Sectional Wrestling in Sergeant Bluff

Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic wrestles Isaac Hooyer of Sioux Center at 195 during sectional wrestling action in Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Saturday, February 3, 2018. (Jim Lee, Sioux City Journal)

Jim Lee, Sioux City Journal

Class 1A

District 3

At Manson, Iowa

Teams: Alta/Aurelia, Belmond-Klemme, Eagle Grove East Sac County, Emmetsburg, Graettinger-Terril/RA, Lake Mills, Manson Northwest Webster, Mason City Newman, North Union, Sioux Central, St. Edmond, West Bend-Mallard, West Fork, West Hancock

Local Qualifiers: Alta/Aurelia - Alex De Roos (170); Nicholas Gaes (220); East Sac Co. - Nathan Thomsen (126); Garret Bruce (152); Austin Corbin (195); Kipp Corbin (285)

District 7

At Inwood, Iowa

Teams: Akron-Westfield, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Hinton, Kingsley-Pierson, Lawton-Bronson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Ridge View, West Lyon, West Monona, West Sioux, Western Chrisitan, Westwood, Woodbury Central

Local Qualifiers: Akron-Westfield - Hunter Walkingstick (120), John Henrich (160), Christian Wolthuizen (182); HMS - Tommy Heetland (182), Kaleb Schnurr (195); Hinton - Aiden Christiansen (113), Kyle Brighton (138), Thomas Bishop (220); Kingsley-Pierson - Jaden Clements (106), Alex Hanner (170); Lawton-Bronson - Austin Eilers (152); MVAO - Bryce Kafton (120), Dylan Lewis (285); Okoboji - Hunter Abrahamson (126), Blake Abrahamson (132); Sibley-Ocheyedan - Jose Flores (106), Mario Martinez (113), Trey Schuck (126), Mitchell Paca (138), Hunter DeJong (195); West Lyon - Korey Knoblock (106), Johnny Perez (132), William Kooi (138), Payton Klarenbeek (152), Levi Metzger (170), Monte Pottebaum (220); West Monona - E.J. Hildreth (126), Sean Pinkelman (132), Marvin Hildreth (138), Seth Watson (145), Wyatt Schoenherr (160), Darius Gashe (195); West Sioux - Adam Allard (113), Dillon Lynott (120), Kory Van Oort (145), Trevor Schuller (160), Neddy Montes (170), Wyatt Johnson (220), Darlyn Marquez (285); Western Christian - Andrew Cox (145), Tristan Mulder (152), Spencer Cox (285); Westwood - Brennan Brown (120), Jeremiah Adams (182), Zach Adams (195), Trenton Dirks (220), Nathan Payne (285); Woodbury Central - Beau Klingensmith (106), Brackett Locke (113), Carter Schultzen (126), Nate Monahan (132), Wade Mitchell (145), Garrett Arment (152), Anthony Baird (160), Jake Dennison (170), Jim Moss (182).

Class 2A

District 7

At Sioux Center, Iowa

Teams: Bishop Heelan, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Cherokee, Estherville Lincoln Central, MOC-Floyd Valley, OA-BCIG, Sheldon-South O'Brien, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sioux Center, Spencer, Spirit Lake Park

Local Qualifiers: Bishop Heelan - Mitchell Joines (126), Brennan Todd (138), Frank Vondrak (152), Luke Martin (160), Isiah Gilmore (170), Caleb Engel (182), Shyler Langley (195), Kobe Clayborne (285); BHRV - Austin Rozeboom (145), Chris VanDerBrink (220); CLGLR - Cody Kramer (106), Daniel Schriever (120), Seth Deatsch (126), Gable Sieperda (132), Kalen Meyer (145), Kolten Bus (182), Austin Winkel (195), Jarrett Meyer (220), Ross Wiertsema (285); Cherokee - Mason Hill (106), Kade Jurgensen (138), Tyler Zeimen (170); MOC-FV - Johnny Hua (106), Conner Huss (182); OA-BCIG - Jake Nieman (113), Kurtis Krager (120), Blake Anderson (195), Tyler Anderson (220), Ryder Meek (285); SB-L - Jherek Dillavou (106), Nate Curry (113), Jack Gaukel (120), Isaac Bryan (126), Ethan Kempema (132), Easton Graff (138), Alex Freiberg (160), Bradyn Barclay (170); Sheldon-South O'Brien - Dakota Johannes (152), Luke Jenness (182), TK Lang (285); Sioux Center - Avery Sandbulte (132), Ernesto Cardenas (145), Roberto Cardenas (152); Spencer - T.J. Arnold (120), Cade Hopkins (126), Isiah Spencer (145), Brody Kacmarynski (160); Spirit Lake - Joe Waters (113), Isaac Dixon (132), Jayden Gilge (138), Kyler Rieck (152), Adam Skopec (160), Koltyn Bradley (195), Dakoda Powell (220).

Class 3A

District 6

At Sioux City North

Teams: Denison-Schleswig, Fort Dodge, Le Mars, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, Storm Lake

Ranked Wrestlers: Drake Ayala, No. 2 106, Fort Dodge; Carson Taylor, No. 4 113, Fort Dodge; Brody Teske, No. 1 126, Fort Dodge; Drew Bennett, No. 2 132, Fort Dodge; Drevon Ross, No. 5 138, Fort Dodge; Damond Lockner, No. 3 145, Fort Dodge; Gabe Kjeldgaard, No. 7 145, Lewis Central; Cayd Lara, No. 2 152, Fort Dodge; Caleb Kingery, No. 9 152, Lewis Central; Levi Egli, No. 7 160, Fort Dodge; Clement Oyadare, Sr. No. 8 170, SC North; Kaden Smith, No. 10 170, Fort Dodge; Brock Bortolotti, No. 6 195, Lewis Central.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments