Subscribe for 33¢ / day

LAKE CITY, Iowa | The South Central Calhoun wrestling team tallied six pins as the Titans defeated Woodbury Central 39-33 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Ayden Toms (120), Jacob Stephenson (132), Jordan Khommanyvong (138), Chase McAlister (152), Tristan Patterson (220) and Brian King (285) won by fall for South Central Calhoun.

Brackett Locke (126) and Wade Mitchell (145) both had pins for Woodbury Central.

SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 42, OKOBOJI 39: The South Central Calhoun wrestling team notched seven pins Titans defeated Okoboji 42-39 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Ayden Toms (113), Jordan Khommanyvong (138), Chase McAlister (152), Brody Goodman (160), Josh Van Hulzen (170), Tristan Patterson (220) and Brian King (285) won by fall for South Central Calhoun.

Hunter Abrahamson (126) and Blake Abrahamson (132) earned pins for Okoboji.

ALTA-AURELIA 42, SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 40: The Alta-Aurelia wrestling team tallied four pins as the Warriors defeated South Central Calhoun 42-40 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Schade Larson (120), Alex De Roos (182), Brock Mier (195) and Nicholas Gaes (285) won by fall for Alta-Aurelia.

Tanner Fistler (152) had the lone pin for South Central Calhoun.

WOODBURY CENTRAL 54, ALTA-AURELIA 21: The Woodbury Central wrestling team recorded six pins as the Wildcats defeated Alta-Aurelia 54-21 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Beau Klingensmith (106), Wade Mitchell (145), Anthony Baird (160), Jake Dennison (170), Seth Stamm (182) and Jim Moss (195) won by fall for Woodbury Central.

Schade Larson (120), Tyler Gaes (152) and Nicholas Gaes (220) had pins for Alta-Aurelia.

WOODBURY CENTRAL 56, OKOBOJI 24: The Woodbury Central wrestling team tallied eight pins as the Wildcats defeated Okoboji 56-24 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Casey Beaver (113), Brackett Locke (120), Wade Mitchell (145), Anthony Baird (160), Seth Stamm (170), Jake Kuntz (182), Jim Moss (195) and Nathan Lister (220) won by fall for Woodbury Central.

Hunter Abrahamson (126), Matt Anderson (138) and Jacob Bochman (152) earned pins for Okoboji.

OKOBOJI 41, ALTA-AURELIA 38: Luke Bossard (195) and Draven Olson (220) both won by fall for Okoboji as the Pioneers defeated Alta-Aurelia 41-38 on Tuesday in Lake City.

Sam Zimmerman (145), Tyler Gaes (152), Nathan Weflen (170) and Nicholas Gaes (285) recorded pins for Alta-Aurelia.

CLEAR LAKE 49, SPENCER 23: Brody Kacmarynski (160) and Zach O’Clair (220) both won by fall for Spencer but the Tigers fell to Clear Lake 49-23 on Tuesday in Spencer.

SIOUX CENTER 51, LAWTON-BRONSON 22: Ernesto Cardenas (145), Isaac Hooyer (195) and Adam Mohning (220) won by fall for Sioux Center as the Warriors defeated Lawton-Bronson 51-22 on Tuesday in Sioux Center.

Dillon Ferris (126), Austin Eielrs (152) and Hunter Sharp (285) recorded pins for Lawton-Bronson.

SIOUX CENTER 54, S.F. LINCOLN 24: The Sioux Center wrestling team recorded five pins as the Warriors defeated Sioux Falls Lincoln 54-24 on Tuesday in Sioux Center.

Octavio Marquez (113), Ernesto Cardenas (145), Roberto Cardenas (152), Scot Vogel (170) and Chayce Hooyer (182) won by fall for Sioux Center.

S.F. LINCOLN 42, LAWTON-BRONSON 37: Austin Eilers (152) and Cody Feddersen (182) both won by fall for Lawton-Bronson but the Eagles fell to Sioux Falls Lincoln 42-37 on Tuesday in Sioux Center.

ALGONA 41, SPIRIT LAKE PARK 35: The Algona wrestling team tallied five pins in a 41-35 win over Spirit Lake Park on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Evan Deal (106), Reece Eakins (113), Bryce Witham (126), Noah Murphy (195) and Dominick Etherington (285) won by fall for Algona.

Isaac Dixon (132), Nate Cornwall (145), Adam Skopec (170), Koltyn Bradley (182) and Dakoda Powell (220) earned pins for Spirit Lake Park. Kyler Rieck (152) won by technical fall. Rieck and Powell both notched their 100th career wins.

ALGONA 39, POCAHONTAS 30: Hunter Berry (132), Calvin Kruse (182) and Dominick Etherington (285) won by fall for Algona in a 39-30 win over Pocahontas on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Jacob Mielke (106), Shea Ruffridge (126), Thomas Melohn (145) and and Daviontae (170) earned pins for Pocahontas.

SPIRIT LAKE PARK 52, POCAHONTAS 21: The Spirit Lake Park wrestling team recorded five pins in a 52-21 win over Pocahontas on Tuesday in Pocahontas.

Nate Cornwall (145), Kyler Rieck (152), Keegan Bradley (170), Koltyn Bradley (182) and Dakoda Powell (220) won by fall for Spirit Lake Park.

Jacob Mielke (106) and Philip Minkler (195) both had pins for Pocahontas.

CL/GLR 42, WEST SIOUX 34: The Central Lyon/George-Little Rock wrestling team recorded seven pins as the Mustangs defeated West Sioux 42-34 on Tuesday in Inwood.

Cody Kramer (106), Seth Deatsch (126), Gable Sieperda (132), Kalen Meyer (152), Kolten Bus (182), Austin Winkel (195) and Jarrett Meyer (220) won by fall for the Mustangs.

Adam Allard (113), Kory Van Oort (145), Neddy Montes (170) and Darlyn Marquez (285) earned pins for West Sioux.

WEST LYON 71, AKRON-WESTFIELD 12: The West Lyon wrestling team notched five pins as the Wildcats defeated Akron-Westfield 71-12 on Tuesday in Inwood.

Korey Knoblock (106), Kyler Grems (126), William Kooi (138), Levi Metzger (160) and Monte Pottebaum (220) won by fall for West Lyon.

John Henrich (170) had the lone pin for Akron-Westfield.

CL/GLR 77, AKRON-WESTFIELD 6: The Central Lyon/George-Little Rock wrestling team tallied six pins as the Mustangs defeated Akron-Westfield 77-6 on Tuesday in Inwood.

Cody Kramer (106), Seth Deatsch (126), Kalen Meyer (145), Tyler VanDenOever (152), Kolten Bus (182) and Jarrett Meyer (220) won by fall for the Mustangs.

John Henrich (170) had the lone pin for Akron-Westfield.

WEST SIOUX 49, WEST LYON 30: The West Sioux wrestling team recorded five pins as the Falcons defeated West Lyon 49-30 on Tuesday in Inwood.

Adam Allard (113), Dillon Lynott (120), Seth Salker (132), Trevor Schuller (160) and Neddy Montes (170) won by fall for West Sioux.

Korey Knoblock (106), Quin Horstman (126), William Kooi (138), Payton Klarenbeek (152) and Monte Pottebaum (220) earned pins for West Lyon.

Nebraska

WESTWOOD 72, WINNEBAGO 3: The Westwood wrestling team recorded nine pins as the Rebels defeated Winnebago 72-3 on Tuesday in Winnebago.

Brady Brown (120), Brennan Brown (126), Dillion Hunter (132), Hunter Hanner (138), Nathan Fylstra (152), Steven Baker (170), Jeremiah Adams (182), Zach Adams (195) and Dillion LaBrune (220) won by fall for Westwood.

WESTWOOD 60, PONCA 17: Steven Baker (170) and Nathan Payne (285) both won by fall as the Westwood wrestling team defeated Ponca 60-17 on Tuesday in Winnebago.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments