Subscribe for 33¢ / day

VERMILLION, S.D. | East's girls track and field team won five events at the Bob Prince Early Bird Invite here Tuesday.

Lineya Wells won the 60 meters (8.07) and Kenna Inlay placed second (8.09). Laken Gardner won the 60 hurdles (9.76) while Lauren Van Dyke won the 800 (2:30.75).

East's 4 x 200 relay team of Allyson Smith, Myerra Parker, Gardner and Kenna Inlay won with a time of 1:54.05. The 4x800 team of Paige Hanson, Karlee Phillips, Olivia Barnes and Van Dyke won with a time of 10:32.64 while Hanson also placed second in the 400 (1:04.97).

Ardell Inlay won both the boys 60 (7.04) and the long jump (19-10.25) for the Black Raiders. The 4 x 200 team of Inlay, Gabe Wagner, Kage Knudsen and Kayden Jones won in 1:37.86.

Bishop Heelan’s Holli Verzani won the shot put (36-04.75) and Brooklyn Cougill placed second (35-10.75). Seconds for the Crusaders also came from Amber Aesoph in the high jump (5-0), Emma Hutchinson in the 1,600 (6:03.05) and Sam McGowan in the 60 hurdles (10.00).

The Crusaders 4x400 team of Brooke Doohen, Callie Doohen, Hannah Hutchinson and Aesoph won with a time of 4:23.37.

Kobe Clayborne won the boys shot put for Heelan (47-09.25) and Eli Mollet placed second (47-01.00).

Madison Harms of Sergeant Bluff-Luton won the girls high jump (5-2). Leila Laureano placed second in the 3,000 (12:58.09).

The Warriors' 4x400 relay (Jorma Schwedler, Britton Delperdang, Josh Stangel and Zach Shultz) won with a time of 3:41.66. Delperdang won the 400 (51.70) and Max Murphy won the 60 hurdles (8.50).

The Warriors' Miles Scott finished second in the 1,600 (4:52.50) and the 3,000 (9:59.69).

Sioux City North’s Kaitlyn Mulder won the 400 (1:01.67) and Kelli Glisar placed second in the long jump (15-08.25).

North’s Merga Gemeda won the boys 1,600 (4:38.52) and 3,000 (9:27.78).

Hope Wagner placed third in the shot put (35-05.00) for Sioux City West.

West’s Ray Ray Douglas finished second in the high jump (5-10) and Robert Mosey placed second in the 60 (7.16).


Load comments