Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
IOWA STATE TRACK THURSDAY'S RESULTS
top story

IOWA STATE TRACK THURSDAY'S RESULTS

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Iowa State Track and Field Championship

Siouxland Community Christian's Debi Hiserote, left, keeps pace with Clayton Ridge's Haley Heitman in the 1A 100 prelims during the 2017 Iowa State Track and Field Championship in Des Moines, Iowa, Thursday, May 18, 2017. (Jim Lee, Sioux City Journal)

Boys

Class 4A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump: 1, Choul Choul, Ames, 6-5; 2, Trayvon Williams, WDM Valley; Owen Minshall, Waukee, 6-5; 4, Jared Sams-Merriweather, Iowa City West; Suni Lane, Bettendorf; Marty Borseth, CR Prairie, 6-2; 7, Quinton Curry, WDM Valley, 6-2; Ryan Keck, Waukee, 6-2.

Discus: 1, Jackson Coker, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 174-5; 2, Bedale Naba, WDM Valley, 171-11; 3, Ros Secaur, Urbandale, 163-10; 4, Riley Higgins, Linn-Mar, 162-0; 5, Cole Webster, Bettendorf, 161-8; 6, Logan Jones, Lewis Central, 160-1; 7, Cameron Baker, CB Thomas Jefferson, 158-10; 8, Jacob Wiggins, Waukee, 158-7.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,200: 1, Ryan Murphy, Linn-Mar, 9:09.28; 2, Patrick Bose, Johnston, 9:09.96; 3, Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 9:13.35; 4, Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:13.56; 5, Ali Ali, Iowa City West, 9:24.33; 6, Camden Cox, Ankeny Centennial, 9:29.15; 7, Konnor Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 9:30.16; 8, Tim Sindt, Ankeny, 9:34.28.

400: 1, Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 48.24; 2, Josh Andrews, Waukee, 48.64; 3, KeShaun Baker, Pleasant Valley, 48.91; 4, Jacob Keller, WDM Valley, 49.01; 5, Kenneth McMahan, Lewis Central, 49.06; 6, Sam Tudor, Waterloo West, 49.33; 7, Sam Yeaway, Ottumwa, 49.51; 8, Davion Houston, Des Moines Roosevelt, 49.94.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Waukee (Carson Doty, Ryan Modlin, Tyler Groathouse, Josh Andrews) 7:49.34; 2, Cedar Falls 7:50.63; 3, Dowling Catholic 7:52.38; 4, WDM Valley 7:55.73; 5, Urbandale, 7:56.31; 6, Pleasant Valley 7:58.15; 7, Iowa City High 8:00.11; 8, Johnston 8:03.59.

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Dan Blocker, Waukee, 10.73; Ryan VanBaale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.74; Tavien Gardner, Urbandale, 10.77; Jayson Murray, Dowling Catholic, 10.89; Chris Ewoldsen, Indianola, 10.92; Tay Collins, Dubuque Hempstead, 10.95; Kevin Kurth, Davenport Central, 10.96; G Bennett, Epworth, 10.97.

200: Dan Blocker, Waukee, 21.78; Ezekiel Hayslett, Davenport North, 22.05; Collin Glazek, Davenport North, 22.14; Tayshaun Cooper, Waterloo West, 22.16; Carlton Todd, Waterloo West, 22.17; Justice Young, Des Moines East, 22.17; Mason Fairchild, Southeast Polk, 22.21; Josue' Bokoyo, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 22.23.

RELAYS

Shuttle Hurdle: Ankeny Centennial 56.92; Linn-Mar 57.28; WDM Valley 57.32; CR Washington 57.95; Waukee 57.98; Epworth 58.01; Cedar Rapids Kennedy 58.48; Cedar Rapids Prairie 59.06.

Class 3A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Discus: 1, Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 190-10; 2, Colbey Wadsworth, Boone, 168-9; 3, Spencer Cuvelier, Crestwood, 166-9; 4, Tyson Wassenaar, Pella, 162-3; 5, Ryan Kennedy, Norwalk, 162-3; 6, Matt Vislisel, Mount Vernon, 158-3; 7, Jackson Walker, Solon, 154-5; 8, Adam Hovden, Decorah, 149-5

High jump: 1, Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-7; 2, Cameron Cantrall, Spencer, 6-7; 3, Noah Feldman, West Liberty, 6-6; 4, John Carlson, Bondurrant-Farrar, 6-4; 5, Keith Keahna, South Tama, 6-4; 6, Eric Swart, Gilbert, 6-4; 7(tie), Om'Unique Wilkerson, Nevada, 6-2, Matt Bandy, Dubuque Wahlert, 6-2, Shawn Shindelar, Decorah, 6-2 and Jack Moore, Oskaloosa, 6-2

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3200: 1, Myles Bach, Marion 9:28.56; 2, Logan Murray, Mount Pleasant, 9:31.69; 3, Jeremy Fopma, Marion, 9:40.26; 4, J.J. Orput, Carlisle, 9:43.50; 5, Miles Scott, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 9:44.69; 6, Cody Mertens, Mount Pleasant, 9:47.57; 7, Connor Ritz, Bishop Heelan, 9:48.89; 8, Lucas Chamberland, Grinnell, 9:52.35

400: 1, JoJo Frost, Center-Point Urbana, 49.07; 2, Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 49.33; 3, Ty Boekelman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 49.92; 4, Dallas Wright, Carlisle, 49.98; 5, Sam Allen, Grinnell, 50.06; 6, Tyler Bartz, Vinton-Shellsburg, 50.12; 7, Britton Delperdang, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 50.47; 8, Devin Sheridan, Iowa Falls-Alden, 50.81.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Mount Vernon (Zach Krogman, Nick Leopold, Jack Young, Jeremy Krogmann) 7:58.92; 2, Gilbert, 8:08.58; 3, Spirit Lake, 8:09.36; 4, Dubuque Wahlert, 8:12.43; 5, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 8:12.58; 6, Mount Pleasant, 8:14.22; 7, Oskaloosa, 8:16.37; 8, Pella, 8:16.37

PRELIMINARIES

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Isaiah Trousil, West Burlington, 10.89; Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 10.92; Rancy Freeman, Dallas City-Grimes, 10.97; Alden Kuntz, Dubuque Wahlert, 11.04; Terry Harris, Central DeWitt, 11.09; Jorma Schwedler, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 11.16; Riley Nolan, Benton Community, 11.22; Jared Helle, Western Dubuque, 11.25

200: Isaiah Trousil, West Burlington 21.56; Aiden Kuntz, Dubuque Wahlert, 22.27; Rancy Freeman, Dallas Center-Grimes, 22.55; Terry Harris, Central; DeWitt, 22.55; Lantz Reed, Boone, 22.62; Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 22.65; Craig Garrison, Saydel, 22.66; Samonte Bawden, Algona, 22.82

RELAYS

Shuttle hurdle: Carlisle, 58.00; Boone, 58.37; 3, Spirit Lake, 59.14; Mount Pleasant, 59.18; Dallas Center-Grimes, 59.34; Pella, 59.86; Decorah, 59.92; Dubuque Wahlert 59.92

Class 2A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1, Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 21-11.25 2, Michael Santi, Madrid, 21-6.5; 3, Evan Reifert, Wilton, 21-1; 4, Devan Euans, Oelwein, 20-5.5; 5, Anthony Krier, Alta-Aurelia, 20-3; 6, Brandon Winkel, Sheldon, 20-2.5; 7, Nick Durnin, Dike-NH, 20-2; 8, Jonah Vander Kooi, Unity Christian, 20-1.5

Shot Put: 1, Jared Brinkman, Iowa City Regina, 63-4; 2, Caden Fenchel, Western Christian, 61-8.25; 3, Nick Phelps, K-P/WC, 60-11.25; 4, Coy Kirkpatrick, Madrid, 57-2; 5, Levi Duwa, Mid-Prairie, 56-11.25; 6, Ben Lingenfelter, Cherokee, 52-7.25; 7, Logan Klemp, South Hamilton, 51-2; 8, Landen Burke, Madrid, 51-1.5

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,200: 1, Andrew Stumbo, Ogden, 9:28.37; 2, Reece Smith, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 9:30.03; 3, Jacob Vander Plaats, Unity Christian, 9:34.25; 4, Sean McDermott, Madrid, 9:35.95; 5, Aaron Loes, Monticello, 9:36.59; 6, Spencer Warehime, Southeast Valley, 9:38.57; 7, Nick Meling, East Marshall, 9:43.89; 8, Zach Pettit, Mid-Praiarie, 9:52.56

400: 1, Kyle Sinnott, Albia, 49.32; 2, Brett Daley, Treynor, 49.91; 3, Nathan Ward, South Winneshiek, 50.12; 4, Connor Blough, Dike-NH, 50.20; 5, Alec Still, K-P/WC, 50.62; 6, Travis Zevenbergen, Unity Christian, 50.76; 7, Jack Jensen, Iowa City Regina, 50.94; 8, Ehtan Wyant, Jesup, 50.94

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Dike-NH (Broden Coulter, Nate Sharp, Ryan Mpore, Connor Blough) 8:01.33; 2, K-P/WC, 8:03.90; 3, Mid-Prairie, 8:07.97; 4, Aplington-Parkersburg, 8:08.88; 5, Denver, 8:11.05; 6, Anamosa, 8:17.21; 7, Des Moines Christian, 8:18.19; 8, Undewood, 8:18.73

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Michael Santi, Madrid, 10.77; Tony Leshen, Albia, 10.88; Gage Clay, AHSTW, 10.96; Tyson Kooima, Western Christian, 11.14; Hunter Tyree, Pleasantville, 11.22; Joe Stein, Okoboji, 11.22; Hunter Sutter, Hampton-Dumont, 11.26; Mason Lanhart, Camanche, 11.29

200: Gage Clay, AHSTW, 21.69; Jacob Close, Albia, 21.93; Michael Santi, Madrid, 22.05; Marcus Mumm, Tri-Center, 22.37; David Gonzalez, Camanche, 22.46; Connor Blough, Dike-NH, 22.47; Ethan Wyant, Jesup, 22.67; Noah Anderson, OCM, 22.68

RELAYS

Shuttle Hurdle: Cherokee, 59.85; Cascade, 1:00.14; Central Decatur, 1:00.52; Pleasantville, 1:00.89; West Lyon, 1:01.08; South Central Calhoun, 1:01.46; Van Meter, 1:01.51; Oelwein, 1:01.55

Class 1A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump: 1, Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree, 21-7.75; 2, Jake Lynott, West Sioux, 20-9.5; 3, cCoy Yeakel, West Hancock, 20-4; 4, Tyson Decker, West Central, 20-1.25; 5, Bryce Flater, Grundy Center, 19-11.25; 6, Austin Allard, Akron-Westfield, 19-10.75; 7, Brett Givens, Lisbon, 19-10.5; 8, Will Grames, Grundy Center, 19-7.25.

Shot Put: 1, Caleb Meinders, AGWSR, 55-3; 2, Dawson Ellingson, Hudson, 54-8.5; 3, Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR, 54-4; 4, Theo Baldus, Saint Ansgar, 50-9; 5, Jake Crozier, Twin Cedars, 50-8.5; 6, Matt Fagan, St. Albert, 50-6.25; 7, Sam Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 49-11.5; 8, Trever Northup, Pekin, 49-3.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,200: 1, Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 9:15.30 (record; old mark 9:18.22, Paul Barnhart, Gehlen Catholic, 1986); 2, Riley Bauer, North Union, 9:29.85; 3, Ryan Millikin, Pekin, 9;50.24; 4, Jacob Hansen, West Fork, 9:50.87; 5, Jacob Wessel, Edgewood-Colesburg, 9:53.76; 6, Joe Anderson, George-Little Rock, 9:53.85; 7, Shane Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 9:58.47; 8, Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley, 9:59.54.

400: 1, Avery Moore, Sigourney, 49.19; 2, Blake Langhurst, Lisbon, 49.33; 3, Jack Butteris, Lisbon, 49.89; 4, Joey Harkins, Earlham, 50.01; 5, Tyson Vander Linden, Lynnville-Sully, 50.54; 6, Holden Gillespie, Dunkerton, 50.85; 7, Zach Ambrose, Boyer Valley, 51.10; 8, Corey McCoy, Lynnville-Sully, 51.25.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Pekin (Chandler Eckley, Sam Roth, Isaiah Wittrock, Ryan Millikin) 7:58.63 (record; old mark 8:03.06, BCLUW, 2006); 2, Hudson 8:09.82; 3, Lisbon 8:12.64; 4, AGWSR 8:12.81; 5, North Linn 8:18.15; 6, St. Albert 8:20.38; 7, Earlham 8:21.51; 8, Gehlen Catholic 8:23.47.

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Derek Bova, Lisbon, 10.94; Keegan James, BGM, 11.11; Avery Moore, Sigourney, 11.18; Bryce Goldman, Sigourney, 11.18; AJ Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 11.20; Jacob Wickenkamp, Keota, 11.28; Cornell Hulme, WACO, 11.29; Riley Van Wyhe, Central Lyon, 11.30.

200: Jack Butteris, Lisbon, 22.30; Avery Moore, Sigourney, 22.34; Joey Harkins, Earlham, 22.50; Jordon Bender, Montezuma, 22.64; AJ Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 22.73; Bryce Robison, Winfield-Mt. Union, 22.85; Riley Van Wyhe, Central Lyon, 22.99; Keegan James, BGM, 23.04.

RELAYS

Shuttle Hurdle: Lake Mills 59.22; Audubon 1:00.34; Saint Ansgar 1:00.44; Earlham 1:00.58; Fremont Mills 1:00.81; WACO 1:00.95; Akron-Westfield 1:01.01; West Hancock 1:01.47.

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

Girls

Class 4A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Discus: 1, Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 138-0; 2, Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 128-5; 3, Kayla Slowick, North Scott, 128-2; 4, Jasmin Marnin, Urbandale, 125-10; 5, Lea Grady, Davenport Central, 125-7; 6, Ceclia Yale, CB Thomas Jefferson, 124-6; 7, Kat Moody, Waukee, 123-6; 8, Katrin Cornick, Mason City, 117-4.

High Jump: 1, Ellie Roquet, Johnston, 5-7; 2, Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-4; 3, Erica Loussaert, North Scott, 5-4; 4, Alexis Hayes, North Scott, 5-4; 5, Auriona Kimbrough, Cedar Falls, 5-4; 6, Tarrel Manning, Waterloo East, 5-2; 7, Sara Hoskins, Pleasant Valley, 5-2; 8, Olivia Sharar, Ankeny, 5-2.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,000: 1, Bailey Nock, Iowa City West, 10:03.22; 2, Jessica McKee, Johnston, 10:20.88; 3, Gabby Skopec, Iowa City West, 10:27.73; 4, Sydney Schaffer, Waukee, 10:30.99; 5, Emily Bywater, Iowa City Hih, 10:33.48; 6, Ally Gallagher, Bettendorf, 10:35.03; 7, Helen Gould, WDM Valley, 10:36.47; 8, Kylie Latham, Ottumwa, 10:36.48.

400: 1, Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 54.84 (record; old mark 55.41, Ellen Dougherty, East, 2009); 2, Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 55.57; 3, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 56.18; 4, Mackenzie Michael, Cedar Fallss, 57.22; 5, Addie Swanson, Pleasant Valley, 57.26; 6, Alli Wroblewski, Bettendorf, 57.75; 8, Mercy Oyadare, North, 59.06.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Waukee (Lily Campbell, Megan Groathouse, Jessica Caraway, Logan Akason) 9:15.17; 2, Dowling Catholic 9:24.85; 3, Cedar Falls 9:25.06; 4, S.C. East 9:29.77; 5, Ottumwa 9:32.89; 6, Indianola 9:38.30; 7, Southeast Polk 9:38.47; 8, Johnston 9:44.16.

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for final

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 11.69 (record); Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 12.01; Khenadi Jones, S.C. West, 12.05; Alanna Muhammad, Waterloo East, 12.29; Shariah Smith, Fort Dodge, 12.34; Mackenzie Woodard, SE Polk, 12.35; Jasmine Rumley, Ankeny, 12.37; Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.39.

200: Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 24.09 (record); Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 24.60; Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 24.70; Khenadi Jones, West, 24.87; Macakenzie Woodard, Southeast Polk, 25.49; Stevie Lambe, Dubuque Senior, 25.60; Eriana Brown, Des Moines East, 25.73; Alanna Muhammad, Waterloo East, 25.73.

RELAYS

Shuttle hurdle: Waukee 1:01.83; Iowa City West 1:03.64; Dowling Catholic 1:05.12; Ankeny 1:05.71; Urbandale 1;06.02; Ankeny Centennial 1:06.27; Pleasant Valley 1:06.54; Southeast Polk 1;06.91.

Class 3A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Discus: 1, Gillian Streit, Harlan, 137-3 (new state meet record, old record Katie Brown, Spirit Lake, 134-4, 2005); 2, Kelsey Peters, Humboldt, 128-10; 3, Alexis Westercamp, Oskaloosa, 125-11; 4, Morgan De Jong, MOC-Floyd Valley, 125-2; 5, Haley Blazek, Marion, 118-3; 6, Ainsley Schrock, Clear Creek-Amana, 117-8; 7, Julie Naber, Winterset, 116-11; 8, Brooklyn Cougill, Bishop Heelan, 116-4

High Jump:1, Maria Gorham, North Polk, 5-8; 2, Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-7; 3, Madison Harms, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5-6; 4, Stacey Slaven, South Tama, 5-2; 5, Jamie Glanz, West Delaware, 5-2; 6, Emily Holterhaus, Pella, 5-2; 7(tie), Sunday Faya, Denison-Schleswig, and Shalandra Shilling, Oskaloosa, 5-0

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,000: 1, Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 9:55.37; 2, Adrianna Katcher, Center Point, 9:56.19; 3, Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 10:14.76; 4, Katie Tallett, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 10:25.61; 5, Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 10;29.30; 6, Megan Sievers, Carlisle, 10:31.58; 7, Josephine Berlage, Decorah, 10:38.68; 8, Hallie Kephart, Marion, 10:42.53

400: 1, Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption,56.29; 2, Madison Jochum, Bishop Heelan, 56.53; 3, Carly King, Davenport Assumption, 56.55; 4, Dianna Slight, Boone, 57.74; 5, Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 58.18; 6, Erin Kerkhoff, Solon, 58.76; 7, Shelby Hulsebus, Benton Community, 58.83; 8, Taylor Venderholt, Norwalk, 59.06

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Gilbert (Emily Branson, Maggie Pollard, Cara Hauer, Carly Rahn) 9:35.65; 2, Dubuque Wahlert, 9:37.33; 3, Bishop Heelan, 9:38.54; 4, Spencer, 9:41.56; 5, Decorah, 9:45.66; 6, Davenport Assumption, 9:47.02; 7, North Polk, 9:49.74; 8, Mount Vernon, 9:49.78

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Keaton Kester, ADM, 12.08; Ellie Masten, Benton Community, 12.29; Elizabeth Masten, Benston Community, 12.31; Carly King, Davenport Assumption, 12.33; Hannah Anderson, Washington, 12.34; Emily Vos, Pella, 12.35; Anna Garwood, Union, 12.38; Jasmine Harris, Davenport Assumption, 12.39

200: Keaton Kester, ADM, 24.61; Emily Vos, Pella, 25.03; Annika Pingel, Pella, 25.15; Jasmine Harris, Davenport Assumption, 25.19; Anna Sherman, Dubuque Wahlert, 25.21; Carly King, Davenport Assumption, 25.26; Anna Garwood, LaPorte Union, 25.57; Jackie Ganshirt, Dubuque Wahlert, 25.63

RELAYS

Shuttle Hurdle: Mount Vernon, 1:05.47; Pella, 1:05.51; Union, 1:05.83; Benton Community, 1:05.94; Maquoketa, 1:06.50; Solon, 1:07.05; Charles City, 1:07.54; Carlisle, 1;07.71

Class 2A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put:1, Marin Ehler, North Fayette Valley, 42-4.25; 2, Kenzie Sullivan, Pocahontas Area, 39-9; 3, Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 39-7; 4, Brylie Zeisneiss, South Hardin, 39-5.75; 5, Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 39-5.5; 6, Logan Hughes, Shenandoah, 37-2.75; 7, Renae Schaper, West Marshall, 37.2.75; 8, Amber Boeckenstect, Dyersville Beckman, 37-1.25

Long Jump:1, Jaylynn Sharp, Davis County, 17-3; 2, Ashlyn Albrecht, Sheldon, 17-2.25; 3, Lani Hillard, Louisa-Muscatine, 16-11.5; 4, Darian Wegner, New Hampton, 16-8.25; 5, Mikayla Turek, Unity Christian, 16-8.25; 6, Meagan Bomgren, Van Meter, 16-7.75; 7, Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove, 16-4.25; 8, Shania Boyd, Columbus Junction, 16-4

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,000: 1, Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 9:47.52 (meet record); 2, Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 9:52.50; 3, Jordan Winke, Albia, 10:13.52; 4, Tata Kortlever, Sioux Center, 10:25.31; 5, Kate Crawford, ACGC, 10:30.71; 6, Cam Reeg, Bellevue, 10:34.76; 7, Karley Larson, Underwood, 10:37.04; 8, Jill Vonnahme, Pocahontas Area, 10:40.02

400:1, Lily Peterson, Alta-Aurelia, 57.74; 2, Grace Proesch, North Cedar, 58.39; 3, Sophia Junglin, Aplington-Parkersburg, 58.69; 4, Devyn Kemble, Panorama, 58.80; 5, Noel James, Treynor, 59.32; 6, Kayla Cripps, West Marshall, 1:00.16; 7, Brenna Jacobs, Osage, 1:00.28; 8, Shelby Loomis, Emmetsburg, 1:00.32

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Monticello (Paige Holub, Taylor McDonald, Jordyn Patterson, Corinne Gadient) 9:26.97; 2, Mid-Prairie, 9:33.36; 3, Sioux Center, 9:39.32; 4, Western Dubuque, 9:43.71; 5, Okoboji, 9:44.47; 6, Unity Christian, 9:52.02; 7, PCM, 9:52.87; 8, West Marshall, 9:54.57

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Rylan Santi, Madrid, 12.29; Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek, 12.60; Mackenzie Blomgren, Van Meter, 12.64; Krayton Allen Sumner-Fredericksburg, 12.67; Meagan Blomgren, Van Meter, 12.70; Allison Hilleman, West Marshall, 12.72; Evie Armstrong, Pella Christian, 12.88; Brenna Jacobs, Osage, 12.90.

200:Rylan Santi, Madrid, 25.54; Allison Hilleman, West Marshall, 25.83; Grace Proesch, North Cedar, 26.01; Erika Feenstra, Western Christian 26.08; Lani Hillary, Louisa-Muscatine, 26.12; Allison Birks, South Central Calhoun, 26.17; Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa, 26.17; Alysa Shirkey, David County, 26.22

RELAYS

Shuttle Hurdle: Cascade 1:05.75; Pocahontas 1:06.33; Beckman 1:08.41; Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:08.63; Clarke 1:08.80; West Marshall 1:09.20; Emmetsburg 1:09.47; Underwood 1:09.50.

Class 1A

FINALS

FIELD EVENTS

Shot Put: 1, Jadin Wagner, Lawton-Bronson, 40-11.5; 2, Nicole Heeren, North Butler, 40-4.5; 3, Maryn Phillips, Sidney, 39-8.75; 4, Caitlin Thilges, Bishop Garrigan, 39-6.5; 5, Becca Krueger, Manson NW Webster, 39-2; 6, Callie Henrich, Akron-Westfield, 39-1.25; 7, Abby Marr, Riceville, 38-0.75; 8, Courtney Cooper, Kee, 37-5.5.

Long Jump: 1, Rylee Menster, Springville, 16-11; 2, Cherisse Ward, Iowa Valley, 16-3; 3, Kyah Luhring, Grundy Center, 16-2.75; 4, Summer Barthelman, Sigourney, 16-2.25; 5, Lily Liekweg, Janesville, 15-11.5; 6, Kiana Appley, Akron-Westfield, 15-10.25; 7, Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills, 15-9.75; 8, Erica Hoffman, East Buchanan, 15-7.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

3,000: 1, Janette Schraft, East Mills, 10:36.29; 2, Kori Wedeking, Clarksville, 10:38.52; 3, Kassandra Rosenbaum, Clayton Ridge, 10:49.92; 4, Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 10:54.02; 5, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 10:56.52; 6, Katie Brennan, Kee, 10:59.50; 7, McKenna Weaver, West Fork, 11:05.22; 8, Joanna Topham, Griswold, 11:06.58.

400: 1, Jordyn Pester, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 56.97; 2, Shateah Wetering, Montezuma, 57.87; 3, Alyssa Pfandenhauer, Danville, 58.57; 4, Carson McSorley, New London, 59.66; 5, Regan Sylvester, Sioux Central, 59.91; 6, Maddy Duncan, Sidney, 1:00.65; 7, Macie Boots, HLV 1:00.84; 8, Bailey Anderson, Mount Ayr, 1:01.00.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Central Elkader (Deserai Weber, Jasmine Muelleer, Danielle Weber, Ciera Deitchler) 9:54.64; 2, Logan-Magnolia 9:54.65; 3, Edgewood-Colesburg 10:04.45; 4, Marquette Catholic 10:04.92; 5, Pekin 10:07.13; 6, AGWSR 10:09.17; 7, Central City 10:16.44; 8, Hudson 10:17.64.

PRELIMINARIES

Qualifies for finals

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

100: Autumn Barthelman, Sigourney, 12.49; Kaylee Linder, Pekin, 12.61; Haley Heitman, Clayton Ridge, 12.65; Hailey Wallis, Grundy Center, 12.71; Madison Osborn, Alburnett, 12.71; Haley Coats, HLV, 12.73; Caitlyn Juhl, Saint Ansgar, 12.82; Grace Tahahwah, Meskwaki, 12.83.

200: Grace Tahahwah, Meskwaki, 26.08; Alyssa Pfadenhauer, Danville, 26.19; Haley Heitman, Clayton Ridge, 26.19; Kathryn Luers, Danville, 26.33; Rylee Menster, Springville, 26.46; Haley Coats, HLV, 26.62; Kaylee Hudspeth, West Hancock, 26.89; Toni Alesch, Graettinger-Terril/RA, 26.97.

RELAYS

Shuttle hurdle: Sigourney 1:08.96; Sioux Central 1;09.26; Logan-Magnolia 1:09.42; BGM 1:10.19; Fremont-Mills 1:10.24; Gehlen Catholic 1:10.63; Lynnville-Sully 1:10.64; Belle Plaine 1:10.73.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News