Subscribe for 33¢ / day

SIOUX CITY

Tyson Events Center

Aug. 11 Lost 80’s Live: A Flock of Seagulls, Wang Chung, Bow Wow Wow, Naked Eyes, Missing Persons, Animotion, Gene Loves Jezebel, Farrington and Mann, original vocalists of When In Rome

Aug. 30 Buckcherry, P.O.D., Lit, Alien Ant Farm

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Aug. 2 Theory of a Deadman

Aug. 3 Devin Dawson w/ Jake Rose

Aug. 6 G-Eazy, with Ty Dolla Sign

Aug. 18 Head East

Sept. 1 311 and The Offspring and special guests Gym Class Heroes

Sept. 7 Rodney Atkins

Sept. 8 Mastodon w/ Dinosaur Jr. & Netherlands

Sept. 13 Pat Green

Sept. 14 Reverend Horton Heat w/ Big Sandy

Sept. 15 Counting Crows

Sept. 29 One Metallica Tribute

Orpheum Theatre

Aug. 8 Daughtry: Cage to Rattle Tour

Sept. 29 Star Wars Sioux City Symphony Orchestra

Oct. 4 Casting Crowns

Icky Nickel Bar & Grill

Aug. 18 Midwest Metal Massacre

The Marquee

Aug. 4 Dad, Heatbox & The Lone Rangers

Aug. 18 Petrock

Sept. 1 Bobaflex

Oct. 17 Larry and his Flask

Whiskey Dick’s

Aug. 20 Kill Vargas / Tapwater Shrimp / Verb the Noun

The Ox

Aug. 18 Swing Low/Certainty/Blackseer/Maul

Aug. 26 Salt Creek/Safe Bet/Kayak Jones

Aug. 31 Closet Witch/Ca$ual/Grobe/It Really Is

Sept. 11 Future Teens/Silver Age/Romancer

LAKE OKOBOJI, IOWA

Arnolds Park Amusement Park

Aug. 4 Love and Theft

Aug. 11 Michael McDonald w/ Atlanta Rhythm

Aug. 18 Tucker Beathard

Aug. 19 Michael W. Smith

Aug. 25 The Brits

Sept. 1 Arch Allies

SIOUX FALLS

Denny Sanford Premier Center

Aug. 16 Sugarland

Aug. 21 Smashing Pumpkins

Sept. 11 Metallica

Oct. 12 Lynyrd Skynyrd

Oct. 24 Fleetwood Mac

The District

Oct. 4 Primus

Oct. 5 Kip Moore

Icon Event Hall + Lounge

Aug. 2 Local Thursdays Unplugged

Aug. 4 Black Stone Cherry

Aug. 7 Starset

Aug. 9 Carolina Story

Aug. 10 Acacia Strain

Aug. 10 Young Roland & DJ Fundo

Aug. 11 Icon 80’s Night

Aug. 17 The Beat Seekers

Aug. 18 Night Moves and Hooks

Aug. 24 Elevated Rebellion

Aug. 29 Indigenous

Sept. 7 605 Emo Night

Sept. 14 Subtronics

Sept. 18 Hed P.E.

Sept. 21 Four Winds Fest III

Sept. 30 Henry Rollins

Oct. 28 Colony House

Total Drag Records

Aug. 5 Universe Contest/The Retrovales/Chump Party

Aug. 15 Weathered

Aug. 16 Double Grave

Aug. 17 Dendrons

Aug. 28 Free Truman w/ Vanity Plate

Sept. 7 John.Slap

Oct. 1 Paul Cherry

Oct. 3 Ryley Walker

Oct. 20 Advance Base

Vishnu Bunny

Aug. 3 Sons of Sans Arc

8th and Railroad Center

Aug. 25 That Sounds Decent: Soulcrate finale w/Later Babes, Diane Miller, Tenenbaums, Mato Wayhi, Arlinda Peacock w/ Gavin Johnson

VERMILLION

The Platz

Aug. 2 35th & Taylor

Aug. 9 Whiskey Rich

Aug. 16 Beard

Aug. 23 Blue Ruin

OMAHA

CenturyLink Center

Aug. 2 Luke Bryan: What Makes You Country

Aug. 20 Smashing Pumpkins

Sept. 21 Alan Jackson

Slowdown

Aug. 3 Porter Union

Aug. 5 Rayland Baxter

Aug. 6 Rainbow Kitten Surprise

Aug. 10 Closeness

Sept. 15 BadBadHats w/ Cumulus

Sept. 21 Floyd: A Tribute to Pink Floyd

DES MOINES

Hoyt Sherman Auditorium

Aug. 2 The High Kings

Aug. 24 Puddles Pity Party

Aug. 31 Lyle Lovett and his Large Band

Sept. 1 Justin Hayward

Sept. 7 Neko Case

Sept. 23 Gordon Lightfoot

Sept. 25 Todd Rundgren

Sept. 27 Los Lobos

Sept. 30 The Association

Vaudeville Mews

Aug. 2 George Shingleton

Aug. 3 D Campbell

Aug. 4 Sansterra

Aug. 5 Thelma and the Sleaze

Aug. 7 The Artisanals

Aug. 9 Snailmate w/ Spacecamp

Aug. 10 The Bishops

Aug. 11 Shock Treatment - Ramones Tribute

Wells Fargo Arena

Oct. 6 Fall Out Boy

Oct. 14 Fleetwood Mac

Copyright 2018 The Sioux City Journal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments