SIOUX CENTER, Iowa -- NAIA Nationally ranked cross country teams showcased their squads during Saturday's Great Plains Athletic Conference preview meet hosted by Dordt College.

Northwestern men, ranked seventh and the Dordt women, ranked 10th, came away with team championships, but in two different fashions.

The Red Raiders posted the top four finishers in the men's 8,000-meter race led by individual champion Tanner Goetsch. Goetsch, a former Spirit Lake prep, ran 26:09.38 to edge teammates Hans Epp (26:09.42) and Tim Rose (26:09.60) at the finish line. Peter Smith was fourth as Northwestern totaled 23 points while Concordia was second, Morningside third and Dordt fourth.

The Defender women's unit used a strong pack with five girls finishing between 12th and 17th to narrowly edge Morningside, ranked 17th, by four points in the team race. Hastings, ranked 13th, was third.

Northwestern senior Katie Bosch won the individual race, covering the 5,000-meter course in 18:20.50. Former Dordt All-American Jen VanOtterloo was second while current Dordt senior Audrey Brooks finished third.

Morningside was paced by fifth-place finisher Michelle Mumm.

GPAC Preview

Men's Results

Team standings: Northwestern 23, Concordia 78, Morningside 83, Dordt 96, Dordt Alumni 149, Hastings 151, Dakota Wesleyan 153, Mount Marty 238.

Top 20 finishers: 1, Tanner Goetsch, Northwestern, 26:09.38; 2, Hans Epp, Northwestern, 26:09.42; 3, Tim Rose, Northwestern, 26:09.60; 4, Peter Smith, Northwestern, 26:11.69; 5, Jeremiah Panec, Dakota Wesleyan, 26:27.71; 6, Lucas Keifer, Hastings, 26:30.85; 7, Caleb Drake, Dordt Alumni, 26:39.47; 8, AJ Janssen, Morningside, 26:50.08; 9, Anthony Patton, Morningside, 26:59.04; 10, Jacob Vander Plaats, Dordt, 27:03.01; 11, Thomas Taylor, Concordia, 27:05.50; 12, Evan Asche, Concordia, 27:08.61; 13, Nickolas Bernhagen, 27:18.21; 14, Adam Daane, Dordt, 27:19.57; 15, Jacob Green, Morningside, 27:23.34; 16, Jordan Lorenz, Concordia, 27:23.81; 17, Joshua Starr, Northwestern, 27:32.36; 18, Patrick Wortmann, Concordia, 27:44.52; 19, Anthony Ghiorso, Dordt, 27:44.70; 20, Bryce Nitzschke, Northwestern, 27:44.83.

Women's Results

Team standings: Dordt 54, Morningside 58, Hastings 93, Dordt Alumni 95, Northwestern 98, Concordia 123, Mount Marty 219.

Top 20 finishers: 1, Katie Bosch, Northwestern, 18:20.50; 2, Jen VanOtterloo, Dordt Alumni, 18:36.17; 3, Audrey Brooks, Dordt, 18:56.38; 4, Breanna Harthoorn, Northwestern, 19:06.37; 5, Michelle Mumm, Morningside, 19:16.49; 6, Lauren Opp, Dordt Alumni, 19:19.41; 7, McKenna Rogers, 19:29.92; 8, Payton Boer, Morningside, 19:32:10; 9, Cassie Warner, Morningside, 19:32.86; 10, Emily Deschaine, Concordia, 19:33.12; 11, Heidi Hennings, Hastings, 19:35.25; 12, Sienna De Jong, Dordt, 19:37.08; 13, Olivia Couch, Dordt, 19:39.01; 14, Erica De Schiffart, Dordt, 19:49.79; 15, Sam Crossett, Hastings, 19:52.39; 16, Erika Douma, Dordt, 19:57.98; 17, Jordan Bos, Dordt, 20:02.37; 18, Natalie Lambert, Morningside, 20:04.26; 19, Sarah Van Wyk, Dordt, 20:04.87; 20, Janelle Bethea, Hastings, 20:07.50.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments