Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Morningside holds graduation ceremonies Saturday

Morningside holds graduation ceremonies Saturday

{{featured_button_text}}
Morningside College graduation

Morningside College held a graduation ceremony for its 2020 graduates on Saturday morning at Elwood Olsen Stadium. 

SIOUX CITY -- Morningside College held its graduation ceremony Saturday morning at Elwood Olsen Stadium. 

The graduates sat in chairs on the field, and families were allowed. Masks were required. 

296 undergraduate students and 375 graduate students graduated from Morningside College in the spring of 2020. The Class of 2020 is the largest combined graduating class in the history of the college with 671 students, according to a press release from the college. 

Morningside spokeswoman Carly Hansen said roughly half the class took part in the ceremonies Saturday. 

The traditional commencement ceremony in May was rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Morningside awards general honors based on GPA and coursework, with these designations as follows: 

*Cum Laude (with honor) at 3.50

**Magna Cum Laude (with great honor) at 3.66

***Summa Cum Laude (with highest honor) at 3.81.

General honors noted are based upon GPAs as of the end of the fall 2019 semester.

The following is a list of graduates of the college, including both those who did and did not walk in Saturday's commencement. 

Bachelor of Arts

Sioux City: Zulema Alvarado, Noel L. Bockholt, Jose DeAnda, Brendan F. Deaton*, Melanie H. Enloe, Haley E. Hines*, Nicholas V. King, Diego E. Marquez Gomez, Brittni M. Olson, Dylan J. Riley**, Tani J. Russell***, Zachary A. Skibinski, Colin N. Speckmann, Teresa S. Sutton***, Brock J. Wiederhold, Madison R. Wilde, Samantha P. Protexter***.

Iowa: Callie F. Alberico, Baxter; Benjamin M. Anderson, Onawa; Tyler J. Borchers, Le Mars; Quentin M. Charbonneau, Farragut; Jonathan N. Covert, Algona; Steven M. Cutler, Colo; Anna L. Dreessen, Lawton; Alexandra Z. Gluck, Shenandoah; Joshua J. Grote, Harlan; Tyler J. Haberman, Fairbank***; Jacob G. Holck, Merrill*; Alyssa D. Jaques, Sergeant Bluff*; Clare A. Kortlever, Orange City***; Marcus A. Mackey, Blanchard; Rebekah F. Mayer, Albert City**; Rylie Shea F. Muhlbauer, Manning***; Roy Nielsen IV, Orange City**; Sheila E. Roop, Marcus***; Ryan J. Swanson, Hedrick; Tracie J. Tuttle, Cherokee**; Claire L. Walker, Adel; Michal W. Widjaja, Sergeant Bluff; Britney L. Katzenstein, Council Bluffs***; Katelyn J. Miller, Sergeant Bluff***; Alexandrea S. Paulson, Fort Dodge***; Kaylee A. Van Voorst, Hull.

Nebraska: Brendan M. Crews, La Vista; Mason J. Knaub, Mason J. Knaub; Abigail Maldonado Salguero, South Sioux City; Shyanne M. Roberts, Elkhorn; Samantha J. Stodola, Stanton***; Maverick A. Sukstorf, Cedar Bluffs.

South Dakota: Griffin J. Ellison, Dell Rapids; Kyle A. Fowler, Elk Point; Krista E. Hogstad, Sioux Falls*; Moira J. McCollam Larson, Garretson; Hallie A. Misiaszek, Mitchell.

Other states: Allyson A. Dudley, Cedar, Minn.***; Carody M. Franklin, Baldwin City, Kan.; Dylan J. Gasner, Monroe, Wash.; Megan C. Griep, Delano, Minn.*; Ally C. Hecht, Kansas City, Mo.***; Jaymie S. Huff, Castle Rock, Colo.; Samuel J. Huska, Windom, Minn.*; Jake C. Kohorst, Elk River, Minn.; James P. Maher II, Longmont, Colo.; Kailyn M. Robert, Osage City, Kan.***; Riley H. Custer, Gilbert, Ariz.***; Ashlynn J. Frazier, Fort Lupton, Colo.*

International: Yuki Mori, Fukushima, Japan; Engels G. Perez Boscan, Bogota, Colombia***; Pedro Tostes Ribeiro Radusewski, Brasilia, Brazil.

Bachelor of Music

Jared N. Bade, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa**.

Bachelor of Music Education

Jared N. Bade, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa**; Cassandra J. Hager, Owatonna, Minn.

Bachelor of Science

Sioux City: Deion L. Clayborne**; Tyler A. Danke, Whitney L. Dean**, Ethan J. Fahrendholz, Emily M. Houlsworth, Nathan A. Koser, Sara G. Larson***, Thomas J. Medbourn, Yvonne M. Noyes, Samantha P. Protexter***, Shanna M. Schmidt, Madelynn L. Schwerin*, Cerra Shoultz, Emma N. Sonier, Gabrielle L. Tiili, Kendra R. Vogel, Jacob D. Wiley.

Iowa: Dylan J. Bade, Sergeant Bluff***; Aisa L. Bui, Sergeant Bluff; Rae S. Clinkenbeard, Denison***; Trystan D. Cummins, Ankeny; Taylor J. Duncan, Lake View**; Jack R. Eckstaine, Le Mars; Dylan J. Ferguson, Brayton; Makaelyn L. Glienke, Cherokee**; Tristan J. Harris, Council Bluffs; Jacob J. Harvey, Kingsley**; Chase R. Hiser, Shenandoah**; Matthew Hystad, Le Mars; Sara C. Jaques, Sergeant Bluff***; Adam A. Kascht, Sergeant Bluff***; Britney L. Katzenstein, Council Bluffs***; Matthew Kelm, Mapleton**; Hannah R. Klocko, Rock Rapids; Kyle R. Kommes, Le Mars**; Austin L. Lentz, Ogden; Katelyn J. Miller, Sergeant Bluff***; Jordyn A. Moser, Harlan***; Jacob R. Mulford, Elk Horn; Jared L. Myers, Colfax; Nathan C. Nissen, Spencer; Grace N. Nordquist, Panora***; Alexandrea S. Paulson, Fort Dodge***; Bailey J. Portwood, Harlan; Connor R. Prescott, Sergeant Bluff; Payton G. Redinius, Kingsley***; Dusten R. Reed, Lenox; Kenna N. Rieck, Hartley***; Logan E. Roberts, Shenandoah**; Socorra B. Rol, Le Mars; Morgan T. Skinner, Sergeant Bluff***; Keely L. Steffen, Moville*; Jerett D. Still, Bronson; Madison S. Tentinger, Remsen*; Abbie A. Ver Steeg, Spencer; Alison K. Wright, Rock Rapids***.

Nebraska: Alex M. Borchers, South Sioux City***; Abby M. Drieling, South Sioux City***; Arnold L. Gray III, Hickman; Matthew S. Hahn, Fremont*; Mason D. Hahne, Hartington***; Kevin M. Hancock, Grand Island; Benjamin A. Hoskins, Wayne*; Sydney J. Hupp, O'Neill*; Richard W. Johnson, Gretna**; Brian A. Johnston, Scottsbluff*; Sarah L Kennedy, South Sioux City**; Sean M. Mendlik, Fremont; Klayton T. Nordeen, Alliance***; Luis M. Perez, South Sioux City; Rebecca L. Riley, Minden***; Tanner A. Rosenquist, Dannebrog; William A. Salber, Omaha**; Devin M. Soll, Bancroft***; Kelsey K. Spongberg, Sutton; Ethan R. Stratman, Wahoo; Nolan J. Weiss, Leshara.

South Dakota: Taylor K. Buhman, Rapid City; Brett M. Hansen, Vermillion; Kreg A. Kepplinger, Scotland; Brittany M. Kleinhesselink, Sioux Falls; Hallie A. Misiaszek, Mitchell; Cameron T. Peterson, Sioux Falls***; Jared C. Sexton, McCook Lake**; Samantha S. Stark, Sioux Falls.

Other states: London R. Bockenstedt, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Alana R. Callahan, Estes Park, Colo.; Riley H. Custer, Gilbert, Ariz.***; Rachel C. DeJong, Leota, Minn.***; Robert J. Els, East Lansing, Mich.***; Madison M. Hartman, Hollister; Jessyca R. Huff, Castle Rock, Colo.; Derrick J. Johnson, Plymouth, Minn.***; Jacob D. Katzer, Wellsville***; Joel F. Katzer, Wellsville***; Delancey M. Kruse, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Jason M. Latta, Greeley, Colo.***; Nicholas H. Metcalf, Sedro Wooley, Wash.; Devin W. Nielsen, Windom, Minn.; Natalia L. O'Hara, Lakeville, Minn.; Michael D. Rizzi, Blue Springs, Mo.**; Kayla J. Schimpf, Guffey, Colo.; Julio D. Torres, Santa Ana, Cali.**; Anthony G. Ventura, San Jose, Cali.

International: Wanying Chen, Ningbo, Zhejian Province, China; Pedro A. Fernandes, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil*; Rashmi Krishna Mejia, Lima, Peru**; Sofia A. Marrufo Cedeno, Barquisimeto, Venezuela**; Jesus A. Sanz Garcia, Burgos, Spain*; Luis Fernando Seijas Mayz, Caracas, Venezuela***; Usame Suud, Fellbach, Germany***; David N. Swerev, Augsburg, Germany***.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Marissa R. Ferris***, Madison J. Kreimeyer, Asumana Marafa, Amanda R. Nelson***.

Iowa: Tyler J. Bauer, Moville; Kelsey A. Diggins, Whittemore***; Rachel L. Gangestad, Vail; Tatum J. Heath, Atlantic; Mariah A. Irmiter, Spencer; Cheyenne A. Johnson, Merrill**; Cortney M. Joiner, Carlisle; Shelby M. Kingery, Yetter***; Natalie J. Lambert, Paton***; Kourtney L. Mead, Correctionville**; Katelyn C. Schechinger, Manilla; Payton S. Schultz, Schleswig*; Shelby A. Stratton, Grimes; Samantha M. Umberger, Glenwood***; Alyssa H. Vander Stelt, Orange City**; Kaylee A. Van Voorst, Hull; Emily A. Wubben, Manson.

Nebraska: Aaron W. Homme, Papillion; Brynlee K. Loptin, Bennington***; Samantha L. Rosa, Omaha.

South Dakota: Alexis E. Boschee, Vermillion; Taylor E. Ferguson, Dakota Dunes.

Other states: Ashlynn J. Frazier, Fort Lupton, Colo.* Emma M. Gerber, Worthington. Minn.

Master of Arts in Teaching

Sioux City: Madison A. Clausen, Anna M. Gerdes, Kayla J Meins, Curtis R. Rife.

Iowa: Marisa Ackley, Maquoketa; Whitney Aldrich, Cedar Falls; Alyssa Amundson, DeSoto; Olivia M. Arens, Des Moines; Audra J. Bailey, Davenport; Lejla Bajramovic, Waterloo; Samantha S. Bartlett, Forest City; Sydney M. Baughman, Denison; Steven C. Bearden, Toledo; Aisling T. Beck, Iowa City; Samuel T. Beernink, Grimes; Laura D. Bennett, Greenfield; Brittany K. Blair, Elkhart**; Holly Blazek, Glenwood; Elizabeth Bohl, Forest City; Grant Borgwardt, Clinton; Corey W. Brown, Urbandale; Elizabeth A. Brown, Mount Vernon; Elizabeth Brunsen, Cedar Falls; Kara-lyn Bulver, Ames; Melanie L. Burdick, Ankeny; Andrea Byroade, Urbana; Tricia A. Chodur, Altoona; Amber L. Cole, Knoxville; Jenna L. Colosimo, Ankeny; Rachel A. Combs, Marion; Elizabeth R. Connolly, Tiffin; Christina M. Cornia, Bondurant; Sarah A Cutsforth, Windsor Heights; Tyler Denton, Cedar Rapids; Haley Dorgan, West Des Moines; Sheena Dowhower, Milford; Alexandria S. Eckenrod, Oskaloosa; Emily Edkin, Cedar Rapids; Annie Ehlts, Fairfield; Melinda Eichenberger, Pleasantville; Nicholas T. Engleman, Hawarden; Kelsey L. Enslin, Ackley; Alissa S. Fairbanks, Wyoming; Terra L. Falkena, Hospers; Samantha K. Freeman, Mount Pleasant; Stacy M. French, Camanche; Emilee M. Gaston, Batavia; Mackenzie J. Gracey, Coralville; Marissa Green, Hudson; Susan M. Groth, Sac City; Erin Hadley, Redfield; Caitlin N. Hammes, Ankeny; Karen Hannam, Council Bluffs; Jodi M. Hanson, Bettendorf; Melissa Harlan, Des Moines; Lindsey K. Harsch, Bloomfield; Gabrielle N. Hecht, Westfield***; Cortney M. Hein, Carlisle; Angelika Hilton, Council Bluffs; Jennifer L. Hjelle, Mason City; Paula R. Hodgson, Le Mars; Jeanette Hollins, Des Moines; Kelsey A. Hookstead, Dubuque; Anthony E. Humburg, Eagle Grove; Katie L. Irlmeier, Manning; Jill A. Jensen, Cedar Rapids; Jenifer Kallio, Huxley; Julie L. Kennebeck, Williamsburg; Niki Kerr, Burlington; Sydney M. Kinzer, Denison***; Lauren Kluver, Waukee; Haley R. Kohlmeyer, Storm Lake; Ashley M. Krogmann, Cedar Rapids; Emily A. Kurimski, Johnston; Caroline D. Lake, Cedar Falls; Amy Larson, Ankeny; Katharine E. Leavitt, Marcus; Katherine A. LeClere, Waterloo; Paula R. Letsche, Waverly; Rebecca L. Loudon, Council Bluffs; Andrew J. Lyons, Cedar Rapids; Marissa J. Maas, Ottumwa; Erica A. Male, Cedar Rapids; Matthew Manning, Dubuque; Jordan R. McAllister, Oxford; Michael T. McCartney, Davenport; Amber R. McDonough, Dubuque; Jason Mehrhoff, Carlisle; Stacy L. Morley, Dubuque; Elissa Musil, North Liberty; Kristi M. Musser, West Des Moines; Matthew S. Nevins, Gladbrook; Jennifer E. Newell, Humboldt; Allison M. Newman, Davenport; Jessica L. Nichols, Adel; Hollie M. Patten, Orient; Marcus A. Patten, Orient; Jeanne M. Patterson, Colfax; Sarah L. Peel, Ottumwa; Ayla Peppmeier, Atlantic; Sadie A. Pfantz, Hubbard; Natalie C. Pfeiffer, Honey Creek; Cole B. Pierschbacher, Derby; Lauren S. Pregler, Dubuque; Kari L. Price, Altoona; Nicole L. Priest, Des Moines; Patrick Query, Clinton; Felicia L Rasmussen, Spirit Lake; Elisabeth Reynolds, Ottumwa; Jennifer L. Ries, Delaware; Melanie J. Ruehs, Burlington; Victoria S. Rusch, Ottumwa; Chelsea N. Sandin, Marion; Salena I. Schares, Kalona; Veronica S. Schmitt, Independence; Amber R. Sebastian, Cedar Rapids; Marna E. Seiser, Williams; Madalyn S. Shelton, Chariton; Savannah Skidmore, Muscatine; Trenae M. Small, West Des Moines; Lindsey K. Smith, Tiffin; Richard A. Smith, Mt. Pleasant; Sara L. Steimel, Waukee; Amy R. Stewart, Belle Plaine; Amy Stotts, Marshalltown; Erin Toomsen, Ackley; Katy A. Urbanek, Tripoli; Verla Vais, Des Moines; Sarah J. Waldorf, Monticello; Jenna Whipple, Eagle Grove; Sandra L. Whitsell, West Des Moines; Brett Williams, Cedar Falls; Natalie Williams, Waverly; Angela L. Wilson, Chariton; Katherine L. Wilson, Cedar Falls; Jonathan D. Wimmer, Mapleton; Amy E. Wingert, Lawton; Tyler W. Winkey, Cedar Falls; Michelle Wulf, Davenport.

Other States: Robin Allen, O'Fallon, Mo.; Melanie D. Austin, Hazel Green, Wis.; Ashley M. Clary, Blair, Neb.; Mary Dodson, East Moline, Ill.; Callie J. Foxhoven, Bellevue, Neb.; Korene Garcia, Bridgeport, Conn.; Bethany Haeft, East Dubuque, Ill.; Paige E. Liess, Kearney, Neb.; CaSondra D. Lopez, Hazel Green, Wis.; Dakota L. Novotny, Koloa, Hawaii; Katherine E. Oppold, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Monica J. Ramirez, Laveen, Ariz; Callie D. Rupp, Christiansted, U.S. Virgin Islands; Jessica Sorensen, Fremont, Neb.; Makenzie A. Sterk, Sterling, Ill.; Emmie E. Swift, Fort Collins, Colo.; Kara K. Vandersnick, La Vista, Neb.; Katherine G. Wasser, Omaha, Neb.; Caitlyn M. Way, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Master of Science in Nursing

Sioux City: Mary Jordan, Jena N. Mahoney, Viridiana Munoz de Gonzalez, Cassandra M. Stanek***.

Iowa: Brittany A. Dahl, Estherville; Kay L. Erickson, Salix***; Ally J. Flesher, Pleasantville; Elizabeth Hague, Ankeny; Victoria L. Jones, Manson*; Tammi A. Matt, Kingsley; Sue A. McKernan, Granger; Reecha Reising, Des Moines; Samantha Rozeboom, Inwood; Brittany L. Rupp, Council Bluffs; Carly Schwartz, Winterset; Nicole Shea, Danbury; Rachel Van Briesen. George.

Other States: Leanna Babb, Yuma, Ariz.; Ashleen Blackbird, Rosalie, Neb.; Tamara Carey, Moore, Okla.; Alecia Czarnecki, Rex, Ga.; Caroline Evanado, Gresham, Ore.; Rosa Eyton, Aberdeen, S.D.; Kristianna Farley, Polk, Neb; Kaitlyn Fritz, Brookings, S.D.; Kimberly Garcia, Omaha, Neb.; Willmar Garcia, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Amber Groeneweg, Hudson, S.D.; Kristopher Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Hannah E. Katz, Fremont, Neb.; Kailyn Kennett, Omaha, Neb.*; Melissa A. Levering, North Sioux City, S.D.; Matthew T. Mahal, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Emily Miranda, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Joelle E. Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.; Nicole Stommes, Eden Valley. Minn.; Margaret A. Theiler, Omaha, Neb.; Randall Wiley, Clifton, Va.; Sierra J. Wright, Lanham, Md.

Concerned about COVID-19?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News