HULL, Iowa | Jessi De Jager has this tendency to look through the net.

She’s analyzing her options on the volleyball court. When the 6-foot-1 Western Christian senior middle hitter receives the set from either 5-7 sophomore Olivia Granstra (531 assists) or 5-9 sophomore Tori Wynja (348 assists), she knows where to attack.

“I’m seeing what’s open, so I can cut around the block,” said the Sioux City Journal’s Siouxland Athlete of the Week, a two-year starter with a new role which has made her more effective in the 6-2 offense.

+2 
Western Christian vs Council Bluffs St. Albert state volleyball

Western Christian's Jessi De Jager hits towards St. Albert's Teagan Blackburn during Class 2A semifinal-round state volleyball action played Thursday, Nov. 10, 2016, at the US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

“I’m able to hit over the block because of my height. It’s not just hitting. It’s tipping and seeing open spots on the court. I want to make it more difficult for the defense. I want to be a key player, someone in tight matches who the setter can trust that I’ll get the kill.”

The 17-year-old daughter of Brent and Amy De Jager of Hull is one of two trusted middle hitters for the 34-6 and No. 2-ranked two-time defending Class 2A state champions. She has .303 kill efficiency while recording 247 kills.

The Dordt volleyball recruit posted 134 kills as one of three middles for last season’s 41-6 squad along with Erika Feenstra and Ashtyn Veerbeek. Each of the middles stood six feet or taller.

Now, De Jager shares the middle with head coach Tammi Veerbeek’s 6-foot-2 daughter, a University of Nebraska basketball commit who’s hitting .381 with 461 kills along with 112 blocks.

Both middles aren’t all-around players. When Veerbeek goes out, De Jager comes in along with 5-6 junior defensive specialist Emma Bousema (335 digs). When De Jager and Bousema complete their rotation, Veerbeek goes in along with 5-5 senior defensive specialist Avery Van Kley (215 digs).

“We need both of them to carry the load,” said Coach Veerbeek. “Jessi has done a good job with that. She has responded. She glides along the net. She’s long, lean and very explosive. She has stepped up her level of play, definitely.

+2 
Western Christian vs Council Bluffs St. Albert state volleyball

Western Christian's Jessi De Jager hits over St. Albert's Bailey White, left, and Sydney Fields during Thursday's Class 2A state semifinals.

“I like her quickness and her jumping ability. She’s a great jumper who moves well along the net. She has a great frame for volleyball. She’s a great blocker. When she gets on top of it, she can really crank it.”

She reminds the veteran coach of her older sister, Shae (De Jager) Pollema, who combined for 348 kills and 154 blocks as a 6-foot middle hitter for the 2011 and 2012 teams that combined for a 92-6 record and fell to Dike-New Hartford in the 2A title matches.

The younger De Jager and the coach’s daughter were seventh graders in 2012, both serving as Western Christian’s student managers.

“That was a super-fun experience,” said De Jager. “We got to go to state, we got to be in the locker rooms, we got to be part of the team. That’s where my love for volleyball began. We went to all of the tournaments. We figured out the game. Learning from them and watching them was the best way to learn. I had a dream to get to the state tournament in high school and play like they did.”

De Jager’s dream came true. In her limited role of a year ago, she combined for nine kills and six blocks in three sweeps at Cedar Rapids’ U.S. Cellular Center, where Western Christian won its 15th state title in the sport.

The dream, needless to say continues, for De Jager, who likes her sets high so it’s easier for her to jump and hit around the block. She also has 54 blocks in another key role on a rotation that also includes 6-foot senior outside hitter Cori De Jong (116 kills), 5-8 junior outside hitter Madison Hofman (116 kills) and 5-8 junior defensive specialist Chandler Schemper (273 digs).

“When I see Jessi get a big kill, I see a smile on her face and a twinkle in her eye that gets the whole team going,” said Coach Veerbeek. “She’s a captain on this team who provides senior leadership through these tough games. I want her to provide emotional stability and be a voice of confidence for younger players to look up to.

“When the game gets tight, I want someone who wants that volleyball. We look to our seniors. Every year, it’s a different group. Jessi has been through this run all the way to state and knows what it takes.”

SPECIAL MENTION

Football

Chase Devitt, OA-BCIG…. The senior running back rushed for a career-high 337 yards and scored eight touchdowns as the Falcons defeated Treynor 63-13. Devitt finished the season carrying for 1,614 yards and 22 touchdowns.

Jake Mitchell, Ridge View…. The senior running back rushed 35 times for 195 yards and two touchdowns in a 45-7 win over South O’Brien. He also had touchdown catches of 26 and 19 yards along with 48 return yards and eight tackles.

Siouxland Athletes of the Week

Students named Siouxland Athletes of the Week since 1999.

School year Date Athlete School Sport
1999-2000 9/8/1999 Trevor Hightree Homer Football
9/15/1999 Matt Lloyd Woodbury Central Football
9/22/1999 Zac Henrich Kinglsey-Pierson Football
9/29/1999 Dan Van Engen Unity Christian X-Country
10/6/1999 Luke VanderSanden West Lyon Football
10/13/1999 Dan Fuxa Dakota Valley Football
10/20/1999 Jennifer Kunkel Woodbury Central X-Country
10/27/1999 David Jacobs River Valley Football
11/3/1999 Nick Postma Hartley HMS Football
12/8/1999 Jeff Collins River Valley Basketball
12/15/1999 Kate Lokken Denison-Schleswig Basketball
12/22/1999 J.D. Roberts Ponca Basketball
1/12/2000 John Beitelspacher Le Mars Basketball
1/19/2000 Greg Cook Dakota Valley Wrestling
1/26/2000 Chad Dreckman Storm Lake Basketball
2/2/2000 Jeremiah Pottebaum Lawton-Bronson Wrestling
2/9/2000 Colin Tague Sergeant Bluff-Luton Basketball
2/16/2000 Shaun Reiff Dakota Valley Basketball
2/23/2000 Jesse Eichleberger Pender Wrestling
3/1/2000 Kris Thayer Odebolt-Arthur Wrestling
4/12/2000 Stephanie Limoges Elk Point-Jefferson Golf
4/19/2000 Karlton Hector Le Mars Track
4/26/2000 Tasha Harvey Storm Lake Track
5/3/2000 Emily Ehrig Marcus MMC Track
5/10/2000 Mike Fiech West Lyon Track
5/17/2000 Meredith Austin Central Lyon Track
6/14/2000 Chad Kerr Sergeant Bluff-Luton Baseball
6/21/2000 Tae Barto Kinglsey-Pierson Baseball
6/28/2000 Deb Roseberry George-LR/CL Softball
7/5/2000 David Katzer Denison-Schleswig Baseball
7/12/2000 Nick Newhard Lawton-Bronson Baseball
2000-2001
9/6/2000 Nick Rens Boyden-Hull/RV football
9/13/2000 Nate Renes Sioux Central football
9/20/2000 Kellen Ludvigson River Valley football
9/27/2000 Matt Kneebone Dakota Valley football
10/4/2000 Matt Hatting Le Mars Gehlen football
10/11/2000 Daniel McCarty West Lyon football
10/18/2000 Jason Seehusen Sheldon football
10/25/2000 Chris Wernimont Marcus MMC football
11/1/2000 Kristen Hansen Okoboji X-country
12/6/2000 Andrew Steckelberg West Sioux basketball
12/13/2000 Jeremy Van Roekel MOC-FV basketball
12/20/2000 Scott Gillespie Harris-LP basketball
1/10/2001 Eric Wiebers Denison-Schleswig basketball
1/17/2001 Neil Wortmann Hartington CC basketball
1/24/2001 Tom Meester Central Lyon wrestling
1/31/2001 Pete Bass Winnebago basketball
2/7/2001 Mikkell Korver MOC-FV basketball
2/14/2001 Lindsay Overman Boyden-Hull basketball
2/21/2001 Jared Homan Remsen St. Mary’s basketball
2/28/2001 Mike Engelmann Spencer wrestling
4/25/2001 Isi Oamen Le Mars Gehlen track
5/2/2001 Sean Shatava Kingsley-Pierson track
5/9/2001 Tyler Brady Harris-LP golf
5/16/2001 Adam Hartung Laurel-Concord track
6/6/2001 Shawn Parker Remsen-Union baseball
6/13/2001 David Westergaard Westwood baseball
6/20/2001 Ashley Matthey Sergeant Bluff-L softball
6/27/2001 Matt Goliber Spalding baseball
7/4/2001 Richard Sindt Sergeant Bluff-L baseball
7/11/2001 Jason Heidesch Rem St. Mary’s baseball
2001-2002
9/5/2001 Bryan Diediker Hinton football
9/12/2001 Keith Sietstra BH/RV football
9/19/2001 A.J. Schable BCIG football
9/26/2001 Dusty Hovorka Dakota Valley football
10/3/2001 Scott Breyfogle Galva-H football
10/10/2001 Tara DeBoer Hull Western volleyball
10/17/2001 Brandon Jurrens GLR/CL football
10/24/2001 Derek Bockelman West Sioux X-C
10/31/2001 Dusty Snyders West Lyon football
12/5/2001 Jessica Vander Kooi Hinton basketball
12/12/2001 Tom Rodman Sergeant B-L wrestling
12/19/2001 Blake Reinke Boyden-Hull basketball
1/9/2002 Justin Bohlke Kingsley-P wrestling
1/16/2002 Deb Remmerde Rock Valley basketball
1/23/2002 Kassidee Hightree Homer basketball
1/30/2002 Amanda Moser MVAO basketball
2/6/2002 Scott Linden Woodbury Cen wrestling
2/13/2002 Jon Engbers Western Christian basketball
2/20/2002 Alicia Baier Sergeant Bluff-L basketball
2/27/2002 Betsy Beach Le Mars basketball
4/17/2002 Katy Grady Le Mars track
4/24/2002 Lucas Schossow Galva-Holstein track
5/1/2002 Derek Casey Cherokee track
5/8/2002 Justin Koeppe Storm Lake track
5/15/2002 James Olson Sergeant Bluff-L golf
6/5/2002 Steph Bacan Remsen SM softball
6/12/2002 Nikki Zeimen Denison-S softball
6/19/2002 LeAnn Ostendorf Sergeant B-L softball
6/26/2002 Jenna Jurrens GLR/CL softball
7/3/2002 Jason Ripke Newell-Fonda baseball
7/10/2002 Matt Reichle Spalding baseball
2002-2003
9/11/2002 Mike Klinkenborg Central Lyon football
9/18/2002 Josh Ahrenstorff Hartley HMS football
9/25/2002 Mark Sohn South O’Brien football
10/2/2002 John Ireland Aurelia football
10/9/2002 Erica Schlotfeldt Rock Valley volleyball
10/16/2002 Damian Hoffman Pierce football
10/23/2002 Des Campbell Le Mars Gehlen X-country
10/30/2002 Austin Janssen MOC-FV football
11/6/2002 Cal Bobier Akron-Westfield football
12/11/2002 Miranda Boekhout Marcus MMC basketball
12/18/2002 Melissa Slaughter Bancroft-R basketball
1/15/2003 Alysa Klein Okoboji basketball
1/22/2003 Brian Borchers Aurelia wrestling
1/29/2003 Dusty Meyn Boyden-Hull basketball
2/5/2003 Mark Currie Odebolt-Arthur basketball
2/12/2003 Derek Pirner Elk Point-Jefferson wrestling
2/19/2003 Tedi Andrews Kingsley-Pierson basketball
2/26/2003 Andrew Hoogeveen Sioux Center b-ball
3/5/2003 Blake Gillis Spencer wrestling
4/16/2003 Shane Maier Storm Lake track
4/23/2003 Rachel Jansen MOC-FV track
4/30/2003 Lisa Thiesse Sibley-Ocheyedan track
5/7/2003 Allison Stewart Vermillion golf
5/14/2003 Paul Brown Le Mars track
5/21/2003 Paige Havens Storm Lake track
6/11/2003 Tyler Sander Okoboji baseball
6/18/2003 Levi Montange Woodbury Central baseball
6/25/2003 Jon Nelson Sergeant B-L baseball
7/2/2003 Kevin Moberg Westwood baseball
7/9/2003 Justin List Spalding Catholic baseball
7/16/2003 Molly Lundell Cherokee softball
2003-2004
9/10/2003 Brock Campbell Cherokee football
9/17/2003 Amanda Eekhoff Hull WC volleyball
9/24/2003 Brock Jensen River Valley football
10/1/2003 Tyler Meusburger Schaller-C football
10/8/2003 Mark Huygens Sergeant B-L football
10/15/2003 Darren Hein Okoboji X-country
10/22/2003 Jen Kempers Unity Christian VB X-C
10/29/2003 Keith Hustedt Galva-Holstein football
11/5/2003 Brett Kroeze Hull WC X-Country
12/10/2003 Matt Klingenberg Marcus MMC wrestling
12/17/2003 Amy Lawson Spencer basketball
12/24/2003 Lindsey Chettinger Sergeant B-L basketball
1/14/2004 Amy Larson Denison-Sch basketball
1/21/2004 Jason Goslinga MOC-FV basketball
1/28/2004 Kenny Hartzell Sibley-O basketball
2/4/2004 Adam Friedrichsen South O’B basketball
2/11/2004 Kristi Tighe Homer basketball
2/18/2004 Chris Utesch Akron-Westfield wrestling
2/25/2004 Matt Nelson Wayne wrestling
3/3/2004 Nick Smith Yankton wrestling
4/14/2004 Ben Chozen Okoboji track
4/21/2004 Tyler Mulder Unity Christian track
4/28/2004 Jenni Elbert Laurens-M track
5/5/2004 Savanah Krull MOC-FV golf
5/12/2004 Nick Sorbe Storm Lake track
5/19/2004 Mike Wiederholt Remsen SM track
6/9/2004 Whitney McElrath Woodbury C softball
6/16/2004 Jeremy Kippley Denison-S baseball
6/23/2004 Brandi Sykora Westwood softball
6/30/2004 Tarah Colt Akron-Westfield softball
7/7/2004 Lindy Bohlmann Denison-S softball
7/14/2004 Shannon Baker Estherville-LC baseball
2004-2005
9/8/2004 Nathan Jansen MOC-FV football
9/15/2004 Josh Steinhoff Westwood football
9/22/2004 Brock Norton Hartley HMS football
9/29/2004 Korey Stephens Cherokee football
10/6/2004 Ramsey Kavan Yankton X-Country
10/13/2004 Molly Hill Wayne softball
10/20/2004 Tim Seils Charter Oak-Ute football
10/27/2004 Austin Steichen Remsen SM football
11/3/2004 Brittany Van Beek HWC volleyball
12/8/2004 Drew Moore Sergeant Bluff-L basketball
12/15/2004 Clint Harriman BC-IG basketball
12/22/2004 Kelsey Keizer Okoboji basketball
1/12/2005 Joey Verschoor K-P wrestling
1/19/2005 Autumn Bartel Cherokee basketball
1/26/2005 Bridget Yoerger Hinton basketball
2/2/2005 Josh Van Es MOC-FV basketball
2/9/2005 Jason Donnelly EPJ basketball
2/16/2005 Alec Bonnander West Lyon wrestling
2/23/2005 Bo Brummels Winside wrestling
3/2/2005 Nicole Clausen Denison-S basketball
4/13/2005 Leah Fehr Dakota Valley track
4/20/2005 Martin Ciuzelis Emerson-H track
4/27/2005 Dan Rolling Okoboji track
5/4/2005 Lindsay Wiebers Denison-S track
5/11/2005 Brock Simonsen Lyons-Decatur track
5/18/2005 Kurtis Hoefling Hinton track
6/8/2005 Jason Mooney WLVA baseball
6/15/2005 Mel Fisher Storm Lake softball
6/22/2005 Kyle Britton Le Mars Gehlen baseball
6/29/2005 Alex Rehnstrom Sioux Central baseball
7/6/2005 Andrea Parkinson Akron-W softball
7/13/2005 John Mach Storm Lake baseball
2005-2006
9/7/2005 Nick Kuchel Kingsley-Pierson football
9/14/2005 James Brouillette Maple V-A-O football
9/21/2005 Jason Rohe Le Mars Gehlen football
9/28/2005 Anna Kraayenbrink Sioux Center X-C
10/5/2005 Chris Newman Le Mars football
10/12/2005 Betsy Van’t Hul Hull Western volleyball
10/19/2005 Brian Fischer Sheldon football
10/26/2005 Chris Chase Newcastle football
11/2/2005 Calvin Christopherson Whiting football
12/7/2005 Shayla Lange Rock Valley basketball
12/14/2005 Mike Eekhoff Hull Western basketball
12/21/2005 Brandon Bohlke K-P wrestling
1/11/2006 Nick Eckert Homer basketball
1/18/2006 Kala Kuhlmann Charter O-U basketball
1/25/2006 Bret Rose Woodbury Central wrestling
2/1/2006 Seth Fischer Le Mars wrestling
2/8/2006 Dale DeJong MOC-FV basketball
2/15/2006 Brad Gustafson Aurelia/G-H wrestling
2/22/2006 Heather Hinz Newcastle basketball
3/1/2006 Justin Kyte Elk Point-Jefferson wrestling
4/12/2006 Ehi Oamen Hinton track
4/19/2006 Logan Masters Storm Lake track
4/26/2006 Morgan Achterhoff MOC-Floyd Valley track
5/3/2006 Lindsey Swanson Denison-S track/soccer
5/10/2006 Amber Hegge Crofton track
5/17/2006 Sam McInerney Elk Point-Jefferson track
6/7/2006 Cory Ege Cherokee baseball
6/14/2006 April Houston Charter Oak-Ute softball
6/21/2006 Brad Payne Alta baseball
6/28/2006 Andy Steichen Remsen SM baseball
7/5/2006 Katie Brown Spirit Lake softball
7/12/2006 Ty Zimmerman Storm Lake softball
2006-2007
9/6/2006 Justin Phelan Le Mars football
9/13/2006 Pete Kneifl Newcastle football
9/20/2006 Brian Gesink Sioux Center X-Country
9/27/2006 Seth Lloyd Woodbury Central football
10/4/2006 Justin Shideler Sioux Central football
10/11/2006 Nate Barbee Dakota Valley golf
10/18/2006 Kaitlin Beaver Sioux Center volleyball
10/25/2006 Curt Truhe Elk Point-Jefferson football
11/1/2006 Adam Broders Bloomfield football
12/6/2006 Brandon Oldenkamp Hull WC basketball
12/13/2006 Stephen Kirschbaum Sheldon basketball
12/20/2006 No selection due to Jerry Giese illness
12/27/2006 Ben Knight SB-Luton wrestling
1/10/2007 Kelsey Bolte BC-IG basketball
1/17/2007 Jared Clement Le Mars basketball
1/24/2007 Tyler Halverson Cherokee wrestling
1/31/2007 Chase Vander Feen West Sioux basketball
2/7/2007 Steph Goslinga Unity Christian basketball
2/14/2007 Abby Richardson St. Lake St. Mary’s Bkb
2/21/2007 Derek Moore SB-Luton basketball
2/28/2007 Mike Finch Hartley HMS wrestling
4/11/2007 Betsy Bies Yankton track
4/18/2007 Steven Willey West Monona track
4/25/2007 Brian Saunders Laurel-Concord track
5/2/2007 Justin Wissler East Sac County track
5/9/2007 Crystal Schiernbeck BCIG track
5/16/2007 Dee Hinkeldey Alta track
5/23/2007 Paige Pollard Newcastle track
6/6/2007 Steven Aschinger WLVA baseball
6/12/2007 Sam Earleywine SB-Luton softball
6/20/2007 Lucas North West Monona baseball
6/27/2007 Alex Loutsch Gehlen Catholic baseball
7/4/2007 Tana Colt Akron-Westfield softball
7/11/2007 Ricca Soper Estherville-LC softball
2007-2008
9/5/2007 Jeremy Rogers Woodbury Central football
9/12/2007 Kate Buyert Hull Western volleyball
9/19/2007 Nate DeJong Central Lyon/GLR football
9/26/2007 Chris Tracy West Lyon football
10/3/2007 Pete Hofmann BCIG cross country
10/10/2007 Joel Nixon Wakefield football
10/17/2007 Cole Albright Lawton-Bronson football
10/24/2007 Leah Nielsen Sergeant Bluff-Luton volleyball
10/31/2007 Cody Nesbitt Alta football
12/5/2007 Marni Jacobsen Spencer basketball
12/12/2007 Josh Ihnen Sheldon wrestling
12/19/2007 Jordan Boots Vermillion basketball
12/27/2007 Nate Herda Central Lyon wrestling
1/9/2008 Brittany Alfredson Woodbury Central basketball
1/16/2008 Nick Loughlin Cherokee wrestling
1/23/2008 Rylee Hulstein Sioux Center basketball
1/30/2008 Eric Hanson BCIG basketball
2/6/2008 Wade McDonough East Sac basketball
2/13/2008 Marcus Edgington Hinton wrestling
2/20/2008 Jeremy Zeutenhorst Hull Western basketball
4/9/2008 Michaela Brungardt Storm Lake track
4/16/2008 Kyle Groon Akron-Westfield track
4/23/2008 Tyler Westphal Le Mars track
4/30/2008 Alicia Brown Vermillion track
5/7/2008 Jared Bruce Aurelia track
5/14/2008 Kinsey Bak Hinton track
5/21/2008 Nick Pulscher Sheldon track
6/4/2008 Kristen Martinson Sergeant Bluff-Luton softball
6/11/2008 Kayla Smith Akron-Westfield softball
6/18/2008 Tim Jones Cherokee baseball
6/25/2008 Korey McDonald Central Lyon baseball
7/2/2008 Katelyn Jones Okoboji softball
7/9/2008 Jake Bibler Alta baseball
2008-2009
9/3/2008 Aaron Floen Unity Christian football
9/10/2008 Dakota Miller Lawton-Bronson football
9/17/2008 Tyler Jones Cherokee football
9/24/2008 Steph Wibben GLR/CL cross country
10/1/2008 Brittany Landegent Hull Western volleyball
10/8/2008 Jack Mills Alta football
10/15/2008 Paul Saxen Sergeant Bluff-Luton football
10/22/2008 Tyler Hefner Coleridge football
10/29/2008 Sarah Tjaden East Sac volleyball
12/10/2008 Trevor Wolterstorff Hull Western basketball
12/17/2008 Britni Freed Hinton basketball
1/14/2009 Brittany Peterson Spencer basketball
1/21/2009 Shawn Keizer Hull Western basketball
1/28/2009 Brian Block Sibley-Ocheyedan wrestling
2/4/2009 Shelby Beaudette Bancroft-Rosalie basketball
2/11/2009 Scott Eben Central Lyon wrestling
2/18/2009 Hannah Redenius BCIG basketball
2/25/2009 Joe Sievert Akron-Westfield wrestling
4/15/2009 Kendra DeJong Unity Christian track
4/22/2009 Bethany DeLong Laurel-Concord track
4/29/2009 Trevor Tiefenthaler Sioux Central track
5/6/2009 Alex Toay Spencer soccer
5/13/2009 Kody Gillaspie Westwood track
5/20/2009 Megan Glisar Sergeant Bluff-Luton track
5/27/2009 Kayla Hatting Le Mars Gehlen track
6/10/2009 Greg Scott Westwood baseball
6/17/2009 Matt Koch Cherokee baseball
6/24/2009 Randi Ebert Woodbury Central softball
7/1/2009 Jordan Huffman Sergeant Bluff-Luton baseball
7/8/2009 Jacob Lehnhoff Marcus MMC baseball
7/15/2009 Stuart Goslinga Sioux Central baseball
2009-2010
9/2/2009 Tyler Thrift West Monona football
9/9/2009 Josh Vander Maten BH/RV football
9/16/2009 Chad Koch Hartington CC football
9/23/2009 Paul Yak Storm Lake cross country
9/30/2009 Jesse Selgeby West Lyon football
10/7/2009 Lindsey Moerman Unity volleyball
10/14/2009 Jared Curry Ponca football
10/21/2009 Cole Heissel Gehlen Catholic football
10/28/2009 Theo Bartman Western Christian football
12/9/2009 Jordan Dykstra Rock Valley basketball
12/16/2009 Slone Masters Storm Lake basketball
12/23/2009 Taylor Pollard Newcastle basketball
1/13/2010 Mackenzie Small Hinton basketball
1/20/2010 Darius Dutcher OA-BCIG wrestling
1/27/2010 Davis Bloemendaal MOC-FV basketball
2/3/2010 Marcus Heemstra Rock Valley basketball
2/10/2010 Austin Katje Unity Chirstian basketball
2/17/2010 Russ Godberson Marcus MMC wrestling
2/24/2010 Josh Watchorn Ponca wrestling
4/7/2010 Brandon Scherff Denison track
4/14/2010 Bethany DeLong Laurel-Concord track
4/21/2010 Will Hanson Marcus MMC track
4/28/2010 Brandi DeMuth Okoboji track
5/5/2010 Ezra Schantz Laurel-Concord track
5/12/2010 Neil Malenke Unity Christian golf
5/19/2010 Tyler Bodlak Wakefield track
5/26/2010 Mary Schleusner Central Lyon track
6/9/2010 Heath Grevengoed B-H/RV baseball
6/16/2010 Ryan Brasser South O’Brien baseball
6/23/2010 Tyler Down OA-BCIG baseball
6/30/2010 Jordan Kerns Westwood softball
7/7/2010 Taylor Zeutenhorst Sheldon baseball
7/14/2010 Sam Engleman West Sioux softball
2010-2011
9/1/2010 Josh Treybal Hartley HMS football
9/8/2010 Brian Hengeveld Western Christian football
9/15/2010 Grady Gallagher Woodbury Central football
9/22/2010 Kelly Reed Elk Point-Jefferson volleyball
9/29/2010 Matt Stansberry Bancroft-Rosalie football
10/6/2010 Alec Baldwin Spirit Lake cross country
10/13/2010 Abby Horstman Western Christian volleyball
10/20/2010 Taylor Wurth Gehlen Catholic football
10/27/2010 Nick Hofmann OA-BCIG cross country
12/8/2010 Katie Kallin OA-BCIG basketball
12/15/2010 Jacob Fiedler Remsen-Union basketball
12/22/2010 Jesse Baldwin Lawton-Bronson basketball
1/12/2011 Greg Sibenaller Westwood basketball
1/19/2011 Tyler Wolterstorff Western Christian basketball
1/26/2011 Josh Schaefer OA-BCIG wrestling
2/2/2011 Becca DeHaan MOC-Floyd Valley basketball
2/9/2011 Trent Baker Westwood wrestling
2/16/2011 Brendan TerWee West Lyon wrestling
2/23/2011 Dominic Miller Crofton wrestling
4/13/2011 Katie Jacobsen Laurel-Concord track
4/20/2011 Kayla Gesink Western Christian track
4/27/2011 Jay Monahan Spencer golf
5/4/2011 Carsen Anderson Storm Lake tennis
5/11/2011 Justin Wohlert Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn track
5/18/2011 Caleb Malenke Unity Christian golf
5/25/2011 Eric Koithan Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto track
6/8/2011 Jordan Henningsen Alta-Aurelia golf
6/15/2011 Sarah Parkinson Akron-Westfield softball
6/22/2011 Sam Claussen Denison-Schleswig softball
6/30/2011 Michael McCabe Storm Lake baseball
7/6/2011
7/13/2011 Alex Jensen Lawton-Bronson baseball
2011-2012
9/7/2011 Trevor Bouma LeMars Gehlen football
9/14/2011 Micah Lassen Sioux Center football
9/21/2011 Steph Rohe Le Mars Gehlen volleyball
9/28/2011 Kellie Goedken Sheldon volleyball
10/5/2011 Tom Peitz Crofton football
10/12/2011 Keith Byers Spirit Lake cross country
10/19/2011 Dylon Lower Lawton-Bronson football
10/26/2011 Austin Hamm Bloomfield cross country
12/7/2011 Keegan Mulder MOC-Floyd Valley basketball
12/14/2011 Erica Dreckman Marcus MMC basketball
12/21/2011 Jessie Pauley OA-BCIG basketball
1/10/2012 Jordan Bremer Woodbury Central wrestling
1/16/2012 Cara Olerich Homer basketball
1/23/2012 Whitney VanderMaten Boyden-Hull/RV basketball
1/30/2012 Daniel Jansen MOC-Floyd Valley basketball
2/6/2012 Adam Paulsen South O’Brien basketball
2/13/2012 Chet Utesch Akron-Westfield wrestling
2/20/2012 Cory Sebade Pender wrestling
4/10/2012 Evan Colfack Kingsley-Pierson track
4/17/2012 Jake Floen Unity Christian track
4/24/2012 DeAndra Mahrt Kingsley-Pierson track
5/1/2012 Jared Schoelerman Clay Central-Everly track
5/8/2012 Zach Jones Okoboji track
5/15/2012 Jessica Hilbrands George-Little Rock/CL track
5/22/2012 Grant Greenfield Sibley-Ocheyedan track
6/5/2012 Zubeen Azari Spirit Lake soccer
6/12/2012 Brandi Davis Akron-Westfield softball
6/19/2012 Nicole Dobernecker Charter Oak-Ute softball
6/26/2012 Kris Alesch Ridge View baseball
7/3/2012 Beau Pick Remsen St. Mary’s baseball
7/10/2012 Lindsey Brown Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto softball
2012-2013
9/4/2012 Brandt Van Roekel Boyden-Hull/RV football
9/11/2012 Taylor James Akron-Westfield football
9/18/2012 Matthew Wright Woodbury Central football
9/25/2012 Chris Balster Sheldon football
10/2/2012 Brooke Wolterstorff Western Christian volleyball
10/9/2012 Josh Hunt Central Lyon/GLR football
10/16/2012 Will Norris Spirit Lake cross country
10/23/2012 Amber Bakker Sioux Center volleyball
12/4/2012 Luke Lenhart Storm Lake St. Mary’s basketball
12/11/2012 Josie Kopal Lawton-Bronson basketball
12/18/2012 Jade Lynn Vlotho West Sioux basketball
1/8/2013 Tyler Dolieslager Boyden-Hull/RV wrestling
1/15/2013 Austin Lefler Lawton-Bronson basketball
1/22/2013 Lexi Ackerman Central Lyon basketball
1/29/2013 Doug Miner Spirit Lake wrestling
2/5/2013 Kennedy Drey Storm Lake St. Mary’s basketball
2/12/2013 John Christensen Spencer wrestling
2/19/2013 Ben Burmester Pender wrestling
4/16/2013 William Dougherty Woodbury Central track
4/23/2013 Trever Ryen OA-BCIG track
4/30/2013 Ali Meister Spencer track
5/7/2013 Grant Anderson Wayne track
5/14/2013 Kim Kroeze Western Christian track
5/21/2013 Adam Hochstein Hartington track
6/4/2013 Molly Renken Le Mars softball
6/11/2013 Breana Bollmeyer Hinton softball
6/18/2013 Jonathan Van Beek West Lyon baseball
6/25/2013 Kelsey Sands Woodbury Central softball
7/2/2013 Miranda Staab Remsen St. Mary’s softball
7/9/2013 Ethan Kenkel Storm Lake baseball
2013-2014
9/3/2013 Zach Nieman South O’Brien football
9/10/2013 Brennan Riedemann River Valley football
9/17/2013 Kasey Reuter Hinton volleyball
9/24/2013 Ryan Garthoff Ridge View football
10/1/2013 Alexis Conaway MOC-Floyd Valley volleyball
10/8/2013 Andrew Van Ginkel Boyden-Hull/RV football
10/15/2013 Kaleb Heyer West Lyon football
10/22/2013 Leah Seivert Sibley-Ocheyedan cross country
10/29/2013 Jessica Van Beek Sheldon volleyball
12/10/2013 Lauren Hedlund Hinton basketball
12/17/2013 Zach Skopec Spirit Lake Park wrestling
1/7/2014 Brandon Snyder West Lyon basketball
1/14/2014 Ellen Gallagher Woodbury Central basketball
1/21/2014 Reed Tellinghuisen East Sac County basketball
1/28/2014 Logan Moore West Monona wrestling
2/4/2014 Ashley Williams Lawton-Bronson basketball
2/11/2014 Keely Bertram Elk Point-Jefferson basketball
2/18/2014 Nick Sjuts Bancroft-Rosalie basketball
2/25/2014 Brandan Tighe Homer basketball
4/15/2014 Ethan Fenchel Western Christian track
4/22/2014 Dylon Van’t Hof Sioux Center track
4/29/2014 Connor Loehr Spencer soccer
5/6/2014 Preston Peters Bancroft-Rosalie golf
5/13/2014 Levi TeBrink Le Mars track
5/20/2014 Kyle Groeneweg West Lyon track
5/27/2014 Katie Landhuis MOC-FV track
6/10/2014 Colan Borchers Le Mars baseball
6/17/2014 Matt Wesselmann Remsen St. Mary’s baseball
6/24/2014 Jerod Hansen Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley baseball
7/1/2014 Abby Dobernecker Charter Oak-Ute softball
7/8/2014 Renee Maneman Newell-Fonda softball
7/15/2014 Rylan Stewart Sioux Center baseball
2014-2015
9/2/2014 Christian Rozeboom Sioux Center football
9/9/2014 Jack Brown Vermillion football
9/16/2014 Austin Folsom Spirit Lake football
9/23/2014 Jamie Gesink Western Christian volleyball
9/30/2014 Hunter East Westwood football
10/7/2014 Kassidy De Jong Unity Christian cross country
10/14/2014 Devin Tripp Sioux Central football
10/21/2014 Morgan Whitehead Le Mars Gehlen volleyball
10/28/2014 Hunter Paulsen Elk Point Jefferson cross country
12/9/2014 Landan Paulsen Woodbury Central wrestling
12/16/2014 Emma Dau Spirit Lake basketball
12/23/2014 Tyler Borchers Le Mars basketball
1/6/2015 Allison Arens Crofton basketball
1/13/2015 Dakota Drenth Hartley HMS wrestling
1/20/2015 Kenny Appleton, Jr. Bancroft-Rosalie basektball
1/27/2015 Cash Wilcke OA-BCIG wrestling
2/3/2015 Lane Nichols Woodbury Central wrestling
2/10/2015 Wade Martian West Monona basketball
2/17/2015 Dallas Jalas South O’Brien basketball
2/24/2015 Levi Paulsen Woodbury Central wrestling
4/21/2015 Nic Scheelhaase Woodbury Central track
4/28/2015 Alex Mankle Okoboji golf
5/5/2015 Stefan Kinsinger MOC-Floyd Valley soccer
5/12/2015 Blake Mossberg Hinton track
5/19/2015 Jenna McCoy Spirit Lake Park track
5/26/2015 Mitchell Fritz Alta/Aurelia track
6/9/2015 Jenna Snyder Alta/Aurelia golf/softball
6/16/2015 Beth Sibenaller Westwood softball
6/23/2015 Elliott Conover Remsen St. Mary’s baseball
6/30/2015 Korey Kuhlmann Maple Valley-A-O baseball
7/7/2015 Logan Jurgensmeier Hinton baseball
2015-2016
9/1/2015 Ko Kieft Sioux Center football
9/8/2015 Myles Van Maanen BHRV football
9/15/2015 Porter Hummel West Sioux football
9/22/2015 Anna Kiel Unity Christian volleyball
9/29/2015 Brad Steinhoff Westwood football
10/6/2015 Kaira Moss Western Christian volleyball
10/13/2015 Jacob Harvey Kingsley-Pierson football
10/20/2015 Ali Verzani Lawton-Bronson volleyball
10/27/2015 Carter Foughty MOC-Floyd Valley cross country
12/8/2015 Regan Shockley Hartley HMS basketball
12/15/2015 Jake Kluender Spencer basketball
12/22/2015 Damon Struve South O’Brien basketball
1/12/2016 Ryan Kriener Spirit Lake basketball
1/19/2016 Cole Jensen MVAO wrestling
1/26/2016 Josh Van Lingen Western Christian basketball
2/2/2016 Kaely Hummel Cherokee basketball
2/9/2016 Kailey Burke Hinton basketball
2/16/2016 Danny Allaway Le Mars wrestling
2/23/2016 Chanda Zomermaand Unity Christian basketball
4/11/2016 Josie Heeren Elk Point-Jefferson track
4/18/2016 Kenzie Keune Sioux Central track
4/25/2016 William Parsley Whiting track
5/3/2016 Blake Vande Hoef Hinton track
5/10/2016 Emalee Fundermann MVAO track
5/17/2016 Alyssa Fedders Unity Christian golf
5/24/2016 Kiana Phelps KP/WC track
6/7/2016 Justin Negaard West Sioux baseball
6/14/2016 Katie Johnson Akron-Westfield softball
6/21/2016 Ashley Ewoldt Charter Oak-Ute softball
6/28/2016 Carley De Roin Westwood softball
7/5/2016 Brady Harpenau Remsen St. Mary’s baseball
7/12/2016 Lexi Binder Lawton-Bronson softball
2016-2017
8/30/2016 Daniel Bishop Hinton football
9/6/2016 Drew Anderson Westwood football
9/13/2016 Hailey Pullman West Sioux cross country
9/20/2016 Autumn Fluent Lawton-Bronson volleyball
9/27/2016 Tyson Kooima Western Christian football
10/4/2016 Jacob Vander Plaats Unity Christian cross country
10/11/2016 Karsyn Winterfeld Western Christian volleyball
10/18/2016 Alec Still Woodbury Central football/xc
10/25/2016 Allison Timmersmans Unity Christian volleyball
12/6/2016 Matt Naig Sibley-Ocheyedan wrestling
12/13/2016 Jay Small Hinton basketball
12/20/2016 Sammy Blum Rock Valley basketball
1/10/2017 Kody Berg Westwood wrestling
1/17/2017 David Wingett Winnebago basketball
1/24/2017 MaKenna Carver Cherokee basketball
1/31/2017 Allison Bailey Kingsley-Pierson basketball
2/7/2017 Skylar Solko Atla/Aurelia wrestling
2/14/2017 Dylan Schuck Sibley-Ocheyedan wrestling
2/21/2017 Cody Thomas Wakefield wrestling
04/11/2017 Sam Knight West Monona golf
04/18/2017 Cameron Cantrall Spencer track & field
4/25/2017 AJ Lefler Lawton-Bronson track & field
05/02/2017 Efrain Gonzalez Storm Lake soccer
05/09/2017 Morgan Todd Maple Valley-A-O track & field
05/16/2017 Erika Feenstra Western Christian track & field
05/23/2017 Jadin Wagner Lawton-Bronson track & field
06/06/2017 Bailey Davvis Akron-Westfield golf
06/13/2017 Austin Allard Akron-Westfield baseball
06/20/2017 Cassie Van Beek Rock Valley (BHRV) softball
06/27/2017 Jacob Wesselmann Remsen St. Mary's baseball
07/04/2017 Halle Gray Woodbury Central softball
2017-18
08/29/17 Jaden Snyder West Lyon football
09/05/17 Jake Lynott West Sioux football
09/12/17 Suzanne Putze Woodbury Central cross country
09/19/17 Ben Granstra Western Christian football
09/26/17 Canaan Cox Remsen St. Mary's football
10/03/17 Lexi Toering Sioux Center volleyball
10/10/17 Austin Rozeboom BHRV football
10/17/17 Maddie Lavin Vermillion cross country
10/24/17 Jessi DeJager Western Christian volleyball
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments