Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
CITY TRACK

SSC boys dethrone Heelan as City track champ

  • Updated
  • 0

SERGEANT BLUFF | A few athletes from South Sioux City’s boys track team were taking selfies while running the victory lap at the conclusion of Monday night’s City Championships.

Nick Torticill, Ayotomiwa Adesina, Jose Maldonado and Alex Borchers were among the Cardinals who circled the oval. They combined for a winning time of 3:24.26 in the final event of the night, the 4x400 relay, winning by a slim margin over second-place East (3:25.0).

Borchers also posted wins in the 110 hurdles (15.70) and the 400 hurdles (54.65) as South Sioux City ended Bishop Heelan’s seven-year reign. Posting its first City team title, the Cardinals, who also got a first from Maldonado in the 400 (52.30), tuned up for Thursday’s River Cities Conference meet in Beatrice, outscoring North 123-121 while Heelan tallied a third-place 85 points.

Heelan’s girls, thanks to victories in the 4x200 (1:50.52), 4x800 (10:10.22) and distance medley (4:31.30) relays, posted their sixth consecutive City title, outscoring East 134-119 for the title.

Borchers may not have realized it at the time, but his hurdle victories over second-place Jacobus Noble of North (15.84, 58.51) were important. Borchers successfully defended his 400 hurdles title, but won the 110 highs for the first time.

“I went out and ran a clean race,” he said. “I think my times have opened up the last couple of meets and it should put me in a good spot for state. I have to make sure I attack every hurdle, run fast between the hurdles and focus on attacking the hurdles.”

Heelan’s Alec Pavone won three races – the 3,200 (10:10.34), 1,600 (4:42.02) and the 800 (2:04.49). However, the Cardinals’ Ferhan Barento was the runner-up in the 3,200 (10:15.33) and the 1,600 (4:45.49).

University of Sioux Falls track recruit Xavier Scarlett prepared for Thursday’s Missouri River Activities Conference meet with a 20-10 ¾ long jump victory, topping runner-up Odessa Clark of Heelan (20-6).

“I have done 22-1, so this is not my best,” said Scarlett. “I had kind of a rough landing today and a rough takeoff. I’m still working on running through the board and finishing my jumps through the board. I want to win it all Thursday, so I have to stay focused and stay strong.”

Classmate Sam Dotson cleared six feet while winning the high jump. Dotson combined with Max Vollmer, Tyler Kempema and Noah Weeter to win the shuttle hurdle relay (1:03.73) while Connor Coyle teamed up with Miguel Delgado, Will Zeman and Kaleb Maynard for an 8:39.83 to win the 4x800.

Cousins Dom Flemister and Taylon Flemister posted times of 11.38 and 23.36, respectively, while giving East wins in the 100 and the 200. The Flemisters combined with Josh Nutt and Ross Godfrey to win the 4x100 (44.64) while the Flemisters, Godfrey and Trevor Gausman teamed up for a 1:31.54 time to claim the 4x200.

Lauren Luft ran on two of Heelan’s first-place relays. Luft led off the victorious 4x800, combining with Callie Doohen, Emma Sealey and Kali Ryan. Meanwhile, Katie Glover, Lauren Bleeker, Doohen and Luft teamed up for the distance medley triumph.

“We come together and shine more together than being separate,” said Ryan. “I like relays, personally. There’s no better feeling than anchoring and displaying what your team has done in front of you.”

Meanwhile, Brooke Doohen combined with Ellie Cropley, Maddie Brown and Yasmeen Rose for the 4x200 win.

East freshman Lauren Van Dyke won the 800 (2:31.05). She then anchored the first-place 4x400 (4:12.11), teaming up with Katrina Diaz, Sami McCulley and Rylie Zyzda.

North’s Shauna Folchert won in the 100 hurdles (16.69) and added a victory in the 400 hurdles (1:11.0). Folchert and 400 winner Kaitlyn Mulder (1:01.09) then teamed up with Mercy Oyadare and Savannah Brand for a winning spring medley time of 1:54.16.

West’s Kenadi Jones defended her title in the 100 (13.08) and won the 200 in 26.40. Jones also anchored West to victory in the 4x100, teaming up with Amelia Duaxe, Payton Beaumier and Giselle Briones for a 51.96 time.

“It’s tiring to win two races, but if you push through, you are fine,” said Jones. “I had to hit the curve hard and push hard at the end. Honestly, I felt like I ran harder in the 200 than I did in the 100.”

South Sioux City’s Haley Fritza won the 1,500 (5:09.81) while Sergeant Bluff-Luton’s Madie Pike, a fourth-place long jumper at the recent Drake Relays, won the event in 16-5 ¾.

City Meet

Boys Results

Team scoring: South Sioux City 123, North 121, Bishop Heelan 95, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 89, ast 84, West 34

FIELD EVENTS

High jump: 1, Sam Dotson, North, 6-0; 2, Tavian Williams, North, 5-10; 3, Will Karrer, Bishop Heelan, 5-8; 4, Colby Laughlin, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5-6; 5, Steve Womack, West, 5-6; 6, Mason Heaton, Bishop Heelan, 5-6.

Discus: 1, David Dean, East, 144-6.5; 2, Chet Kaiser, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 137-9.5; 3, Chris Lantz, South Sioux City, 116-0; 4, Jose Deanda, East, 111-4; 5, Juan Marquez, East, 110-11; 6, Gabe Gaither, South Sioux City, 110-5.

Long jump: 1, Xavier Scarlett, North, 20-10.25; 2, Odessa Clark, Bishop Heelan, 20-6; 3, Jose Maldonado, South Sioux City, 19-6.5; 4, Max Vollmer, North, 19-2; 5, Phillip Moon, East, 17-7.25; 6, Rashan Davis, North, 17-7.25.

Shot put: 1, Jacob Sandoz, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 50-5; 2, John Alexa, East, 49-8; 3, Gabe Gaither, South Sioux City, 43-11; 4, Juan Marquez, East, 43-4; 5, Eric Montes, West, 42-11; 6, Ethan Fahrendholz, East, 42-9.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,200: 1, Alec Pavone, Bishop Heelan, 10:10.34; 2, Ferhan Barento, South Sioux City, 10:15.33; 3, Abdul Mohamed, South Sioux City, 10:21.32; 4, Camden Beller, North, 10:22.61; 5, Connor Ritz, Bishop Heelan, 10:23.32; 6, Miles Scott, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 10:43.94.

100: 1, Dom Flemister, East, 11.38; 2, Brady Wall, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 11.45; 3, Karter Jones, West, 11.50; 4, Ross Godfrey, East, 11.54; 5, Xavier Scarlett, North, 11.56; 6, Ayotomiwa Adesina, South Sioux City, 11.75.

400: 1, Jose Maldonado, South Sioux City, 52.30; 2, Nick Torticill, South Sioux City, 52.57; 3, Connor Coyle, North, 53.22; 4, Terrence Sanchez, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 53.56; 5, Lucas Hurlburt, Bishop Heelan, 55.05; 6, Johnson Roeun, West, 55.32.

110 hurdles: 1, Alex Borchers, South Sioux City, 15.70; 2, Jacobus Noble, North, 15.84; 3, Sean Kellogg, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 16.78; 4, Will Karrer, Bishop Heelan, 15.84; 5, Colby Laughlin, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 17.80; 6, Jensen Wallace, South Sioux City, 17.98.

1,600: 1, Alec Pavone, Bishop Heelan, 4:42.02; 2, Ferhan Barento, South Sioux City, 4:45.49; 3, Ben Eastman, Bishop Heelan, 4:49.55; 4, Daniel Hernandez, South Sioux City, 4:56.45; 5, Kaleb Maynard, North, 4:56.46; 6, Abdul Mohamed, South Sioux City, 5:01.91.

200: 1, Taylon Flemister, East, 23.36; 2, Xavier Scarlett, North, 23.49; 3, Drew Girres, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 23.52; 4, Ayotomiwa Adesina, South Sioux City, 23.54; 5, Tony Tobin, Bishop Heelan, 23.62; 6, Karter Jones, West, 23.64.

400 hurdles: 1, Alex Borchers, South Sioux City, 54.65; 2, Jacobus Noble, North, 58.51; 3, Will Karrer, Bishop Heelan, 58.60; 4, Sean Kellogg, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 1:00.00; 5, Mason Heaton, Bishop Heelan, 1:00.08; 6, Jensen Wallace, South Sioux City, 1:00.08.

800: 1, Alec Pavone, Bishop Heelan, 2:04.49; 2, Shelby Gonzalez, South Sioux City, 2:06.68; 3, Connor Coyle, North, 2:07.55; 4, Ben Eastman, Bishop Heelan, 2:08.68; 5, Brian Robles, South Sioux City, 2:09.8; 6, Jacob Kuhn, East, 2:10.29.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, North (Connor Coyle, Miguel Delgado, Will Zeman, Kaleb Maynard) 8:39.83; 2, Bishop Heelan 8:41.11; 3, South Sioux City 8:42.14; 4, West 9:09.99; 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9:26.08.

Shuttle hurdle: 1, North (Max Vollmer, Tyler Kempema, Noah Weeter, Sam Dotson) 1:03.73; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:04.17; 3, West 1:11.10.

4x200: 1, East (Taylon Flemister, Ross Godfrey, Dom Flemister, Trevor Gausman) 1:31.54; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:34.13; 3, North 1:34.61; 4, Bishop Heelan 1:37.21; 5, West 1:44.98.

Medley: 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Austin Evans, Collin Snyder, Terrence Sanchez, Keegan Savary) 3:48.68; 2, Bishop Heelan 3:51.63; 3, North 3:53.66; 4, South Sioux City 4:03.56; 5, West 4:10.70.

4x100: 1, East (Taylon Flemister, Dom Flemister, Josh Nutt, Ross Godfrey) 44.64; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44.74; 3, North 45.63; 4, West 47.20; 5, South Sioux City 48.13.

4x400: 1, South Sioux City (Nick Torticill, Ayotomiwa Adesina, Jose Maldonado, Alex Borchers) 3:24.26; 2, East 3:25.00; 3, North 3:37.98; 4, West 3:42.07; 5, Bishop Heelan 3:42.64.

Girls Results

Team scoring: Bishop Heelan 134, East 119, North 106, South Sioux City 98, West 79, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1, Madie Pike, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 16-5.75; 2, Kayla Inlay, East, 16-0.5; 3, Ellie Cropley, Bishop Heelan, 15-6; 4, Taylor Ferguson, Bishop Heelan, 14-7.5; 5, Torie Sykes, East, 14-5.75; 6, Rachel Fields, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 14-5.5.

Shot put: 1, Maggie Sedivy, South Sioux City, 36-6; 2, Allie Verzani, Bishop Heelan, 35-4; 3, Holli Verzani, Bishop Heelan, 34-11; 4, Sarah Sponder, East, 34-2; 5, Azaria Hudson, West, 33-7; 6, Kitty Turner, West, 32-10.

High jump: 1, Carissa Powell, South Sioux City, 5-1; 2, (tie) Kim Fischer, South Sioux City; Ashley Hohenstein, South Sioux City, 5-0; 4, Kelsi Ryan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 4-10; 5, Taylor Copple, East, 4-8; 6, Anna Lucas, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 4-6.

Discus: 1, Sarah Sponder, East, 108-0; 2, Maggie Sedivy, South Sioux City, 106-8.5; 3, Sophie Swanson, South Sioux City, 97-10; 4, Allie Verzani, Bishop Heelan, 97-0; 5, Dani Lane, South Sioux City, 91-7; 6, Ariel Kern, East, 80-1.5.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,000: 1, Kierra McKernan, West, 11:05.39; 2, Lillyana Yebra, North, 11:52.73; 3, Kiley Boeshart, Bishop Heelan, 12:02.45; 4, Kylee Davis, North, 12:16.90; 5, Annie Jensen, Bishop Heelan, 12:25.91; 6, Shayna Skokan, East, 12:40.04.

100: 1, Khenadi Jones, West, 13.08; 2, Mercy Oyadare, North, 13.32; 3, Maddie Brown, Bishop Heelan, 13.52; 4, Kayla Inlay, East, 13.60; 5, Ellie Cropley, Bishop Heelan, 13.70; 6, Brooke Heinemann, South Sioux City, 13.81.

400: 1, Kaitlyn Mulder, North, 1:01.09; 2, Sami McCulley, East, 1:01.11; 3, Anna Albenesius, Bishop Heelan, 1:03.62; 4, Amanda Gors, West, 1:04.56; 5, Kali Ryan, Bishop Heelan, 1:05.74; 6, Emma Young, South Sioux City, 1:06.65.

100 hurdles: 1, Shauna Folchert, North, 16.69; 2, Paige Hanson, East, 17.78; 3, Sam McGowan, Bishop Heelan, 18.13; 4, Makayla Hansen, South Sioux City, 18.15; 5, Madison Hansen, South Sioux City, 18.36; 6, Paetin Comes, Bishop Heelan, 18.89.

800: 1, Lauren Van Dyke, East, 2:31.05; 2, Hannah Hildahl, East, 2:35.61; 3, Emma Sealey, Bishop Heelan, 2:36.17; 4, Shelby Boettcher, West, 2:39.74; 5, Kylee Davis, North, 2:44.84; 6, Sydney McManamy, East, 2:47.34.

200: 1, Khenadi Jones, West, 26.40; 2, Rylie Zyzda, East, 27.16; 3, Mercy Oyadare, North, 27.22; 4, Kaitlyn Mulder, North, 28.03; 5, Savannah Brand, North, 28.43; 6, Yasmeen Rose, Bishop Heelan, 28.66.

400 hurdles: 1, Shauna Folchert, North, 1:11.00; 2, Annie Fitzsimmons, Bishop Heelan, 1:13.08; 3, Broke Doohen, Bishop Heelan, 1:13.73; 4, Paige Hanson, East, 1:15.0; 5, Makayla Hansen, South Sioxu City, 1:16.38; 6, Daniella Nuno, South Sioux City, 1:18.38.

1,500: 1, Haley Fritza, South Sioux City, 5:09.81; 2, Kierra McKernan, West, 5:12.55; 3, Emma Sealey, Bishop Heelan, 5:27.94; 4, Shelby Boettcher, West, 5:28.63; 5, Megan Adams, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5:30.49; 6, Augusta Thramer, South Sioux City, 5:32.68.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Bishop Heelan (Lauren Luft, Callie Doohen, Emma Sealey, Kali Ryan) 10:10.22; 2, East 10:20.14; 3, South Sioux City 10:29.98; 4, West 12:00.93; 5, North 12:22.03.

Shuttle hurdle: 1, South Sioux City (Kim Fischer, Jade Moravek, Daniella Nuno, Makayla Hansen) 1:13.90; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:22.04; 3, North 1:23.80; 4, West 1:30.13.

Distance medley: 1, Bishop Heelan (Katie Glover, Lauren Bleeker, Callie Doohen, Lauren Luft) 4:31.30; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4:34.99; 3, North 4:58.56; 4, South Sioux City 5:07.45; 5, West 5:09.20.

4x200: 1, Bishop Heelan (Ellie Cropley, Brooke Doohen, Maddie Brown, Yasmeen Rose) 1:50.52; 2, East 1:54.80; 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:57.78; 4, North 1:58.18; 5, South Sioux City 2:00.56.

Sprint medley: 1, North (Mercy Oyadare, Shauna Folchert, Savannah Brand, Kaitlyn Mulder) 1:54.16; 2, East 1:55.09; 3, Bishop Heelan 1:57.27; 4, West 1:58.0; 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:59.90.

4x100: 1, West (Amelia Duaxe, Payton Beaumier, Giselle Briones, Khenadi Jones) 51.96; 2, North 52.32; 3, East 52.54; 4, Bishop Heelan 53.17; 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 53.40.

4x400: 1, East (Katrina Diaz, Sami McCulley, Rylie Zyzda, Lauren Van Dyke) 4:12.02; 2, Bishop Heelan 4:17.89; 3, North 4:29.38; 4, South Sioux City 3:21.01; 5, West 4:34.63.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News