Try 1 month for 99¢

SIOUX CITY | The Sioux City Metro swim team breezed past Council Bluffs 116-53 here Thursday. Sioux City won all but two events on the night.

Sioux City swept the relays with George Hubbard, Cody Ott, Landen Parmelee and Albert Pham won the 200 medley in 1:47.82. William Rankin, Pham, Nate Gobell and Brenndan Gorski won the 200 freestyle in 1:33.77 while Gorski, Hubbard, Gobell and Rankin won the 400 free in 3:30.34.

Ott won the 200 IM in 2:15.37, Rankin won the 50 free in 23.09 and the 500 free in 5:24.79, Parmelee took the 100 butterfly in 58.69, Pham took the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.96 and Blake Kakacek won the 100 backstroke in 1:02.88.

Sioux City 116, Council Bluffs 53

200 Medley Relay: 1, Sioux City (George Hubbard, Cody Ott, Landen Parmelee, Albert Pham) 1:47.82; 2, Sioux City 1:56.65; 3. CBAL 2:03.62

200 Freestyle: 1, Jackson Allmon, CBAL, 1:48.24; 2, Nate Gobell, SC, 30.66; 3, Nick Warneke, CBAL, 2:03.99

200 IM: 1, Cody Ott, SC, 2:15.37; 2, Albert Pham, SC, 2:15.39; 3, Joseph Bain, CBAL, 2:26.45

50 Freestyle: 1, Willaim Rankin, SC, 23.09; 2, Brenndan Gorski, SC, 23.30; 3, Cole Gallo, CBAL, 24.99

100 Butterfly: 1, Landen Parmelee, SC, 58.69; 2, Cole Zimmerman, SC, 59.50; 3, Joseph bain, CBAL, 1:02.90

100 Freestyle: 1, Jackson Allmon, CBAL, 49.16; 2, Brenndan Gorski, SC, 50.54; 3, Cody Ott, SC, 53.17

500 Freestyle: 1, William Rankin, SC, 5:24.79; 2, George Hubbard, SC, 5:30.50; 3, Andrew Oberg, SC, 5:47.57

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Sioux City (William Rankin, Albert Pham, Nate Gobell, Brenndan Gorski) 1:33.77; 2, CBAL 1:36.38; 3, Sioux City 1:42.03

100 Backstroke: 1, Blake Kakacek, SC, 1:02.88; 2, Andrew Oberg, SC, 1:06.26; 3, Caleb Leinen, CBAL, 1:07.32

100 Breaststroke: 1, Albert Pham, SC, 1:05.96; 2, Landen Parmelee, SC, 1:08.79; 3. Adam Dreismeier, CBAL, 1:09.77

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Sioux City (Brenndan Gorski, George Hubbard, Nate Gobell, William Rankin) 3:30.34; 2, CBAL 3:34.84; 3, Sioux City 3:47.33

0
0
0
0
0

Sports editor

Load comments