O'Brien County election results for municipal, school district offices

O'Brien County election results for municipal, school district offices

From the Election 2019: Full results in municipal and school races in Northwest Iowa series
{{featured_button_text}}

Below are unofficial results for municipal and school board elections in O'Brien County Tuesday night. 

O'BRIEN COUNTY

Archer

Mayor

Richard Ludeke, 19

City council at-large (vote for no more than 2)

Bill Engeltjes, 23, Steven Meyer, 25

Council to fill a vacancy (vote for no more than 1)

Todd Poland, 31

Calumet

City council at-large (vote for no more than 3)

William Bill Robinson, 11; Vickie Ann Rausch, 10; Tyler Sechler, 12

City council to fill vacancy

Regina Gina Loshman, 14

Hartley

Mayor

Rodney Ahrenstorff, 210

City council (vote for no more than 2)

Roxann Swanson, 154; Jerry Olson, 167

Paullina

Mayor

John Ilhle, 73; Shawn Puhrmann, 32; Write-in votes, 96

City council at-large (vote for no more than 3)

Jay W. Jones, 133; Jean A. Unrau, 180; Danita Patrick, 94; Lexy Murphy, 114

Primghar

Mayor

Kurtis C. Edwards, 104

City council at-large (vote for no more than 2)

Kevin Buck Smith, 98; Ryan J. Jenness, 87

Sanborn

Mayor

Randy Lyman, 248

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Alan Visser, 130; Tim Devitt, 172; Aaron Wiekamp, 188; Brian Visser, 186

City council to fill a vacancy (vote for no more than 1)

Larry Reitsma, 239

Sheldon

City council at-large (vote for no more than 1)

Fred Grain, 235; Wayne Barahona, 676

City council ward 1 (vote for no more than 1)

Pete Hamill, 252; Kerwin Sterler, 201

City council ward 3 (vote for no more than 1)

Brad Hindt, 177

Sutherland

City council at-large (vote for no more than 3)

Rebecca Webster, 48; Ron Kots, 30; Chase Cox, 131; Patrick Nelson, 127; Bruce Engelke, 90; Devon Jones, 5; Natosha Petitt, 25

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn school board

District 1 (vote for no more than 1)

Ryan Haack, 453

District 4 (vote for no more than1)

Scott Heetland, 408

District 2 to fill vacancy (vote for no more than 1)

Anthony Diehm, 137; David Vander Broek, 362

Sheldon school board

At large (vote for no more than 1)

Jessica Brink, 829

District 2 (vote for no more than 1)

Steve Waldstein, 773

District 3 (vote for no more than 1)

Kecia Hickman, 808

South O'Brien school board

At-large (vote for no more than 1)

Sue E. McCauley, 238; John Beck, 327

District 2 (vote for no more than 1)

Julie Paulsen, 495

District 4 (vote for no more than 1)

Beth A Sibenaller-Woodall, 487

District 5 (vote for no more than 1)

Write-in

 

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News