Subscribe for 33¢ / day

ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL

IOWA

HAWKEYE 10

First Team

*Parker Badding, Carroll Kuemper, Sr., G; *Shane Chamberlain, Harlan, Sr., G/F; *Nate Mohr, Glenwood, Sr., G; Austin Alexander, Atlantic, Sr., G; Andrew Blum, Glenwood, Sr., F; Jake Carley, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Sr., G; Evan Jacobson, Creston, Sr., G; Scott Leonard, Atlantic, Sr., C.

Second Team

Sam Auen, Carroll Kuemper, Sr., G; Tyler Blaha, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Sr., G; Cole Jensen, Lewis Central, Jr., F; Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, Jr., G; Josh Simmons, Lewis Central, Jr., G; Kylan Smallwood, Creston, Jr., G/F; Christian Stanislav, Glenwood, Jr., G; Charlie Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig, So., G.

Honorable Mention

Zach Carr, Glenwood, So., G; Matt Fagan, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Sr., F; Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, Sr., G; Logan Klaassen, Harlan, Sr., G; Nathan Lindsay, Clarinda, So., F; Deren Schmitz, Harlan, Sr., F; Mason Silence, Shenandoah, Sr., G; Jared Tigges, Carroll Kuemper, Sr., G; Cameron Webb, Denison-Schleswig, Sr., F; Evan Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig, Sr., G; Seth Wineland, Lewis Central, Jr., G; Owen Vondielingen, Red Oak, Sr., G.

*-Unanimous.

LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

*Brady Kluender, Spencer; *Jacob Vis, Western Christian; *Caleb Harmsen, Western Christian; Cham Deng, Storm Lake; *Owen Coburn, Spirit Lake; Alex Van Dyke, Spirit Lake; Gabe Eckstaine, Le Mars; Trevor Friesner, Estherville Lincoln Central; *Will Pottebaum, Le Mars.

Second Team

Ben Granstra, Western Christian; Carter Broek, Western Christian; J.T. Engebretson, Le Mars; Dylan Rarrat-Kass, Le Mars; Jacob Heinrichs, Estherville Lincoln Central; Frankie Ramos, Spirit Lake; Malga Yanga, Storm Lake; Chase Hough, Spencer.

*-Unanimous.

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE

First Team

*Tyus Arends, Sioux Center, Sr.; *Micah Meyer, West Lyon, Sr.; *Kyle Boerhave, Sheldon, Sr.; *Jaden Kleinhesselink, Sheldon, Sr.; Cade Bleeker, Sioux Center, Jr.; Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Jr.; Trenton De Haan, MOC-Floyd Valley. Sr.

Second Team

Tyler Van Beek, Sioux Center, Sr.; Ryan Van Marel, Sheldon, Sr.; Caleb Terhark, George-Little Rock, Jr.; Malachi Van Wyhe, West Lyon, Sr.; Beau De Jongh, Boyden-Hull, Jr.

Third Team

Brendan Zeutenhorst, Sioux Center, Sr.; Jason Taylor, Rock Valley, Sr.; Brayton Van Kekerix, Rock Valley, Jr.; Lucas Nagel, George-Little Rock, Jr.; Korbyn Gramstad, West Lyon, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Isaac Vietor, Sioux Center, Sr.; Tyler Merley, Sheldon, Sr.; Cade Moser, Rock Valley, Sr.; Josh Haken, George-Little Rock, Sr.; Jaden Snyder, West Lyon, Sr.; Josiah Jensen, MOC-Floyd Valley, Jr.; Preston Marco, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sr.; Beau Solberg, Boyden-Hull, Sr.; Logan Abrahamson, Okoboji, Sr.; Zed Heimensen, Central Lyon, Jr.

*--Unanimous.

TWIN LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

Bryce Coppock, Newell-Fonda, So.; Jace Davidson, Pocahontas Area, Jr.; Jacob Conlon, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Sr.; Levi Olhausen, East Sac County, Sr.; Tayler Gano, Alta/Aurelia, Sr.; Hunter Decker, Sioux Central, Jr.; Cameron Krebsbach, Manson-Northwest Webster, Sr.; Jared Birks, South Central Calhoun, Jr.

Second Team

Jake Davis, Newell-Fonda, Sr.; Cameron Callion, Pocahontas Area, Sr.; Tom Geelan, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Jr.; Brandyn Clair, East Sac County, Jr.; Jake Hanson, Sioux Central, Jr.; Kaden Hanson, Manson-Northwest Webster, Jr.; Blake Ver Mulm, Emmetsburg, Sr.; Will Hurd, Storm Lake St. Mary’s, Sr.

Third Team

Aden Mahler, Newell-Fonda, So.; Nathan Aljets, Pocahontas Area, Jr.; Tyson Kruse, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Jr.; Ryan Bellcock, East Sac County, Jr.; Alex Snyder, Alta/Aurelia, Sr.; Zane Neubaum, South Central Calhoun, So.; Nolan Johnson, Southeast Valley, Sr.; Daniel Riesenberg, West Bend-Mallard, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Shad Coppock, Newell-Fonda

Final Conference Standings

Newell-Fonda 9-2, Pocahontas Area 9-2, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 8-3, East Sac County 8-3, Alta/Aurelia 7-4, Sioux Central 6-5, Manson-Northwest Webster 6-5, South Central Calhoun 5-6, Emmetsburg 4-7, Southeast Valley 3-8, West Bend-Mallard 1-10, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0-11.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE

First Team

Brody Ricke, Remsen St. Mary’s, Sr.; Jake Lynott, West Sioux, Sr.; *Peyton Brasser, South O’Brien, Sr.; *Nicholas Ruden, Remsen St. Mary’s, Sr.; Carson Louscher, South O’Brien, Sr.; *Hunter Dekkers, West Sioux, So.; Nicholas Jacobs, Jr., Akron-Westfield; Cole Wiltgen, Sr., Le Mars Gehlen.

Second Team

Spencer Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s, So.; Derrick Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s, Sr.; Bryan Nohova, Le Mars Gehlen, Sr.; Sam Byker, Unity Christian, Sr.; Bret Sohn, Harris-Lake Park, Sr.; Bubba Sohn, Harris-Lake Park, Fr.; Jackson Louscher, South O’Brien, So.; Shane Kooima, Trinity Christian, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Jonah Vander Kooi, Unity Christian, Sr.; Chase Koopmans, West Sioux, Jr.; Cade Schiphoff, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Jr.; Conner Anderson, Akron-Westfield, Sr.; John Galm, Clay Central-Everly, Jr.; Brady Livermore, Le Mars Gehlen, Sr.; Jacob Kirwan, Hinton, Sr.; Chris Schmid, MMCRU, Sr.

Final Conference Standings

Remsen St. Mary’s 11-0, Unity Christian 10-1, South O’Brien 9-2, West Sioux 8-3, Le Mars Gehlen 6-5, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6-5, Harris-Lake Park 5-6, Akron-Westfield 3-8, Hinton 3-8, Trinity Christian 3-8, MMCRU 2-9, Clay Central-Everly 1-10.

* -- Unanimous.

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

*Nathan Keck, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson; *Colby Seuntjens, Sr., MVAOCOU; *Kaden Ladwig, Jr., OA-BCIG; Jaxon Franken, Sr., Ridge View; Drew Brekke, Sr., Westwood; Connor Beeck, Sr., MVAOCOU; Dustin Widman, Sr., Woodbury Central; Gage Rotnicke, Sr., Westwood; Landon Ray, Jr., OA-BCIG.

Second Team

Garrett Trapp, Fr., River Valley; Jacob Tokheim, Jr., Ridge View; Ethan Heiss, Sr., Lawton-Bronson; Ely Funderman, Jr., MVAOCOU; Kurt Countryman, Sr., Woodbury Central; Ty Warnke, Sr., OA-BCIG; Jessen Reinking, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson; Camden Bainbridge, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson.

Final Conference Standings

Kingsley-Pierson 8-1, OA-BCIG 7-2, Woodbury Central 7-2, MVAOCOU 6-3, Westwood 5-4, Lawton-Bronson 5-4, Ridge View 4-5, River Valley 2-7, West Monona 1-8, Siouxland Christian 0-9.

* -- Unanimous.

NEBRASKA

LEWIS AND CLARK CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

First Team

Logan Kingsbury, Ponca; D’Von LaPointe, Winnebago; Manape Cleveland, Winnebago; Connor Day, Ponca; Max Masin, Ponca; Carter Kingsbury, Ponca; Noah Schutte, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Solomon Peitz, Wakefield.

Honorable Mention

Izac Reifenrath, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Lance Denney, Winnebago; Parker Lehmkuhl, Wakefield; Wyatt Tighe, Homer; Dalton Tremayne, Ponca; Jacob Kneifl, Emerson-Hubbard.

Central Division

First Team

Romello Porter, Walthill; Dylan Brogren, Winside; Cole Schmidt, Hartington-Newcastle; Brandon Watters, Winside; JaShaun Viborny, Winside; Justin Lange, Wynot; Nate Wieseler, Wynot; DeVon Grant, Walthill.

Honorable Mention

Sam Harms, Hartington-Newcastle; Shaye Morten, Hartington-Newcastle; Brogan Jones, Allen; Caleb Kampa, Winside; SaKoy Webster, Walthill; Landon Wieseler, Wynot.

Western Division

First Team

Chase Largen, Creighton; Noah Lilly, Creighton; Braden Eisenhauer, Bloomfield; Merrrix Denn, Randolph; Keaton Backhaus, Randolph; Keaton Timmerman, Osmond; Alex Kumm, Osmond; Tyler Kaiser, Wausa.

Honorable Mention

Mason Nordhues, Randolph; Judson Hixson, Randolph; Nick Reikokski, Osmond; Ghatlin Hegge, Wausa; Jade Lingenfelter, Plainview; Keaton Eichberger, Plainview.

SOUTH DAKOTA

DAKOTA XII CONFERENCE

First Team

Aaron Fiegen, G, Sr., Madison; Noah Freidel, G/F, Jr., Tea Area; Jack McCabe, G, Sr., Dakota Valley; Koln Oppold, G/F, Sr., Sioux Falls Christian; *A.J. Plitzuweit, G, Sr., Vermillion; Jeffrey Schuch, G, Sr., Dell Rapids.

Second Team

Mitchell Goodbary, F/C, Jr., Sioux Falls Christian; Jadon Janke, G/F, Madison; Jaxon Janke, G/F, Madison; Noah Jewett, G, Sr., Tri-Valley; Lincoln Unruh, G, Sr., Sioux Falls Christian; Kayden Verley, G, So., Canton.

Third Team

Josh Arlt, G, So., Lennox; Justin Hohn-Mack, G, Tea Area; Jared Merkley, G, Sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Jackson Miller, G/F, Jr., West Central; Carson Rentz, G, Sr., Dell Rapids; Mason Schmidt, F, Sr., Dell Rapids.

Honorable Mention

Christian Beachler, C, Sr., Canton; Charlie Cox, F, Jr., Dakota Valley; Josh Giles, G, Sr., Madison; Jack Graves, F, Sr., Dakota Valley; Presston Kollbaum, G, Sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Gavin Schipper, G, Jr., Sioux Falls Christian; Kade Stearns, G, Jr., Tea Area.

*--Most valuable player.

ALL-CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL

IOWA

HAWKEYE 10

First Team

* Alex Mohr, jr., Denison-Schleswig; *Maegan Holt, sr., Lewis Central; *Logan Hughes, jr., Shenandoah; Sierra Athen, sr., Red Oak; Aimee Adams, jr., Carroll Kuemper; Brielle Baker, jr., Creston; Bailey White, jr., St. Albert.

Second Team

Sarah Heilesen, jr., Denison-Schleswig; Hannah Vial, sr., Red Oak; Sophie Walker, soph., Red Oak; Nicole Lange, sr., Harlan; Natalie Rigatuso, sr., Lewis Central; Brooklyn Bakke, jr., Kuemper; Ellie Scarborough, fr., Glenwood; Maddie Hartley, sr., Clarinda.

Honorable Mention

Jazlyn Beeck, sr., Denison-Schleswig; Kelsey Fields, fr., Creston; Lexi Larsen, sr., Harlan; Maci Overmohle, jr., Kuemper; McKenna Paulsen, soph., Lewis Central; Alissa Pomrenke, sr., Lewis Central; Ellie Rengstorf, soph., Red Oak; Jessica Jackson, sr., Shenandoah; Roxy Denton, soph., Shenandoah; Teagan Blackburn, jr., St. Albert; Baylee Newell, jr., Atlantic.

*-unanimous

LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

*Keeley Petzenhauser, sr., Spencer; *Paityn Hagberg, sr., Cherokee; *Kassidy Pingel, jr., Cherokee; *Madison Dreckman, jr., Le Mars; Jenn Schneider, sr., Le Mars; Sidney Baumgartner, sr., Le Mars; *Ashtyn Veerbeek, sr., Hull Western Christian; Olivia Granstra, soph., Hull Western Christian.

Second Team

Emily Alger, sr., Spirit Lake; Lindsay Williams, sr., Cherokee; JaMae Nichols, fr., Cherokee; Brianna Sleezer, sr., Cherokee; Morgan White, sr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; Josie Condon, jr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; Briana Soto, sr., Storm Lake.

*-unaninous

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE

First Team

*Lexi Toering, sr., Sioux Center;*Kallyn Stumbo, soph., Okoboji; Jordyn Van Maanen, sr., Sioux Center; Zoe Heemstra, jr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Magan Christopherson, soph., Okoboji; Mia Hoogeveen, sr., West Lyon; Sutton Schlumbohm, soph., Central Lyon.

Second Team

Shayla Post, sr., Sioux Center; Lexi VanKekerix, fr., Rock Valley; Brooke Zylstra, soph., Boyden-Hull; Jordyn Kramer, Sr., West Lyon; Victoria Rensink, jr., Sioux Center.

Third Team

Mackensie Post, fr., George-Little Rock; Mallory Nilles, soph., Boyden-Hull; Camry Jones, soph., Okoboji; Taylor Richter, jr., Rock Valley; Camryn Cleveringa, sr., Sioux Center.

Honorable Mention

Dana Den Herder, soph., Sioux Center; Grace Wintz, sr., Okoboji; Madysn Grotewold, jr., West Lyon; Hayden Heimensen, fr., Central Lyon; Emily DeRuyter, jr., Rock Valley; Jadeyn Schutt, jr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Brianna Kleinwolterink, jr., Boyden-Hull; Katie Wagner, sr., Sheldon; Wynona Steenhoven, sr., George-Little Rock; Megan Grimes, sr., Sibley-Ocheyedan.

*-unanimous

TWIN LAKES CONFERENCE

First Team

Olivia Larsen, jr., Newell-Fonda; Heidi Hammen, jr., South Central Calhoun; Maddie Jones, jr., South Central Calhoun; Dolly Schany, soph., Emmetsburg; Dani Boettcher, sr., Sioux Central; Toni Alesch, jr., G-T/R-A; Lily Peterson, sr., Alta-Aurelia; Taylor Houska, jr., East Sac County.

Second Team

Ella Larsen, fr., Newell-Fonda; Megan Morenz, soph., Newell-Fonda; Emma Stewart, jr., Newell-Fonda; Abbie Schany, fr., Emmetsburg; Shera Smith, sr., Sioux Central; Madison Hough, soph., G-T/R-A; Jill Vonnahme, sr., Pocahontas Area; Erin Lockin, sr., Alta-Aureliaa.

Third Team

Emma McKinney, soph., South Central Calhoun; Raven Brown, soph., Emmetsburg; Madison Norris, sr., G-T/R-A; Elizabeth Ricke, sr., Pocahontas Area; Kaylee Shivers, soph., Pocahontas Area; Sophie Herzberg, jr., Manson-NW Webster; Maddie Peterson, sr., Manson-NW Webster; Maty Quirk, fr., East Sac County; Morgan Castenson, jr., Southeast Valley; Lizzie Lenhart, jr., Storm Lake St. Mary’s.

Coach of the Year

Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda

Final Standings

Newell-Fonda 11-0, South Central Calhoun 9-2, Emmetsburg 9-2, Sioux Central 8-3, G-T/R-A 6-5, Pocahontas Area 6-5, Manson-NW Webster 5-6, Alta-Aurelia 5-6, East Sac County 3-8, Southeast Valley 3-8, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 1-10, West Bend-Mallard 0-11.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE

First Team

*Jori Bronner, jr., Unity Christian; *Hannah Dau, fr., South O’Brien; Abbie Ericson, sr., West Sioux; *Brooke Koele, jr., Akron-Westfield; *Emma Mace, jr., West Sioux; Taylor Meyer, jr., Harris-Lake Park; *Janie Schoonhoven, fr., Unity Christian; Addison Weber, soph., Le Mars Gehlen Catholic.

Second Team

Aliyah Jackson, sr., MMCRU; Olivia Jappenga, sr., Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; Bryce Klein, sr., Hinton; Katey Koopmans, sr., West Sioux; Katelyn Langel, jr., Gehlen Catholic; Corrina Timmermans, jr., Unity Christian; Brynn Van Eldick, sr., Akron-Westfield; Megan Waterman, fr., South O’Brien.

Honorable Mention

Shayna De Roon, sr., Trinity Christian; Carissa Doran, soph., Clay Central-Everly; Sydney Livermore, soph., Gehlen Catholic; Josie McKee, sr., West Sioux; Sydney Schorg, sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Danika Smith, sr., Akron-Westfield; Erin Streit, sr., Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; Jazmin Voehl, jr., Harris-Lake Park.

*unaninmous

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE

First Team

*Carah Drees, jr., Westwood; *Addison Hirschman, sr., Kingsley-Pierson; *Abbey Jamison, sr., West Monona; *Bri Jensen, sr., Kingsley-Pierson; *Maddie Paulsen, soph., Woodbury Central; Sally Gallagher, jr., Woodbury Central; Mallory McCall, fr., West Monona; Beth Pickhinke, sr., Ridge View.

Second Team

Jayde Barto, soph., Kingsley-Pierson; Riley Doenhoefer, soph., Siouxland Christian; Andee Martin, jr., Westwood; Brenna Pike, jr., Westwood; Beth Rehse, sr., OA-BCIG; Kaitlyn Ricke, jr., Lawton-Bronson; Payge Ronfeldt, sr., Woodbury Central; Anna VanDusen, sr., OA-BCIG.

Final Standings

Kingsley-Pierson 8-1, Westwood 7-2, Woodbury Central 7-2, West Monona 7-2, Ridge View 5-4, Siouxland Christian 4-5, Lawton-Bronson 3-6, MVAOCOU 2-7, OA-BCIG 2-7, River Valley 0-9.

*-unanimous

NEBRASKA

LEWIS & CLARK CONFERENCE

East Division

First Team

Charli Earth, Winnebago; Hannah Harris, Homer; Jayla Price, Winnebago; Melanie Gentrup, Emerson-Hubbard; Taylor Lamprecht, Ponca; Lorna Maxon, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Jessica Borg, Wakefield; Kaci Day, Ponca.

Honorable Mention

Bryn Schutte, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge; Katie Bakerr, Homer; Courtney Bokemper, Emerson-Hubbard; Abby Schweers, Ponca.

Central Division

First Team

Belle Harms, Hartingon-Newcastle; Abbie Morten, Hartington-Newcastle; Bri Hingst, Allen; Julia Eskens, Wynot; Stephanie Grant, Walthill; Tomisalie Parker, Walthill; Katelyn Heine, Wynot; Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle.

Honorable Mention

Willa Scoville, Hartington-Newcastle; Sarah Wolfe, Winside; Maddy Gartner, Wynot; Shalee Planer, Wynot; Michaela Lange, Wynot; Kalleah WhiteEyes, Walthill.

West Division

First team

Caitlin Kumm, Osmond; Carlee Thies, Randolph; Carlie Nordhues, Randolph; Ashtyn Fritz, Creighton; Jordyn Anderson, Plainview; Andrea Schmit, Osmond; Michelle Wachter, Bloomfield; Jade Rickard, Plainview.

Honorable Mention

Megan Kileinschmit, Wausa; Emma Bermel, Randolph; Sydney Walton, Creighton.

SOUTH DAKOTA

DAKOTA XII CONFERENCE

First Team

Rianna Fillipi, soph., Lennox; Jessi Gilles, sr., Madison; Haleigh Melstad, sr., Vermillion; Lexi Unruh, fr., Sioux Falls Christian; *Madysen Vlastuin, soph., Lennox; Peyton Wingert, sr., Dakota Valley.

Second Team

Elsie Asleisen, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Kasey Jensen, sr., Vermillion; Ashlyn MacDonald, sr., West Central; Emma Paul, jr., Dell Rapids; Riley Peters, jr. Lennox; Olivia Rud, sr., Madison.

Third Team

Rachel Barkema, sr., Sioux Falls Christian; Nicole Brown, sr., Madison; Madisyn Heeren, sr., Dakota Valley; Courtney Kellenberger, jr., Sioux Falls Christian; Jayda Knuppe, jr., Dell Rapids; Grace Steineke, soph., Tri-Valley.

Honorable Mention

Bailey Conrad, soph., Tea Area; Arial Hoffman, sr., Dell Rapids; Alyssa Johnson, sr., Dakota Valley; Addison Ludwig, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Jada Lundstrom, sr., Canton; Emily McDonald, sr., Tri-Valley; Madisen Martinez, sr., Vermillion; Kali Nelson, jr., West Central; Olivia Ritter, fr., Tea Area.

*-Most Valuable Player

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments