FORT DODGE, Iowa | The Sioux City Metros swim squad put a strong effort together and finished second in the team standings at the Rusty Garst meet here Saturday.

Host Fort Dodge won the event with 389, 29 points ahead of runner-up Sioux City. The Metros won the 200 freestyle relay with the team of Brenndan Gorski, Nate Gobell, William Rankin and Cody Ott finishing in a time of 1:30.25

Sioux City was second in both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays while Gorski (100 freestyle), Ott (50 freestyle), Gobell (100 butterfly) and Rankin (200 individual medley) all were runner-up in individual events.

Boys Swimming

Rusty Garst Invitational

At Fort Dodge

Team scoring: Fort Dodge 389, Sioux City 360, Carroll 261, Atlantic 253, Waterloo 198, Newton-Colfax-Mingo-Pella 189, Decorah 170, Spencer 128

200 medley relay: 1, Fort Dodge (Cole Pearson, Cole Davis, Mitchell Emery, Trent Woodhouse) 1:42.42; 2, Sioux City, 1:42.82; 3, Carroll, 1:47.33

200 freestyle: 1, Damon Miller, Atlantic, 1:47.47; 2, Cole Pearson, Fort Dodge, 1:49.63; 3, Caleb Gaylor, NCMP, 1:50.74

200 ind. med: 1, Cole Davis, Fort Didge, 2:05.06; 2, William Rankin, Sioux City, 2:07.62; 3, Noah Faldet, Decorah, 2:11.08

50 freestyle: 1, Sebastian Pek, Carroll, 22.67; 2, Cody Ott, Sioux City, 22.70; 3, Mitchell Emery, Fort Dodge, 22.73

100 butterfly: 1, Mitchell Emery, Fort Dodge, 52.55; 2, Nate Gobell, Sioux City, 56.21; 3, Trent Woodhouse, Fort Dodge, 57.05

100 freestyle: 1, Damon Miller, Atlantic, 48.14; 2, Brenndan Gorski, Sioux City, 50.56; 3, Sebastian Pek, Carroll, 51.16

500 freestyle: 1, Andrew Fierke, Fort Dodge, 5:01.56; 2, Caleb Gaylor, NCMP, 5:03.84; 3, George Hubbard, Sioux City, 5:15.27

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sioux City (Brenndan Gorski, Nate Gobell, William Rankin, Cody Ott) 1:30.25; 2, Fort Dodge, 1:31.28; 3, Atlantic, 1:31.69

100 backstroke: 1, Cole Pearson, Fort Dodge, 55.10; 2, Nik Landhuis, Atlantic, 55.30; 3, George Hubbard, Sioux City, 57.62

100 breaststroke: 1, Noah Faldet, Decorah, 1:02.96; 2, Cole Davis, Fort Dodge, 1:04.92; 3, Cody Ott, Sioux City, 1:05.34

400 freestyle relay: 1, Atlantic (Eric Wieser, Jacob Redler, Nik Landhuis, Damon Miller) 3:22.27; 2, Sioux City, 3:22.80; 3, Fort Dodge, 3:32.54

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments