Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Morningside College confers graduate degrees
0 Comments

Morningside College confers graduate degrees

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

SIOUX CITY -- Morningside College conferred 372 Master of Arts in Teaching degrees and 20 Master of Science in Nursing degrees during its graduate commencement ceremonies Saturday on the Sioux City campus.

In addition to the spring graduates, degrees were conferred on August and December 2016 graduates, as well as students expected to graduate in August.

Morningside also awarded an honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree to Richard T. Owens, professor emeritus of education at Morningside College. The honorary degree recognizes Owens for his many years of service and leadership in the education profession and his dedication to meeting the needs of special education students.

The spring graduates include:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Megan E. Bishop, Tina A. Cobbs, Andrew J. Compton, Angela M. Conway, Steven M. Ebner, Kayla N. Frey, Jordyn J. Lapierre, Brittney C. Schindler.

Iowa: Danielle R. Alcaraz, Council Bluffs; Kayla R. Amelon, West Des Moines; Katie J. Astgen, Dubuque; Michelle D. Bakken, Polk City; Victoria Ballantyne, Mason City; Christy Bartels, Runnells; Colette Bertran, Webster City; Matthew Bolahan, Davenport; Dana Broers, Sioux Center; Kari Buchheit-Schult, Pleasant Hill; Kailynn R. Buchman, Davenport; Sarah Buckingham, Tama; Lauren Buffington, Bondurant; Megan Burns, Davenport; Cory P. Byrne, Burlington; Shannon S. Chaffin, Remsen; Misty D. Cheney, Montrose; Amanda M. Clark, Mount Pleasant; Kayla Cohrs, West Des Moines; Amy L. Cummer, North Liberty; Julie L. Davis, Eagle Grove; Heidi L. DeZwaan, Altoona; Amanda L. Donald, Stockport; Camala Drake, Kellogg; Kimberly Dykstra, George; Scott E. Eddy, Russell; Nicole M. Ellis, Grinnell; Chelsie Engelbart, Anamosa; Amy M. Eschliman, Johnston; Sophia Farooqui, Bettendorf; Debra A. Farris, Mondamin; April J. Flanigan, Le Claire; Rachel E. Graham, Corydon; Elizabeth G. Graham, Dubuque; Michael Hagensick, Waverly; Kayla A. Hammen, West Des Moines; Alice N. Hartzler, Ankeny; Amy Hayes, Clive; Shauna L. Henke, Aurelia; Leigh Hornbuckle, Sully; Bethany A. Hovland, Walcott; Katie M Howard, Bondurant; Laura Howell, Des Moines; Wendy M. Ipsen, West Des Moines; Haley G. Jenkins, Oskaloosa; Megan M. Judge, Albia; Kaitlyn E. McCarville, Fort Dodge; Karen S. Kennedy, Bondurant; Nicole Kennedy, Independence; Alissa Kerr, Winterset; Tamra Kiel, West Des Moines; Justin P. Kinney, Holstein; Caitlin A. Kissinger, Pleasant Hill; Danielle A. Kleinhesselink, Hospers; Wesley J. Knaack, Decorah; Brenda J. Koester, Des Moines; Kathleen A. Konrardy, Dubuque; Megan E. LaBarge, Waterloo; Melia Larson, Iowa City; Janet Lee, Mount Pleasant; Dee L. Lehigh, Oskaloosa; Brittany L. Lehner, Rock Valley; Amber Litwiller, Ames; Rusty L. Lundberg, Boone; Renee M. Manderscheid, Waukee; Jonathan D. Markus, Waukee; Heather E. Martin, Marengo; Erin M. Maxon, Des Moines; Kristin M. McElhinney, Oxford; Jessica Meloy, Dubuque; Bridgette Miller, Des Moines; Marjorie Mueller, Clinton; Melissa Murley, Iowa Falls; Ashlee J. Nagle, Algona; Morgan Nicholson, Iowa City; Kelly L. Niewoehner, Raymond; Kerri R. Noonan, Cascade; Jennifer K. O'Hare, North Liberty; Rachel M. Olson, Bondurant; Esther R. Paine, Urbandale; Elizabeth Panther, Muscatine; Sarah Peters, Waukee; Donald W. Pirkle, Dubuque; Vicki L. Pitstick, Marion; Eleisa D. Preston, Harlan; Celeste E. Richardson, Grimes; Robert J. Riggs, Council Bluffs, Jesica J. Rosenmeyer, Neola; Joanna G. Ruddick, Marshalltown; Crystal M. Rumbaugh, Ankeny; Libby L. Russell, Indianola; Trisha Sanderson, Roland; Tabitha Schimmelpfennig, Mount Pleasant; Kristin Schmaltz, Marion; Kallie E. Schmitt, Cedar Rapids; Alexis M. Schneider, Des Moines; Ashley M. Schreck, Adel; Erin E. Schroeder, North Liberty; Stacy M. Sedlacek, North Liberty; Jessica N. Serrano, Marshalltown; Trisha Shannon, Sabula; Kathryn M. Simpson, Fort Dodge; Deana Smith, Newton; Jeff Spears, Cedar Rapids; Rachel Spurgeon, Ottumwa; Melinda A. Steinlage, Oelwein; Jennifer A. Svoboda, Vinton; Shannon Tackes, Keokuk; Kayla R. Tadlock, Algona; Allison L. Thomann, Des Moines; Jennifer Tovar, Newell; Jennifer A. Unwin, Eldridge; Alexandra R. van der Hooning, West Des Moines; Caryn Watson, Story City; Katherine L. Weber, Ankeny; Tyler Wedemeier, Forest City; Mary Weideman, Davenport; Katie L. Wernimont, Dubuque; Gina M. West, Akron; Julie E. White, Marion; Lynn M. Williams, Woodward; Kyle B. Wood, Waverly; Emily D Zailac, Altoona; Jacinda R. Zoet, Hull.

Other states: Michele L. Casillas, Orion, Ill.; Julie T. Flynn, Wethersfield, Conn.; Laura Gilland, New Point, Ind.; James Larsen, Bellevue, Neb.; Arynn M. McKenzie, Seattle, Wash.; Alyssa N. Niemic, Woodstock, Ill.; Samantha L. Peters, New Britain, Conn.; Heather M. Sheahan, Excelsior Springs, Mo.; Nicole R. Shearer, Bennington, Neb.; Rachel H. Steiger, Hillsdale, Ill.; Amanda M. Struble, Manchester, Conn.; Alicia L. Worner, Greenville, S.C.

Master of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Alison M. Berger, Peggy S. De Boer, Danielle J. Metzger, Chad Millikan, Judi D. Neswick, Lacey A. Tuttle, Lindsey N. Whitlock.

Iowa: Susan D. Aden, Pomeroy; Shelby J. Dougherty, Waukee; Deanne S. Hoger, Paullina; Holly M. Klink, Primghar; Tina Laskie, Le Mars; Tabitha A. Shepherd, Corning; Brenda M. Wimmer, Mapleton.

Other states: Britta V. Kasmarik, Coon Rapids, Minn.; Shelby L. Lakes, North Sioux City, S.D.; Kara R. McKinney, Advance, N.C.; Meredith L. Wahl, Sioux Falls, S.D.

The following students are expected to graduate in August 2017 and participated in the exercises:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Samantha L. Mackey

Iowa: Hayley Ambroson, Ankeny; Teresa J. Bach, Granger; Erica L. Conley, Fort Dodge; Brittany D. Crandall, Ames; Melissa M. Drier, Hampton; Amanda E. Everman, Cedar Falls; Stacy J Fischer, Solon; Amy S. Hanlin, Montrose; Rachael A. Hansen, Webster City; Dana J. Hanson, Danbury; Natalie A. Heiring, Mcgregor; Matt E. Huth, Urbandale; Andrea L. Janssen, Monticello; Pamela K. Kluender, Huxley; Jennifer Kluesner, Epworth; Jennifer A. Kopp, Urbandale; Margaret A. Meis, Windsor Heights; Sarah E. Miller, Hampton; Laura M. Moffitt, Grimes; Louis A. Munoz, Iowa City; Jane A. Nady, Indianola; Krista Nelson, Hinton; Dana Neuman, Waterloo; Laura C. Niec, Center Point; Hannah North, Creston; Jamie Prantner, Ankeny; Maria M. Schroeder, Lisbon; Caitlyn L. Sittig,New Hampton; Jenny L. Thompson, Waukee; Cindy J. Zimmerly, Independence.

Other States: Rebecca J. Hier, Papillion, Neb.

Master of Science in Nursing

Iowa: Jamie A. Wright, Hinton.

Other states: Laura E. Bruce, St. Paul, Minn.

The following were August or December 2016 graduates:

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Lindsay L. Bass, Thomas J. Clark, Samuel M. Mogensen, Allison Mogren, Kari Mozak, Galen M. Slagle, Darla D. Slater Vander Weil.

Iowa: Meredith Agan, Ankeny; Angela A. Allsop, Burlington; Jessica L. Althaus, Marshalltown; Kelly D. Appell, Ankeny; Angela D. Arendt, Hedrick; Natalie A. Barkley, Cherokee; Kyler T. Barnes, Keokuk; Amy N. Baumfalk, North English; Kelli Baumler, West Union; Tasia Becker, Massena; Zachery R. Beekman, Jefferson; Brett A. Benson, Odebolt; Lana Beres, Pleasant Hill; Meshell Billings, Red Oak; Chelsea Bissen, Carroll; Randy C. Bissen, Carroll; Denise D. Blobaum, West Des Moines; Brittney K. Boffeli, West Liberty; Mallory A. Bogenreif, West Des Moines; Jenna Bohlken, Marion; Peter Breit, Cedar Falls; Amanda Brom, Oskaloosa; Melissa M. Brummel, Newton; Julie M. Campbell, West Des Moines; Andrea S. Cashin, Des Moines; Kari L. Chaplin, Iowa Falls; Kelsie Christensen, Estherville; Kelli K. Ciavarelli, Mason City; Corin E. Cogan, Dubuque; Nicole M. Culpepper, Hiawatha; Shelby R. Curry, Lu Verne; Amanda D. Dow, Cedar Rapids; Joe C. Doyan, Conrad; Rachel Duncan, Boone; Mindy R. Dunkin, West Burlington; Kathleen M. Edwards, Mediapolis; Sheena A. Eister, Tiffin; Sarah B. Elsbernd, Ossian; Rebecca S. Erger, Cedar Rapids; Makenzie L. Flynn, Keota; Jeremy M. Frueh, Ottumwa; Kelsi L. Gayman, Ankeny; Kirstin A. George, Dubuque; Tina M. Gerdes, Fort Dodge; Jennifer N. Gilbert, New Hampton; Kahlie M. Green, Pella; Jaurel L. Grote, Earling; Natalie S. Gunnerson, Peterson; Emily R. Guptail, Dubuque; Kelli J. Hagedorn, Spirit Lake; Alexander M. Hajek, Cedar Rapids; Amanda E. Hajek, Cedar Rapids; DaLon M. Hammond, Dysart; Kelsey E. Harris, Roland; Michelle L. Hartmann, Dubuque; Natalie Hobt, Polk City; Leah E. Hodgin, Bettendorf; Carrie A. Hoffmann, Newhall; Mariah C. Hopkins, Ottumwa; Tiffany Hopp, Ankeny; Benjamin J. Hurley, Des Moines; Joel P. Jacobs, Johnston; Megan K. Janssen, Cedar Falls; Benjamin J. Jass, Alden; Stacie L. Johannes, Malcom; Joseph P. Kane, Muscatine; Amy L. Kelly, Clinton; Patricia A. Kelly, Spencer; Jodi L. Kerns, Anthon; Genevieve M. Kinley, Urbandale; Kellie J. Klein, Dubuque; Cybill M. Kline, Essex; Thomas J. Koch, Runnells; Tony F. Konrardy, Dubuque; Kristin Lampkin, Pleasant Hill; Brianne M. Leibold, Robins; Luis E. Lemus Quezada, Pierson; James J. Leonard, Cherokee; Ciara M. Mahr, Waukon; Kristin L. Mallinger, Jefferson; Chelsea M. Markle, Des Moines; Allison M. Martens-Noll, Huxley; Lindsay M. Masker, Ames; Ashley McCoy, Ankey; Jesse McDowell, Dubuque; Sara B. McGarvey, Buckingham; Amanda McGonigle, Huxley; Lisa M. McGrane, Epworth; Hannah M. McIntyre, Ottumwa; Karlee K. McKibban, Waukee; Janea M. McKinley, Webster City; Jessica A. McNeley Wehr, Pleasant Hill; Jillian K. Mews, Sutherland; Laura Mickey, Burlington; Hattie L. Miller, Waterloo; Ellen R. Moran, Tama; Nicole K. Morgan, Kingsley; Gregory J. Murphy, Cedar Rapids; Amber L. Murray, Fort Dodge; Jessica Myers, West Des Moine; Katie C. Naert, Norwalk; Adam W. Nordaker, Des Moines; Rachel A. Nosbisch, Waverly; Haley L. Offerman, Fort Dodge; Kelly J. Olson, Jefferson; Jeremiah B. Parrish, Epworth; Rochelle L. Pentico, Des Moines; Cindy K. Phelan, Story City; Jared R. Power, Des Moines; Kortney L. Proctor, Wilton; Kayla M. Prull, Marion; Tena Purvis, Gilbert; Ashley A. Raue, Toledo; Joanie L. Raymond, Dike; Jacqueline C. Reed, Urbandale; Heather L. Richards, Denver; Kayla M. Riley, Burlington; Tessia I. Rinehart, Ellston; Angela L. Rupe, Marion; Andrea K. Russman, Cedar Rapids; Rebecca Safford, Des Moines; Charles Sampsel, Woodward; Jessica Sauer, Coralville; Jennifer K. Schlieman, North Liberty; Ashley A. Schmitt, Sherrill; Brian M. Schmitt, West Union; Abby L. Schmitz, Cumming; Brianne Sears, Des Moines; Amanda Seeley, Sigourney; Christopher J. Sindt, Dubuque; Emily A. Skjerping, Ankeny; Molly J. Sorenson, Grimes; Katheryn L. Speers, Oxford; Kelly R. Stack, Cedar Rapids; Heather R. Staley, Clermont; Amanda L. Steege, Cedar Falls; Peter J. Steffen, Dyersville; Kathryn E. Stehn, Bettendorf; Bobbie J. Steuer, Dubuque; Michael Tangen, Decorah; Samantha E. Telleen, Jefferson; Kellie L. Thayer, Indianola; Ashley Thibadeau, Dubuque; Terri M. Thompson, Elkader; Lexie K. Throne, Sergeant Bluff; Nicole E. Till, Clinton; Benjamin D. Tilus, Pleasant Hill; Nancy A. Trampel, Fort Dodge; Ashley Traver, West Des Moines; Nancy M. Trow, Iowa City; Pamela J. Turner, Dunkerton; Chelsea Tyrrel, Eldridge; Emily L. Walker, Forest City; Danyle J. Warner, Fort Madison; Jennifer R. Watkins, Bettendorf; Bianca C. Webber, Hubbard; Elizabeth T. Weitzell, Legrand; Natalie E. Whipple, Story City; Wesley M. White, Burlington; Kirstin J. Widell, Lime Springs; Fiona E. Williams, Burlington; Ashleigh G. Wilson, Dubuque; Andrea H. Wilson, Marcus; Tyler W. Wolgast, West Des Moines; Jina L. Wood, Cherokee; Katherine A. Woods, Williamsburg; Phillip D. Worden, Cedar Rapids; Katie E. Young, Cedar Rapids; Matt A. Young, Council Bluffs; Miranda L. Zousel, Cedar Rapids.

Other states: Melissa Broadstreet, Henry, Va.; Eric M. Brommer, Norfolk, Neb.; Jennifer L. Gibbs, Bellevue, Neb.; Brock T. Gille, Mineral Point, Wis.; Phillip D. Hansen, Platteville, Wis.; Emily S. Hayes-Wingfield, Cleveland, Tenn.; Benjamin E. Haynes, Bellevue, Neb.; Jamie L. Ibis, Osseo, Minn.; Lori Kipper, Overland Park, Kan.; Lauren K. Leonard, Omaha, Neb.; Austin J. Lewis, Sidney, Neb.; Patrick C. McFadden, Aurora, Colo.; Bailey Moorehead, Weatherby Lake, Mo.; Deborah L. Purdy, Fair Haven, Vt.; Debbie L. Rochau, Parker, Colo.; Monica L. Sherman, Waconia, Minn.; Kayla A. Temple, Erie, Ill.; Katie J. Willey, Galena, Ill.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News