Riverssance (Weekender)

Singers perform on a Viking Ship stage during Riverssance at Riverside Park in 2016.

Jim Lee, The Weekender

Hear ye, hear ye! The 15th annual Riverssance Festival is upon us!

For years, the Kingdom of Riverssance has been home to knights, princes and princesses, peasants, pirates, wizards and fairies, who all freely roam around the grounds, curious of all the strangely dressed people armed with odd magic boxes referred to as “cellphones.”

The two-day festival begins at 10 a.m. Saturday (Sept. 30) at Riverside Park. There are loads of events planned during these fantastical days. The Weekender scribes have compiled a list of every activity at this year’s Riverssance organized by site. Here’s what to expect:

+1 
Riverssance Map 2017

THE GIVING TREE

Saturday

11 a.m., 1:15 p.m., 4:45 p.m. – Trooping Fairies

Sunday

11 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 3:15 p.m. – Trooping Fairies

Children’s fun area activities throughout the day

STATE STEEL SUNNEYFIELD DOWNES

Saturday

10:30 a.m., 4 p.m. – Brotherhood of Steel

Noon, 2 p.m. 5 p.m. – Birds of Prey

1 p.m. – Jousting Skills

3 p.m., 6 p.m. – Full Armored Joust

Sunday

10 a.m. – Brotherhood of Steel

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. – Birds of Prey

Noon – Jousting Skills

2 p.m., 4 p.m. – Full Armored Joust

SIR ROBERT’S ANCIENT OAKS MASTER STAGE

Saturday

10:15 a.m. – Evangaard Improv

11 a.m. – Orkes & Trolles

11:45 a.m., 1:45 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 6:45 p.m. – Stary Olsa

12:30 p.m. – FAE for Hope

2:30 p.m. – Pirate Comedy by Scallywags

4:15 p.m. – Native Souls

Sunday

10:15 a.m. – FAE for Hope

11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. – Stary Olsa

LARRY CLAEYS MEMORIAL VIKING STAGE

Saturday

10:15 a.m. – Samantha the Hooper

11:15 a.m. – Evangaard Improv

12:15 p.m. – Pirate Comedy by Scallywags

2:30 p.m., 3:45 p.m. – FAE for Hope

4:45 p.m. – Orkes & Trolles

Sunday

10:30 a.m., 3:30 p.m. – Glastonbury Revelers

11:15 a.m. – Evangaard Improv

1:30 p.m. – Native Souls

2:30 p.m. – FAE for Hope

GREY HAWKE CIRCLE

Saturday

11 a.m. – FAE for Hope

Noon – Native Souls

1:15 p.m., 3:30 p.m. Ceol SC Bagpipers

4:30 p.m. Samantha the Hooper

Sunday

10:30 a.m. – Orkes & Trolles

11:30 a.m. – Samantha the Hooper

1:30 p.m. – FAE for Hope

2:30 p.m. – Glastonbury Revelers

3:15 p.m. – Native Souls

MERLYN’S STAGE

Saturday

10:45 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m. – Merlyn’s Magic

11:30 a.m., 4 p.m. – Danza Mystique

12:30 p.m. – Glastonbury Revelers

1:15 p.m. – Samantha the Hooper

Sunday

10:45 a.m., 3:15 p.m. – Merlyn’s Magic

11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. – Danza Mystique

12:30 p.m. – Pirate Comedy by Scallywags

1:15 p.m. – Evangaard Improv

THE FALLEN FRIAR’S PUB

Saturday

11:15 a.m. – Pirate Comedy by Scallywags

12:15 p.m., 3:30 p.m. – Orkes & Trolles

1:30 p.m. – Native Souls

2:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m. – Glastonbury Revelers

4:30 p.m. – Evangaard Improv

Sunday

11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. – Pirate Comedy by Scallywags

12:30 p.m. – Native Souls

2:30 p.m. – Orkes & Trolles

3:15 p.m. – Evangaard Improv

THE DANCE PAVILION

Saturday

11 a.m., 2 p.m. – Jewel in the Lotus

11:30 a.m., 3 p.m. – Magdalena Christina

Noon, 3:30 p.m. – Shiver

12:30 p.m., 4 p.m. – Prairie Gypsies

1 p.m., 4:30 p.m. – Mirage

1:30 p.m. – Danza Mystique

2:30 p.m., 5 p.m. – Magnificent Body

Sunday

11 a.m., 2 p.m. – Shiver

11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. – Jewel in the Lotus

Noon, 3 p.m. – Magnificent Body

12:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m. – Prairie Gypsies

1 p.m., 4 p.m. – Mirage

1:30 p.m. – Danza Mystique

CIRCLE OF FIRE CAPTAIN RAPIER’S WIT’S PIRATE AT LARGE OF RIVERSSANCE & JEWELZ

Saturday

11 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m., 2:45 p.m., 3:45 p.m., 4:45 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

DANCE OF FIRE

Saturday

8:15 p.m.

CASTE WALL ENCAMPMENT

Saturday

11 a.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m.

Sunday

11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m.

HOUSE OF GASKELL PIRATE’S SMOKER

The Pirate’s Tent is behind the Fallen Friar Pub. Due to bawdy entertainment, must be 21 years old to enter. Smoker tickets cost $20 and are available at the pub. 

0
0
0
0
0

Weekender reporter

Load comments