MRAC wrestling tournament

Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan wrestles Jude Ryan of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln at 120 during action at the MRAC wrestling tournament at North High School in Sioux City, Iowa, Thursday, January 25, 2018. (Jim Lee, Sioux City Journal)

Jim Lee, Sioux City Journal

Class 1A

Section 13

At Mapleton, Iowa

Teams: Hinton, Kingsley-Pierson, Lawton-Bronson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Ridge View, West Monona, Westwood, Woodbury Central

Ranked wrestlers: Beau Klingensmith, No. 2 106, Woodbury Central; Bryce Kafton, No. 5 120, MVAO; Nate Monahan, No. 9 132, Woodbury Central; Marvin Hildreth, No. 10 138, West Monona; Austin Eilers, No. 6 152, Lawton-Bronson; Garrett Arment, No. 9 152, Woodbury Central.

District site: West Lyon, Inwood

Section 14

At Sibley, Iowa

Teams: Akron-Westfield, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Okoboji, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Lyon, West Sioux, Western Christian

Ranked wrestlers: Jose Flores, No. 8 106, Sibley-Ocheyeday; Adam Allard, No. 1 113, West Sioux; Trey Schuck, No. 9 126, Sibley-Ocheyedan; Kory Van Oort, No. 2 145, West Sioux; Wade Mitchell, No. 6 145, Woodbury Central; Tristan Eilers, No. 7 152, Western Christian; John Henrich, No. 1 160, Akron-Westfield; Hunter DeJong, No. 2 195, Sibley-Ocheyedan; Darlyn Marquez, No. 7 285, West Sioux; Spencer Cox, No. 10 285, Western Christian

District site: West Lyon, Inwood

Section 5

Teams: Alta/Aurelia, East Sac County, Emmetsburg, Graettinger-Terril/R-A, Manson NW Webster, North Union, Sioux Central, West Bend-Mallard

Ranked wrestlers: Donavon Hanson, No. 5 106, Manson NW Webster; Kolton Roth, No. 3 138, GTRA; Spencer Griffin, No. 7 138, Emmetsburg; Carter Murray, No. 9 182, GTRA; Nick Gaes, No. 4 220, Alta/Aurelia; Enrique Maravilla, No. 2 285, Manson NW Webster

District site: Manson, Iowa

Class 2A

Section 13

At Spirit Lake, Iowa

Teams: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, Cherokee, Estherville Lincoln Central, Sheldon-South O'Brien, Spencer, Spirit Lake Park

Ranked wrestlers: Mason Hill, No. 10 106, Cherokee; Gable Sieperda, No. 3 132, CL/GLR; Kyler Rieck, No. 4 152, Spirit Lake; Tyler Zieman, No. 6 170, Cherokee; Lincoln Coakley, No. 10 170, Estherville Lincoln Central; Luke Jenness, NO. 4 182, Sheldon/South O'Brien; Dakoda Powell, No. 5 220, Spirit Lake

District site: Sioux Center, Iowa

Section 14

At Sergeant Bluff

Teams: Bishop Heelan, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, MOC-Floyd Valley, OA-BCIG, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sioux Center

Ranked wrestlers: Jake Nieman, No. 9 113, OA-BCIG; Jack Gaukel, No. 6 120, SB-L; Kurtis Krager, No. 8 120, OA-BCIG; Easton Graff, No. 3 138, SB-L; Brennan Todd, No. 7 138, Heelan; Austin Rozeboom, No. 4 145, BHRV; Logan Koedam, No. 10 160, MOC-Floyd Valley; Conner Huss, No. 10 182, MOC-Floyd Valley; Blake Anderson, No. 8 195, OA-BCIG; Shyler Langley, No. 9 195, Heelan; Tyler Anderson, No. 3 220, OA-BCIG; Kobe Clayborne, No. 8 285, Heelan

District site: Sioux Center

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments