25.23; 4, Allison Higgins, Morningside, 19:30.69; 5, Emily Deschaine, Concordia, 19:33.30; 6, Grace Miller, Valley City State, 19:36.47; 7, Jacey Wilson, Dickinson State, 19:51.64; 8, Emma Nelson, South Dakota State, 19:58.52; 9, Alyssa Fye, Concordia, 19:58.95; 10, Rebekah Hinrichs, Concordia, 20:02.0; 11, Lisa Townsend, Dickinson State, 20:06.97; 12, Julia Falcon, Dickinson State, 20:11.84; 13, Brittney Grove, Dickinson State, 20:13.45; 14, McKenna Rogers, Dakota Wesleyan, 20:15.21; 15, Alex George, Morningside, 20:20.18.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments