Sioux County election results for municipal, school district offices

Sioux County election results for municipal, school district offices

From the Election 2019: Full results in municipal and school races in Northwest Iowa series
{{featured_button_text}}

Below are unofficial results for municipal and school board elections in Sioux County Tuesday night. 

SIOUX COUNTY

Alton

City council (vote for no more than 2)

Sarah Krull, 72; Justin Mulder, 75

Boyden

Mayor

Laryl Koerselman, 60

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Nathan Alexander, 57; Robin Jungers, 51; Kim Ochsendorf, 62

Chatsworth

Mayor

Amber Marie Gray, 10

City council (vote for no more than 5)

Gregory Alan Arens, 16; Robert Baker, 17; Ashley Barr, 14; Russell Ray Gray, 11; Tyler Jurrens, 18; Virgil A. Lidgett, 11; Clifford Puhl, 20

Granville

Mayor

Karl Kellen, 35

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Curtis J. Christoffel, 43; Jim Schlichte, 51; Stephanie Wagenaar, 49

Hawarden

Mayor

Ricard R. Porter, 167

City council (vote for no more than 2)

John Feldhacker, 156; Travis Olson, 116

Hospers

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Mandi Kramer, 76; Arnie Vander Wilt, 80

Hull

Mayor

Arlan Moss, 163

City council (vote for no more than 2)

Kyle Te Slaa, 142; Kimberly A. Wielenga, 134

Ireton

Mayor

Chris Mueller, 90

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Kevin Eisma, 81; Dawn Mueller, 70; Craig Peterson, 83; Verla Van Sloten, 35

Matlock

Mayor

Charles Schwebach, 13

City Council (vote for no more than 2)

Danny Griffith, 20; Scott Maggert, 12

Maurice

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Roger De Weerd, 58; Cindy Larsen, 60; Sharon Vermeer, 52

Orange City

Mayor

Deb De Haan, 1,813; Kurt Korver, 566

City council (vote for no more than 3)

Aaron Beadner, 840; Perry Borchard, 654; Lisa Burg, 801; Daron De Jong, 1,825; Tony Vande Brak, 1,457; James Vondrak, 575

Rock Valley

Mayor

Kevin Van Otterloo, 343

City council (vote for no more than 2)

Mark Faber, 293; Jeff Koldenhoven, 262

Sioux Center

Mayor

David Krahling, 735

City council (vote for no more than 2)

Cary Bandstra, 345; Eric Moerman, 407; Dale Vander Berg, 661

Boyden-Hull school board

District 2 (vote for no more than 2)

Jason Moser, 220; Laura Woelber, 237

District 3 (vote for no more than 1)

Jake Ten Haken, 253

MOC-FV school board

District 1 (vote for no more than 1)

Kley Bradley De Jong, 2,201  

District 2 (vote for no more than 1)

Amy Kleinhesselink, 2,120 

District 4  (vote for no more than 1)

Shane A. Jager, 2,095

Rock Valley school board

At-large (vote for no more than 2)

Jerry Kelderman, 363; Stacy Remmerde, 298; Mike Suter, 202

Sioux Center school board (vote for no more than 2)

Timothy L. Gesink, 732; Scott Te Stroete, 702

West Sioux school board

District 3 (vote for no more than 1)

Larry Gregg, 277

District 4  (vote for no more than 1)

Corey Utech, 260

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News