SIOUX CENTER, Iowa -- Northwestern and Dordt won team titles Saturday while individual firsts came from both races in the Great Plains Athletic Conference cross country championships.

The Red Raider men, NAIA's 14th-ranked team, placed four runners in the top 11 to claim their second straight league title by totaling 38 points.

The Defender women claimed the league title for the fifth time in the last six seasons after finishing second to Morningside last fall. Dordt, ranked 11th, had four runners finish in the top 13 to total 45 points.

Morningside senior Michelle Mumm became the first female from her school to win a GPAC individual race by finishing the 5,000-meter course in 17:47.34. Mumm edged Dordt's Audrey Brooks who ran 17:52.12.

"I knew the longer I stayed with the league group, the beter my chances," said Mumm, who was second last fall. "I knew Morningside had never had a GPAC champ for women and it was important for the school and team.

"It was an honor to be competitive with the likes of Katie Bosch and Audrey Brooks."

Bosch, the Northwestern senior, finished fourth in 18:25.87 while Hastings' Janelle Bethea was third in 18:11.81.

Dakota Wesleyan senior Jeremiah Panec became the first male from his school to win a GPAC individual race when he crossed in 24:56.09 over 8,000-meters. Northwestern senior Tanner Goetsch led the league champs with a runner-up 24:58.50.

Northwestern men and Dordt women earn automatic qualifying berths into the NAIA National Championships on November 18 at Fort Vancouver, Wash.

The Red Raider women finished second in the team race while ranked NAIA teams Hastings (#24) and Morningside (#16), were second and third, respectively.

GPAC Cross Country Championships

At Sioux Center (Dordt Host)

MENS RESULTS

Team standings: Northwestern 38, Doane 59, Dordt 89, Morningside 97, Midland 151, Concordia 163, Dakota Wesleyan 168, Briar Cliff 213, Hastings 215, Mount Marty 280.

Top individuals (all conference): 1, Jeremiah Panec, Dakota Wesleyan, 24:56.09; 2, Tanner Goetsch, Northwestern, 24:58.50; 3, Peter Smith, Northwestern, 25:15.36; 4, Rosten From, Doane, 25:31.78; 5, Adam Daane, Dordt, 25:32.06; 6, Tim Rose, Northwestern, 25:40.98; 7, Jacob Vander Plaats, Dordt, 25:41.66; 8, Evan Wick, Doane, 25:43.06; 9, Jason Kenny, Morningside, 25:46.61; 10, Ty Hansen, Midland, 25:57.47; 11, Hans Epp, Northwestern, 25:59.22; 12, Dalton Demers, Briar Cliff, 26:02.14; 13, Alec Wick, Doane, 26:03.20; 14, Kasey Reeves, Midland, 26:03.94; 15, Michael Shavlik, Doane, 26:05.90.

WOMENS RESULTS

Team standings: Dordt 45, Northwestern 70, Hastings 72, Morningside 78, Concordia 136, Midland 148, Doane 153, Saint Mary 248, Dakota Wesleyan 271, Mount Marty 279, Briar Cliff 349.

Top individuals (all conference): 1, Michelle Mumm, Moringside, 17:47.34; 2, Audrey Brooks, Dordt, 17:52.12; 3, Janelle Bethea, Hastings, 18:11.81; 4, Katie Bosch, Northwestern, 18:25.87; 5, Breanna Harthoorn, Northwestern, 18:32.13; 6, Emily Deschaine, Concordia, 18:32.60; 7, Payton Boer, Morningside, 18:36.19; 8, Olivia Couch, Dordt, 18:36.30; 9, Sarah Lunn, Northwestern, 18:38.74; 10, Eric De Schiffart, Dordt, 18:46.29; 11, Madison Lambley, Doane, 18:47.26; 12, Erika Douma, Dordt, 18:54.47; 13, Sienna De Jong, Dordt, 19:01.00; 14, Maddy Smith, Hastings, 19:02.93; 15, Emma Van Meeteren, Northwestern, 19:05.38.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments