AKRON, Iowa | The West Monona wrestling team notched five pins as the Spartans downed Akron-Westfield 45-24 here Tuesday.

E.J. Hildreth (126), Marvin Hildreth (138), Blake DeRocher (152), Dawson Richardson (170) and Derek Gashe (220) earned pins for West Monona.

Jader Briggs (106), John Henrich (160) and Christian Wolthuizen (182) won by fall for the Westerners.

WEST MONONA 45, DAKOTA VALLEY 15: Marvin Hildreth (138) and Seth Watson (145) both won by fall for West Monona as the Spartans downed Dakota Valley 45-15 on Tuesday in Akron.

Collin Becker (170) and Sam Wente (182) earned pins for DV.

WEST MONONA 60, KINGSLEY-PIERSON 24: The West Monona wrestling team tallied four pins as the Spartans defeated Kingsley-Pierson 60-24 on Tuesday in Akron.

Blake DeRocher (152), Wyatt Schoenherr (160), Dawson Richardson (170) and Wesley Hanson (182) won by fall for the Spartans.

Jadon Clements (106) notched the lone pin for Kingsley-Pierson.

AKRON-WESTFIELD 47, DAKOTA VALLEY 30: Cameron Bergman (132) and Kyle Welsch (138) both recorded pins for Akron-Westfield as the Westerners defeated Dakota Valley 47-30 on Tuesday in Akron.

Collin Becker (170) and Mitchell Kistner (220) won by fall for DV.

AKRON-WESTFIELD 54, KINGSLEY-PIERSON 12: The Akron-Westfield wrestling team tallied six pins as the Westerners defeated Kingsley-Pierson 54-12 on Tuesday in Akron.

Jader Briggs (106), Hunter Walkingstick (120), A.J. Nemesio (152), John Henrich (160), Brady Bergman (182) and Christian Wolthuizen (195) won by fall for Akron-Westfield.

Alex Hanner (170) had the lone pin for Kingsley-Pierson.

DAKOTA VALLEY 42, KINGSLEY-PIERSON 36: Collin Becker (170) and Sam Wente (182) won by fall for Dakota Valley as the Panthers downed Kingsley-Pierson 42-36 on Tuesday in Akron.

Blake Morgan (113) had the lone pin for Kingsley-Pierson.

CHEROKEE 50, POCAHONTAS 26: Micheal Burkhardt (120), Bronsan Reis (160) and Treighton Schubert (182) won by fall for Cherokee as the Braves defeated Pocahontas 50-26 on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Shea Ruffridge (126) and Philip Minkler (195) earned pins for Pocahontas.

CHEROKEE 68, WEST BEND-MALLARD 3: The Cherokee wrestling team notched four pins in a 68-3 win over West Bend-Mallard on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Dane Jurgensen (145), Tyler Zeimen (170), Treighton Schubert (182) and Wyatt Kraft (285) won by fall for Cherokee.

CHEROKEE 75, SIOUX CENTRAL 0: Mason Hill (106), Micheal Burkhardt (120), Damon Williams (126) and Dane Jurgensen (145) scored pins as the Cherokee wrestling team downed Sioux Central 75-0 on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

POCAHONTAS 60, SIOUX CENTRAL 6: The Pocahontas wrestling team recorded four pins in a 60-6 win over Sioux Central on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Jacob Mielke (106), Tyler Vick (120), Shea Ruffridge (126) and Thomas Melohn (145) earned pins for Pocahontas.

Keaton Lindner (132) had the lone pin for Sioux Central.

POCAHONTAS 46, WEST BEND-MALLARD 21: Cole Dickey (182) had the lone pin for West Bend-Mallard but the Wolverines fell to Pocahontas 46-21 on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

WEST BEND-MALLARD 39, SIOUX CENTRAL 18: Hunter Jergens (145) had the lone pin for the Wolverines as the West Bend-Mallard wrestling team defeated Sioux Central 39-18 on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

EMMETSBURG 34, GTRA 25: Levi Aldous (126), Jimmie Steffens (220) and Evan Brennan (285) won by fall for Emmetsburg in a 34-25 win over GTRA on Tuesday in Graettinger.

Treyton Cacek (170) and Carter Murray (182) earned pins for GTRA.

EMMETSBURG 57, SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN 21: The Emmetsburg wrestling team tallied six pins as the E’Hawks defeated Sibley-Ocheyedan 57-21 on Tuesday in Graettinger.

Christian Nichols (120), Levi Aldous (126), Spencer Griffin (138), Mason Griffin (152), Jackson Knight (160) and Evan Brennan (285) won by fall for Emmetsburg.

Jose Flores (106), Mario Martinez (113) and Hunter DeJong (195) earned pins for Sibley-Ocheyedan.

GTRA 48, SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN 24: The GTRA wrestling team notched five pins as the Titans downed Sibley-Ocheyedan 48-24 on Tuesday in Graettinger.

Brock Grimm (120), Hunter Naig (126), Kolton Roth (145), Spencer Roth (152) and Nate Larson (160) won by fall for GTRA.

Jose Flores (106), Hunter DeJong (195) and Trevor Kruger (285) earned pins for the Generals.

HUMBOLDT 72, RIDGE VIEW 12: Lance Else (160) and Trenton Miller (220) both recorded pins for the Ridge View wrestling team but the Raptors fell to Humboldt 72-12 on Tuesday in Lake View.

SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 51, RIDGE VIEW 18: Ridge View won the matches by forfeit but fell to South Central Calhoun 51-18 on Tuesday in Lake View.

EAST SAC COUNTY 51, RIDGE VIEW 12: Dylan Wood (145) and Trenton Miller (285) won by fall for Ridge View but the Raptors fell to East Sac County 51-12 on Tuesday in Lake View.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments