{{featured_button_text}}

Iowa Prep Poll How They Fared

Class 4A

1. West Des Moines Valley (7-0) beat Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 77-0.

2. Cedar Falls (7-0) beat Waterloo West 55-0.

3. Ankeny Centennial (7-0) beat Fort Dodge 49-44.

4. Bettendorf (6-1) beat Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 41-14.

5. Johnston (6-1) beat Indianola 28-0.

6. West Des Moines Dowling (5-2) beat Sioux City, East 52-0.

7. Iowa City West (6-1) beat Davenport, North 35-0.

8. Indianola (6-1) lost to Johnston 28-0.

9. Waukee (5-2) beat Ottumwa 50-0.

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-1) beat Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 41-6.

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0) beat Epworth, Western Dubuque 35-0.

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (7-0) beat Harlan 49-14.

3. Solon (7-0) beat Mount Pleasant 34-28.

4. Pella (6-1) lost to Oskaloosa 36-35, OT.

5. Eldridge North Scott (6-1) beat Clinton 37-7.

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (6-1) beat Spencer 24-20.

7. Epworth Western Dubuque (5-2) lost to Cedar Rapids Xavier 35-0.

8. Clear Creek-Amana (7-0) beat Davenport Assumption 17-7.

9. Harlan (5-2) lost to Council Bluffs Lewis Central 49-14.

10. Sioux City Heelan (6-1) beat Le Mars 31-13.

Class 2A

1. Monroe PCM (7-0) beat Des Moines Christian 49-12.

2. Boyden-Hull-RV (6-1) beat Sheldon 48-0.

3. Algona (7-0) beat Estherville Lincoln Central 49-22.

4. Waukon (6-1) beat Waterloo Columbus 38-12.

5. State Center West Marshall (6-1) beat Nevada 35-3.

6. Van Horne Benton (6-1) beat Roland-Story 21-7.

7. Union, La Porte City (5-2) beat Vinton-Shellsburg 45-13.

8. Spirit Lake (6-1) beat Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59-0.

9. Waterloo Columbus (5-2) lost to Waukon 38-12.

10. Greene County (6-1) beat Atlantic 35-21.

Class 1A

1. Dike-New Hartford (7-0) beat Jesup 59-0.

2. Van Meter (7-0) beat Panora Panorama 36-6.

3. Bellevue (4-3) beat Stanwood North Cedar 29-6.

4. South Central Calhoun (7-0) beat Madrid 49-8.

5. Mediapolis (6-1) lost to Wilton 20-3.

6. Hawarden West Sioux (6-1) beat Inwood West Lyon 41-14.

(tie) West Branch (6-1) beat Goose Lake Northeast 28-0.

8. Inwood West Lyon (5-2) lost to Hawarden West Sioux 41-14.

9. Truro Interstate 35 (7-0) beat Woodward Academy 41-0.

10. Wilton (6-1) beat Mediapolis 20-3.

Class A

1. Hudson (7-0) beat Fairbank Wapsie Valey 24-20.

2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (7-0) beat Nodaway Valley 50-0.

3. Algona Garrigan (7-0) beat North Union 12-6.

4. Traer North Tama (6-1) beat Garwin GMG 49-0.

5. Brooklyn BGM (6-1) lost to Packwood Pekin 28-13.

6. Belmond-Klemme (6-1) beat Ruthven-Ayrshire 23-0.

7. Edgewood-Colesburg (6-1) beat Alburnett 35-7.

8. St. Ansgar (5-2) beat Calmar South Winneshiek 40-39.

9. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (5-2) lost to Hudson 24-20.

10. Riverside Highland (6-2) lost to Durant-Bennett 14-0.

Class 8-Man

1. New London (6-1) lost to Marengo Iowa Valley 22-12.

2. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira (6-1) lost to Woodbine 49-45.

3. Westside Ar-We-Va (7-0) beat Clay Central-Everly 58-12.

4. Northwood-Kensett (7-0) beat Janesville 28-11.

5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (6-1) beat Dunkerton 66-6.

6. Marengo Iowa Valley (7-0) beat New London 22-12.

7. Liberty Center SE Warren (8-0) beat Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 61-0.

8. Central City (7-0) beat Central Elkader 57-0.

9. Fremont Mills, Tabor (6-1) beat East Mills 62-3.

10. Wyoming Midland (4-3) did not report.

(tie) Audubon (5-2) beat Mondamin West Harrison 40-0.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments