AKRON, Iowa | The Sheldon/South O’Brien wrestling team crowned four champions and won the Westerner Invitational here Saturday.

Sheldon/South O’Brien finished with 232 points and crowned Eli Broesder (113), Mason Warnke (138), Clayton Leng (170) and Luke Jenness (182) as champions.

Akron-Westfield placed third with 167.5 points and crowned Jader Briggs (106), Hunter Walkingstick (120) and John Henrich 160) as champions.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley finished fourth with 150.5 points and crowned Chris VanDerBrink (220) champion.

Crofton placed sixth with 118 points and crowned Reece McFarland (132) champion.

Lawton-Bronson finished eighth with 85 points and crowned Austin Eilers (152) champion.

Westwood placed ninth with 70 points and crowned Trenton Dirks (285) champion.

Ponca finished 11th with 58.5 points and crowned Michael Hegge (195) champion.

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon/South O’Brien 232, Sioux Center 183, Akron-Westfield 167.5, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 150.5, Creighton 122, Crofton 118, BGM 97.5, Lawton-Bronson 85, Westwood 70, Kingsley-Pierson 68, Ponca 58.5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106: 1, Jader Briggs, AW; 2, Jadon Clements, KP; 3, Ian Klein, SSO.

113: 1, Eli Broesder, SSO; 2, Blake Morgan, KP; 3, Nathan Skillings, Crofton.

120: 1, Hunter Walkingstick, AW; 2, Cody Hanvey, Creighton; 3, Jaren Pierce, Sioux Center.

126: 1, R.J. Wilmes, Creighton; 2, Dillon Ferris, LB; 3, Kevin Marquez, Crofton.

132: 1, Reece McFarland, Crofton; 2, Dakota Peters, SSO; 3, Cameron Bergman, AW.

138: 1, Mason Warnke, SSO; 2, Damien Ericson, AW; 3, Avery Sandbulte, Sioux Center.

145: 1, Derek Wortman, Creighton; 2, Dakota Johannes, SSO; 3, Ernesto Cardenas, Sioux Center.

152: 1, Austin Eilers, LB; 2, Austin Rozeboom, BHRV; 3, Roberto Cardenas, Sioux Center.

160: 1, John Henrich, AW; 2, Jaden Janssen, Crofton; 3, Alex Hanner, KP.

170: 1, Clayton Leng, SSO; 2, Domonick Roskam, Sioux Center; 3, Jeramie Kane, BGM.

182: 1, Luke Jenness, SSO; 2, Ethan Poppe, Crofton; 3, Chayce Hooyer, Sioux Center.

195: 1, Michael Hegge, Ponca; 2, Levi Stacken, Creighton; 3, Christian Wolthuizen, AW.

220: 1, Chris VanDerBrink, BHRV; 2, David McCammant, BGM; 3, Jared Hornback, Crofton.

285: 1, Trenton Dirks, Westwood; 2, Mario Uscanga, BHRV; 3, Austin Mohning, BHRV.

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN CROWNS EIGHT: The Sibley-Ocheyedan wrestling team won the Sibley-Ocheyedan Invite with 242 points and crowned eight champions on Saturday in Sibley, Iowa.

Jose Flores (106), Mario Martinez (113), Trey Schuck (126), Garrett Sarringar (132), Mitchell Paca (138), Dahson DeJong (145), Hunter DeJong (195) and Trevor Kruger (285) each won their respective weight classes for the Generals.

MOC-Floyd Valley placed second with 205 points and crowned Conner Huss (182) champion.

Hinton finished third with 186 points and crowned Teegan Tschampel (152) champion.

Alta-Aurelia placed fourth with 174 points and crowned Alex De Roos (170) and Nicholas Gaes (220) champions.

Ridge View finished sixth with 109 points and crowned Lance Else (160) champion.

Bellevue placed seventh with 105 points and crowned Austin Michels (120) champion

TEAM SCORES: Sibley-Ocheyedan 242, MOC-Floyd Valley 205, Hinton 186, Alta-Aurelia 174, Sioux City West 144, Ridge View 109, Bellevue 105.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106: 1, Jose Flores SO; 2, Johnny Hua MOC; 3, Thomas Ouellette West.

113: 1, Mario Martinez SO; 2, Zach Roeder Bellevue; 3, Aiden Christiansen Hinton.

120: 1, Austin Michels Bellevue; 2, Schade Larson AA; 3, Aydin Dicks West.

126: 1, Trey Schuck SO; 2, Carson Goddard West; 3, Camryn Van Zee MOC.

132: 1, Garrett Sarringar SO; 2, Brock Ackerman SO; 3, Alex Pohlen MOC.

138: 1, Mitchell Paca SO; 2, Kyle Brighton Hinton; 3, Austin Dicks West.

145: 1, Dahson DeJong SO; 2, Mason Vaas MOC; 3, Sam Zimmerman AA.

152: 1, Teegan Tschampel Hinton; 2, Francisco Cazares MOC; 3, Riliegh Belt West.

160: 1, Lance Else RV; 2, Wyatt Stucky Hinton; 3, Noah Fleming MOC.

170: 1, Alex De Roos AA; 2, Logan Koedam MOC; 3, Hunter Clasen Bellevue.

182: 1, Conner Huss MOC; 2, Thomas Bishop Hinton; 3, Zach Bullock.

195: 1, Hunter DeJong SO; 2, Fernando Mercado MOC; 3, Chance Hansen RV.

220: 1, Nicholas Gaes AA; 2, Douglas Gengler Hinton; 3, Tate Phillips RV.

285: 1, Trevor Kruger SO; 2, Uriel Santoyo-Limon Hinton; 3, Dalton Woosley AA.

EMMETSBURG CROWNS THREE: The Emmetsburg wrestling team placed second at the Bob Roethler Invitational with 252.5 points and crowned three champions on Saturday in Emmetsburg, Iowa.

Christian Nichols (120), Spencer Griffin (138) and Mason Griffin (152) won their respective weight classes for the E’Hawks.

Central Lyon finished third with 238 points and crowned Kolten Bus (182) champion.

Storm Lake placed fourth with 204 points and crowned Bradley Brown (126), Christopher Shima (132) and Jorge Sandoval (285) champions.

OA-BCIG placed fifth with 141 points and crowned Tyler Anderson (220) champion.

Estherville Lincoln Central finished seventh with 113.5 points and crowned Lincoln Coakley (170) champion.

Lake Mills won with 307.5 points and crowned five champions.

TEAM SCORES: Lake Mills 307.5, Emmetsburg 252.5, Central Lyon 238, Storm Lake 204, OA-BCIG 141, Okoboji 120, Estherville Lincoln Central 113.5, West Bend-Mallard 42, St. Edmond 27.5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106: 1, Jack Ramaker Lake Mills; 2, Cody Kramer CL; 3, Kelly Griffin Emmetsburg.

113: 1, Caiden Jones Lake Mills; 2, Milton Duarte SL; 3, Jake Nieman OA-BCIG

120: 1, Christian Nichols Emmetsburg; 2, Cain Hansen Okoboji; 3, Jimmy Gallardo Lake Mills

126: 1, Bradley Brown SL; 2, Alex Martinson Lake Mills; 3, Kurtis Krager OA-BCIG.

132: 1, Christopher Shima SL; 2, Casey Hanson Lake Mills; 3, Ethan Berven Emmetsburg.

138: 1, Spencer Griffin Emmetsburg; 2, Gable Sieperda CL; 3, Ashten Love Lake Mills.

145: 1, Kyle Beery Lake Mills; 2, Kalen Meyer CL; 3, Bret Hoyman Emmetsburg.

152: 1, Mason Griffin Emmetsburg; 2, Kole Wiegert SL; 3, Drae Love Lake Mills.

160: 1, Elijah Wagner Lake Mills; 2, Connor Fehr WBM; 3, Braeden Schulte CL.

170: 1, Lincoln Coakley ELC; 2, Cole Bergo Lake Mills; 3, Jon Lace Emmetsburg.

182: 1, Kolten Bus CL; 2, Nick Schany Emmetsburg; 3, Drake Harnish Lake Mills.

195: 1, Gabe Irons Lake Mills; 2, Blake Anderson OA-BCIG; 3, Austin Winkel CL.

220: 1, Tyler Anderson OA-BCIG; 2, Jimmie Steffens Emmetsburg; 3, Jarrett Meyer CL.

285: 1, Jorge Sandoval SL; 2, Kail Shannon SL; 3, Ross Wiertsema CL.

WESTWOOD WINS AT WEST POINT-BEEMER: The Westwood wrestling team went 5-0 and won the West Point-Beemer dual tournament on Saturday in West Point, Neb.

Westwood defeated Mount Michael (48-36), Wayne (48-23), West Point-Beemer (42-40), Randolph (69-6) and Fort Calhoun (45-29).

Braulio Munoz (152), Steven Baker (170), Jeremiah Adams (182), Zach Adams (195) and Nathan Payne (285) each went 5-0. Jeremiah Adams had four pins for the Rebels while both Baker and Zach Adams recorded three. Munoz and Payne both notched two pins.

Hunter Hanner (138) went 4-1 with two pins. Colton Choquette (106) and Dillion LaBrune (220) both went 3-2.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments