{{featured_button_text}}

MOVILLE, Iowa – Westwood claimed the team title in a Class 1A boys golf sectional held at The Meadows Golf Course here Friday.

The Rebels, led by individual medalist Elijah Lamoreaux, totaled 351 while host Woodbury Central (361) and Lawton-Bronson (376) also advanced to a district meet Thursday at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Lamoureux, a senior, shot 79 while Woodbury Central’s Carter Schultzen, Sam Miller of Westwood and Ashton Lichtenberg of River Valley each carded 85 and Conlan Petersen of Boyer Valley 86 and will move on to the district.

Westwood’s other counters were Carter Copple with 93 and Eddie Dandurand with 94. Woodbury Central also counted Dustin Widman with 89, Caleb Lubbers 91 and Christopher Mandl 96.

The four Lawton-Bronson counters were Vita Tonga with 87, Aaron Schorg 93, Hogan Harmon 97 and Devin Johnson 99.

Boyer Valley finished fourth in the team race with 384 while Woodbine totaled 443.

Class 2A

HINTON, Iowa – Hinton, Orange City Unity Christian and Alta-Aurelia advanced through a Class 2A boys golf sectional at Deer Run Golf Course here Friday.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Hinton (343), Unity Christian (348) and Alta-Aurelia (358) qualified for a district meet at Landsmeer Golf Club in Orange City, Iowa, on Thursday.

Alta-Aurelia senior Alex Snyder was individual medalist with 38-38--76, winning a playoff with Unity Christian junior Kolin Kroeze (37-39).

Hinton’s winning card included a 38-39—77 by Spencer Burke, 41-41—82 by Blake Beller, 45-44—89 by Andrew Hessa and 47-48—95 by Tyler Smith.

Unity Christian also counted Lucas DeGroot with 43-43—86, Ryan Fedders 40-52—92 and Dylan Groeneweg 44-50—94.

Besides Snyder, Alta-Aurelia also had Jacob Hull with 44-42—86 and Barritt Kolpin 48-47—95, while Sam Zimmerman (48-53) and Tate Brechwald (47-54) each shot 101.

Tyson Peterson of Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon (42-44—86) and Kory Van Oort of West Sioux (47-40—87) were the remaining individual district qualifiers.

Rounding out the team standings were Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon with 364, West Sioux 389, Cherokee 394, Sioux Central 406 and Manson-Northwest Webster 459.

Sign up for our Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments