COUNCIL BLUFFS, Iowa | The Sioux City Metro swim team finished an impressive second at the Lewis Central Annual Winter Classic on Saturday. The metro team amassed 324.5 points while Lincoln Southwest won with 339.5.

Sioux City's 200 freestyle relay quartet of Cody Ott, Nate Gobell, Brenndan Gorski and William Rankin took the top spot in a time of 1:31.24. The foursome of Gorski, George Hubbard, Albert Pham and Rankin also won the 400 free relay by nearly two seconds.

Sioux City is back in action Tuesday against South Sioux City and Storm Lake in South Sioux City.

Team scores: Lincoln Southwest 339.50, Sioux City 324.50, Lewis Central 273, Omaha Central 213, Bellevue West 190, Carroll 186, Atlantic 176, Council Bluffs AL/TJ 146, Omaha North 110, Bellevue East 67, Skutt Catholic 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Lincoln Southwest 1:42.20, 2. Atlantic 1:44.70, 3. Sioux City (George Hubbard, Albert Pham, Nate Gobell, Cody Ott) 1:44.80

200 Freestyle: 1, Jackson Allmon, CBAL, 1:45.45, 2. Mason Parks, Lewis Central, 1:49.24; 3. Seth Jones, Lewis Central, 1:50.88; 8. Andrew OBerg, Sioux City, 2:00.20

200 IM: 1. Tyler Penney, Lewis Central, 2:05.81; 2. Chas Nolte, Lincoln Southwest, 2:07.16, 3. Bryce Griffin, Lewis Central, 2:09.26, 6. Albert Pham, Sioux City, 2:12.45

50 Freestyle: 1. Nolan Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 22.77; 2. Sebastian Pek, Carroll, 22.95, 3. Michael Ayars, Lincoln Southwest, 22.98, 3. Brenndan Gorski, Sioux City, 22.98

100 Butterfly: 1, Nolan Reid, Lincoln Southwest, 53.59; 2, Tanner Cardin, Bellevue west, 53.59; 3, Nate Gobell, Sioux City, 56.80

100 Freestyle: 1, Damon Miller, Atlantic, 47.97; 2, Mason Parks, Lewis Central, 50.06; 3, William Rankin, Sioux City, 50.45

500 Freestyle: 1, Jackson Allmon, CBAL, 4:49.75; 2. Seth Jones, Lewis Central, 4:56.81; 3. Tanner Cardin, Bellevue West, 4:57.05; 6. George Hubbard, Sioux City, 5:23.62

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Sioux City (Cody Ott, Nate Gobell, Brenndan Gorski, William Rankin) 1:31.24; 2. Atlantic 1:32.98, 3. Lincoln Southwest 1:35.47

100: Backstroke: 1. Nik Landhuis, Atlantic, 56.39, 2. Tyler Mona, Omaha North, 56.55, 3. William Rankin 58.40

100 Breaststroke: 1. Christian Howell, Bellevue West, 59.52; 2. Tyler Penney, Lewis Central, 1:01.32; 3. Michael Ayars, Lincoln Southwest, 1:04.37, 4. Albert Pham, Sioux City 1:05.57

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Sioux City (Brenndan Gorski, George Hubbard, Albert Pham, William Rankin) 3:23.21; 2. Atlantic 3:25.09, 3. Lewis Central 3:26.72

0
0
0
0
0

Sports editor

Load comments