{{featured_button_text}}

AMES, Iowa | Here is a list of the Northwest Iowa students who earned all-state laurels at the 2017 Iowa High School All-State Music Festival in Ames on Nov. 18.

ORCHESTRA

Cherokee: Alexa Timmerman.

Denison-Schleswig: Kelley Meinen.

Emmetsburg: Yihoon Shin.

Le Mars: Sarah Benton.

Milford, Okoboji: John Alexander, William Alexander.

MOC-Floyd Valley: Nicholas Grossmann.

Sioux Center: Ellie Hurst.

Sioux City North: Robert Hwang, Jackie Toben, Alex Julius.

Sioux City East: Lauren Geerlings, Leah Britton, Bridget Carpenter.

Spencer: Catherine Glackin, Brandon Nolin.

Storm Lake: Jessica Slight.

Unity Christian: Brianna Miedema, Gloria Bai, Emily Meyer, Philip De Groot, Josh Beltman, Caleb Smit.

West Lyon: Chayla Besonen.

BAND

Alta-Aurelia: Carly Drenth, Addie Cosgrove.

Denison-Schleswig: Anthony Parker, Jocelyn Olivera, Maggie Chapman, Olivia Schumacher.

Le Mars: Emily Martin, Sam Vacura, Drake Oswald, Devin Hansen.

Milford, Okoboji: Dallas Johnson, Samuel Heikens.

MOC-Floyd Valley: Cari Klein.

Newell-Fonda: Renee Ried.

Sheldon: Madeline Gude.

Sioux Center: Hope Fehlhafer, Logan Pitsenberger.

Sioux City East: Anna Geerlings, Jessica Melville, Jessica Rebstock, Amanda DeBates.

Sioux City North: Sarah Glade, Luella Gaskell, Quinn Adajar, Aidan Shorey, Ben Gillette.

Spirit Lake: Ruby O'Hagen, Noel Roberts.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

South Central Calhoun: Nic Englin.

Storm Lake: Sarah Olson.

Unity Christian: Kaylee Van Donge.

West Lyon: Lydia Lee.

CHORUS

Bishop Heelan: Allison Bermel, Foster Johnson, Claire Brobst, Kate Gill, Megan Janssen, Erick Danner, Ben Murphy, John Paul Keane, Christian Krogh, Eric Lohr, Miles Patton.

Central Lyon: Brady Wright.

Cherokee: Thadeus Booth.

Denison-Schleswig: Rylee Gehlsen, Gabrielle Chance, Dalton Fredericks, Ethan Struck, Parker Bekkerus, Noah Fredericksen.

Emmetsburg: Emaray Schnell.

Gehlen Catholic: Carlyn Bretey.

Le Mars: Aly Buhman, Cassidy Pravecek, Caitlin Sudtelgte, Gretchen Adams, Willow Olsen, Sam Bowen, Kyle Dunn, Jack McInnis, Keegan Pippett, Dalton Glawe, Max Hardyk, Caden Washburn, Noah Watson.

MOC-Floyd Valley: Tessa Burg, Abigail Rockhill, Parker Wierda.

MVAO: Lindsey Sisco.

Ridge View: Jill Galvin, Anya Kistenmacher, Ethan Leuschen.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Hannah Healy, Grace Kiple.

Sheldon: Olivia Lidiak, Brian Nilles.

Sibley-Ocheyedan: Joshua Nobles.

Sioux City East: Sierra Gilmore, Malea Hanson, Hannah Marshall, Miranda Navarro, Juan Gomez, Nathan Kitrell, Anthony Anderson, Cameron Jensen, Alex Melville.

Sioux City North: Kari Swanson, Ciara Hess, Autumn McClain, Quinn Kimbell.

Spencer: Natalie Kroll, Molly Schlichtemeier, Delaney Weeks, Rhyan Busch, Tim Steele, Will Heaton, Jace Wiemers.

Spirit Lake: Max Miller, Tanner Thomsen.

Storm Lake: Chanthla Brownfield, Linda Lopez-Sarceno, Danielle Reyes, Arwal Andrews, Rachel Bozonie, Chloe Grafft, Dustin Robinson.

Trinity Christian: Olivia Laning, Carlie Hoekstra.

Unity Christian: Lindsay Kuiper, Rylan Brue.

Western Christian: Lindsey Zuidema, DJ Nibbelink.

Westwood: Jacey Choquette, Natalie Killian, Sam Miller, Ethan Wiggs, Jake Miller, Eli Oregon.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments