WOODBINE, Iowa | The Westwood wrestling team recorded three pins as the Rebels defeated Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 48-29 here Friday.

Hunter Hanner (138), Jeremiah Adams (182) and Trenton Dirks (285) won by fall for Westwood.

Sam Wagner (106) and Weston Beeson (132) earned pins for MVAO.

MVAO 45, EXIRA/EHK 18: Cameron O’Connell (113) had the lone pin for Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto.

WOODBINE 42, MVAO 36: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto got pins from Bryce Kafton (126), Jackson Krusen (145) and Cameron Boyle (160).

WESTWOOD 72, EXIRA/EHK 12: Westwood got pins from Brennan Brown (126), Hunter Hanner (145), Braulio Munoz (152) and Jeremiah Adams (182).

WESTWOOD 54, WOODBINE 24: Westwood got pins from Brennan Brown (126), Hunter Hanner (138), Jarrett Drake (160) and Zach Adams (182).

WOODBURY CENTRAL 76, RIDGE VIEW 0: The Wildcats got pins from Wade Mitchell (145), Jake Dennison (170), Jim Moss (182), Zach Thomas (220) and Sean Parks (285).

The Raptors had six forfeits.

WOODBURY CENTRAL 72, LAWTON-BRONSON 12: Woodbury Central got pins from Carter Schultzen (126), Wade Mitchell (145), Jake Dennison (170), Jim Moss (182) and Nathan Lister (195).

Austin Eilers (152) and Hunter Sharp (285) won by fall for Lawton-Bronson.

LAWTON-BRONSON 30, RIDGE VIEW 21: Lawton-Bronson got pins from Thomas Eilers (145), Cody Feddersen (182) and Hunter Sharp (285).

Chance Hansen (195) had the lone pin for Ridge View.

BOONE 51, DENISON-SCHLESWIG 24: Juan Chino (106) and Jaden Heiden (220) had the lone pins for Denison-Schleswig but the Monarchs fell to Boone 51-24 on Thursday in Boone.

CARROLL 53, DENISON-SCHLESWIG 27: Jaden Heiden (220) and Manuel Currazco (285) both notched pins for Denison-Schleswig.

SPIRIT LAKE PARK 54, ESTHERVILLE LINCOLN CENTRAL 27: Spirit Lake Park got pins from Isaac Dixon (132), Nate Cornwall (145), Kyler Rieck (152), Keegan Bradley (160), Adam Skopec (170) and Patrick Bauer (285).

Michael Houge (106) and Lincoln Coakley (182) won by fall for Estherville Lincoln Central.

SPIRIT LAKE PARK 67, WESTERN CHRISTIAN 6: Spirit Lake Park got pins from Kyler Rieck (152), Keegan Bradley (160) and Koltyn Bradley (182).

Spencer Cox (285) had the lone pin for Western Christian.

ESTHERVILLE LINCOLN CENTRAL 42, WESTERN CHRISTIAN 21: Estherville Lincoln Central got pins from Royce Coakley (160) and Lincoln Coakley (170).

Andrew Cox (152), Eli Van Ginkel (195) and Spencer Cox (285) won by fall for the Wolfpack.

WEST MONONA 45, OA-BCIG 29: West Monona got pins from Dylan Khulman (106), Sean Pinkelman (132), Marvin Hildreth (138), Wyatt Schoenherr (160) and Dawson Richardson (170).

Tyler Anderson (220) and Ryder Meek (285) won by fall for OA-BCIG.

WEST MONONA 59, KINGSLEY-PIERSON 24: West Monona got pins from both Blake DeRocher (152) and Wyatt Schoenherr (160).

Jadon Clements (106) had the lone pin for Kingsley-Pierson.

OA-BCIG 54, KINGSLEY-PIERSON 24: OA-BCIG got pins from Jake Nieman (113) and Shawn Wilkerson (152).

Jadon Clements (106) and Alex Hanner (160) both won by fall for Kingsley-Pierson.

WEST LYON 42, SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN 34: West Lyon got pins from Isaac Bruggeman (120), Payton Klarenbeek (152), Zach Hamann (160), Monte Pottebaum (220) and Tommy Roemen (285).

Jose Flores (106), Mario Martinez (113) and Trey Schuck (126) won by fall for Sibley-Ocheyedan.

WEST LYON 48, BHRV 33: West Lyon got pins from Korey Knoblock (106), Jose Richarz (113), William Kooi (138), Stefan Van Beek (145) and Monte Pottebaum (220).

Austin Rozeboom (152), Zach Sohl (160) and Brandon Roemeling (182) won by fall for Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN 48, BHRV 33: Sibley-Ocheyedan got pins from Mario Martinez (113), Grant Paca (120), Mitchell Paca (138), Dahson DeJong (145) and Hunter DeJong (195).

Austin Rozeboom (152), Zach Sohl (160), Zach Rau (170) and Austin Mohning (285) won by fall for Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley.

EMMETSBURG 45, CHEROKEE 24: Emmetsburg got pins from Ethan Berven (132), Mason Griffin (152) and Evan Brennan (285).

Tyler Zeimen (170) and Treighton Schubert (182) won by fall for Cherokee.

EMMETSBURG 57, ALTA-AURELIA 24: Emmetsburg got pins from Ethan Berven (132), Jackson Knight (160), Jon Lace (182), Nick Schany (195) and Evan Brennan (285).

Sam Sherkenbach (113), Alex De Roos (170) and Nicholas Gaes (220) won by fall for Alta-Aurelia.

CHEROKEE 57, ALTA-AURELIA 24: Cherokee got pins from Mason Hill (113) and Bronsan Reis (160).

Nicholas Gaes (285) had the lone pin for Alta-Aurelia.

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN 40, SIOUX CENTER 36: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn got pins from Matthew Meyers (113), Chase Verbrugge (126) and Bryce Batien (138).

Jaren Pierce (120), Roberto Cardenas (152), Domonick Roskam (170), Adam Mohning (220) and Uriel Jara (285) won by fall for Sioux Center.

OKOBOJI 39, SIOUX CENTER 36: Okoboji got pins from Calvin Grosvenor (113) and Matt Anderson (138).

Roberto Cardenas (152), Chayce Hooyer (182), Isaac Hooyer (195) and Adam Mohning (220) won by fall for Sioux Center.

CLGLR 56, MOC-FLOYD VALLEY 12: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock got pins from Seth Deatsch (126), Gable Sieperda (138), Nyron Moore (152), Jarrett Meyer (220) and Ross Wiertsema (285).

Johnny Hua (106) and Logan Koedam (170) both won by fall for MOC-Floyd Valley.

STORM LAKE 42, SPENCER 29: Storm Lake got pins from Christopher Shima (132), Alonzo Rios (138), Kole Wiegert (152), Aaron Ungs (182), Mickey Vasquez (220) and Jorge Sandoval (285).

Case Cauthron (106), T.J. Arnold (120) and Brody Kacmarynski (160) won by fall for Spencer.

STORM LAKE 38, LE MARS 36: Storm Lake got pins from Milton Duarte (113), Bradley Brown (126), Alonzo Rios (138), Joan Monsivais (160) and Aaron Ungs (182).

Jason Hand (120), Jordan Jensen (145), Myles Kass (170), Brennick Hoppe (220) and Travis Theisen (285) won by fall for Le Mars.

SPENCER 39, LE MARS 36: Spencer got pins from Dakota Amendt (113), T.J. Arnold (120), Cade Hopkins (126), Austin Block (138), Brody Kacmarynski (160) and Adam Freeman (182).

Jake Francksen-Small (132), Dylan Carlson (152), Myles Kass (170), Travis Theisen (220) and Brennick Hoppe (285) won by fall for Le Mars.

SOUTH DAKOTA

VERMILLION 69, DAKOTA VALLEY 6: Vermillion got pins from Nick Roob (106), Ryne Whisler (132), Mason Schroeder (138), Tyson Hage (152) and Brody Surrell (220).

Dakota Valley's lone win came from Collin Becker at 170.

BRANDON VALLEY 45, VERMILLION 22: Luucas Anglin (126), Brett Culver (182) and Brody Surrell (220) picked up pins for the Tanagers while Trey Hage (145) and Lucus Anglin (126) also posted victories.

VERMILLION 51, YANKTON 18: Kobe Culver (195) had the lone pin for Vermillion in a win that featured multiple forfeits by Yankton.

Yankton got pins from Tucker Bahm (106) and Owen Warren (170).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments