Subscribe for 33¢ / day

FORT DODGE, Iowa | Sioux City advanced six individual swimmers and all three relays to the state meet as it tied with Cedar Falls for the District meet held here Saturday.

Sioux City got a first place finish from William Rankin in the 100 freestyle where he won in a time of 47.26 and also claimed the 200 freestyle relay in 1:28.65. Rankin anchored the winning unit that also included Cody Ott, Andrew Oberg and Albert Pham.

The Sioux City 200 medley relay team made of Owen Hoak, Landen Parmalee, Pham and Ott advanced to state with a runner-up finish in 1:39.68 while the 400 freestyle relay of Rankin, Oberg, Hoak and Parmalee took third at the district with a 3:17.56 clocking.

Rankin narrowly misses a second individual title taking second in the 100 backstroke in 53.38.

The state meet will be held in Iowa City next Saturday.

District Swimming Meet

AT FORT DODGE

Team scoring 1 (tie), Sioux City and Cedar Falls 349; 3, Mason City 327.5; 4, Fort Dodge 274.5; 5, Carroll 254.5; 6, Boone 196; Spencer 123.5; Storm Lake 74

200 medley relay: 1, Mason City (Nick Litterer, Derek Johnson, Mason Berg, Randy Vaughan) 1:39.24; 2, Sioux City, 1:39.68; 3, Boone, 1:42.09

200 freestyle: 1, Andrew Fierke, Fort Dodge, 1:41.99; 2, Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls, 1:42.95; 3, Sam Reinert, Cedar Falls, 1:44.99

200 ind. medley: 1, Benson Redfern, Cedar Falls, 2:00.74; 2, Dawson Bremner, Cedar Falls, 2:02.03; 3, Landen Parmelee, Sioux City, 2:06.15

50 freestyle: 1, Sebastian Pek, Carroll, 21.71; 2, Cody Ott, Sioux City, 22.10; 3, Reece Powell, Boone, 22.28

100 butterfly: 1, Dawson Bremner, Cedar Falls, 53.23; 2, Demir Tuken, Cedar Falls, 55.55; 3, Joe Fordyce, Carroll, 56.36

100 freestyle: 1, William Rankin, Sioux City, 47.26; 2, Cole Pearson, Fort Dodge, 48.01; 3, Sebastian Pek, Carroll, 48.09

500 freestyle: 1, Andrew Fierke, Fort Dodge, 4:35.67; 2, Dylan Moffatt, Cedar Falls, 4:37.48; 3, Ben Hehr, Mason City, 5:06.68

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sioux City (Cody Ott, Andrew Oberg, Albert Pham, William Rankin) 1:28.65; 2, Cedar Falls, 1:30.10; 3, Carroll, 1:30.20

100 backstroke: 1, Sam Reinert, Cedar Falls, 52.88; 2, William Rankin, Sioux City, 53.38; 3, Nick Litterer, Mason City, 54.30

100 breaststroke: 1, Derek Johnson, Mason City, 1:00.29; 2, Cole Harper, Boone, 1:00.65; 3, Cody Ott, Sioux City, 1:02.47

400 freestyle relay: 1, Cedar Falls (Sam Reinert, Dawson Bremner, Eamonn McCullough, Dylan Moffatt); Fort Dodge, 2, Fort Dodge, 3:16.45; 3, Sioux City, 3:17.56

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments